Compare
Hillville vs Possum Brush
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Hillville profile · Possum Brush profile
Hillville Possum Brush
Hillville and Possum Brush are neighbouring rural areas with distinct profiles. Hillville has a higher proportion of volunteers (20.7% compared to 7.4%) and a larger share of adults working or looking for work. In contrast, Possum Brush has far more people working from home (28.8% versus 18.4%) and a much higher share of full-time employment. There are also sharp differences among First Nations residents; those in Possum Brush have a typical household income of $3,250, far higher than the $849 seen in Hillville, while the typical First Nations resident in Hillville is far older at 47 years compared to 27 years in Possum Brush.
Both areas share a very similar typical household income of around $1,300 a week. They are also alike in their levels of higher education, with about 17% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. While Hillville is more likely to have people with long-term health conditions, Possum Brush has a higher share of residents with a mental health condition. Across the two neighbours, Possum Brush is more likely to have homes with three or more bedrooms and far more public transport stops per 1,000 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 279
- First area, 2016: 312
- First area, 2021: 302
- Second area, 2011: 10
- Second area, 2016: 148
- Second area, 2021: 145
- First area, 2011: 48 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 68 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hillville: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Possum Brush: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hillville: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Hillville: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Possum Brush: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Hillville: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Possum Brush: 4.6% males, 6.6% females
- 65–69 in Hillville: 7.1% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Possum Brush: 5.3% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Hillville: 5.5% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Possum Brush: 10.6% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Hillville: 5.8% males, 6.1% females; 55–59 in Possum Brush: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Hillville: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Possum Brush: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Hillville: 4.2% males, 5.8% females; 45–49 in Possum Brush: 2.0% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Hillville: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Possum Brush: 3.3% males, 5.3% females
- 35–39 in Hillville: 2.9% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Hillville: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Hillville: 1.6% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Hillville: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Possum Brush: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Hillville: 1.0% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Possum Brush: 2.0% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Hillville: 4.2% males, 1.0% females; 10–14 in Possum Brush: 3.3% males, 5.3% females
- 5–9 in Hillville: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Hillville: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Possum Brush: 0.0% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $415
- First area, 2016: $464
- First area, 2021: $604
- Second area, 2011: $289
- Second area, 2016: $464
- Second area, 2021: $505
- First area, 2011: $1,104
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2011: $2,750
- Second area, 2016: $1,031
- Second area, 2021: $1,325
- First area, 2011: $1,057
- First area, 2016: $1,318
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,474
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 6.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $2,350
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hillville with nearby areas
Compare Possum Brush with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hillville vs Possum Brush [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11920/hillville/vs/SAL13263/possum-brush