Compare

Hilldale vs Vacy

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Hilldale profile · Vacy profile

Hilldale Vacy

Vacy and Hilldale are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with different profiles of wealth and amenity. Vacy is more affluent, with 26.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 13.6% in Hilldale. Vacy also has more families, with 21.0% of the population being children under 15 and a higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms. This is reflected in its better access to local services; more homes in Vacy are within a 15-minute walk of groceries (12.7%) and schools (11.7%), while Hilldale has no homes within that distance of either.

Both areas have a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which sits near the national figure. They are also alike in that every single home is a separate house and no one commutes using public transport. While Hilldale has more public transport stops and departures, the gap in walkability is stark, as Vacy has a much higher walk to the nearest stop. Over time, the gap in First Nations household income has remained significant, with income far higher in Vacy.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hilldalein Vacy +526 larger in Vacy gap widening
193 53rd pct 719 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 195
  • First area, 2021: 193
  • Second area, 2011: 547
  • Second area, 2016: 625
  • Second area, 2021: 719
Median age in Hilldalein Vacy +3 yrs older in Hilldale gap steady
45 yrs 50th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Hilldalein Vacy +5.2 pts higher in Hilldale gap widening
12.4% 88th pct 7.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Aged 65+ in Hilldalein Vacy +3.0 pts higher in Vacy gap narrowing
15.5% 35th pct 18.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Under 15 in Hilldalein Vacy +4.4 pts higher in Vacy gap steady
16.6% 46th pct 21.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
De facto in Hilldalein Vacy +7.5 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
6.8% 16th pct 14.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

Age structure

31.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 28.1%
16.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.9 pts ▸ 22.0%
16.6% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 21.0%
15.5% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
10.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%

Marital status

57.8% Married ◂ +0.7 pts 57.1%
29.9% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 27.1%
5.8% Divorced +4.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.9% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.9% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Hilldale Vacy

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hilldale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Vacy: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Vacy: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Vacy: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Hilldale: 4.1% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Vacy: 3.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Vacy: 2.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Hilldale: 5.6% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Vacy: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Hilldale: 5.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Vacy: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Hilldale: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Vacy: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Hilldale: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Vacy: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Hilldale: 2.6% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Vacy: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Vacy: 2.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Vacy: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Hilldale: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Vacy: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Hilldale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Vacy: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Hilldale: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Vacy: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Hilldale: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Vacy: 4.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Hilldale: 4.6% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Vacy: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Hilldale: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Vacy: 4.0% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hilldalein Vacy +1.8 pts higher in Vacy gap steady
4.1% 18th pct 6.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Country of birth

90.2% Australia +1.8 pts ▸ 91.9%
2.1% England +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

57.0% Australian ◂ +3.6 pts 53.4%
36.8% English +6.3 pts ▸ 43.1%
10.9% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 9.2%
5.2% German ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hilldalein Vacy even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Hilldalein Vacy even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.4% English only ◂ +0.3 pts 97.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hilldalein Vacy +2.1 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
30.6% 24th pct 32.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Religious affiliation

68.9% Christianity ◂ +4.9 pts 64.0%
30.6% No religion +2.1 pts ▸ 32.7%
3.1% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hilldalein Vacy +1.1 pts higher in Vacy gap steady
40.4% 38th pct 41.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Bachelor+ in Hilldalein Vacy +0.7 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
16.9% 58th pct 16.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Schools/1k kids in Hilldalein Vacy
— 6.62 65th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hilldalein Vacy +2 more in Vacy
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 56 17th pct
— 946 25th pct

Highest year of school

40.4% Year 12 +1.1 pts ▸ 41.5%
40.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.7 pts 35.7%
13.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.9 pts 9.6%
4.5% Year 11 +4.9 pts ▸ 9.4%

Highest qualification level

45.5% Certificate III / IV +2.8 pts ▸ 48.2%
23.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 19.9%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.9 pts 15.3%
3.0% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

24.2% Engineering & related +2.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
17.2% Society & culture ◂ +9.8 pts 7.4%
16.2% Management & commerce +0.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +12.3 pts 3.8%
8.1% Health +3.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.1% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.0% Architecture & building +2.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.0% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 1.6%
0.0% Creative arts +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Hilldalein Vacy +$107 higher in Vacy gap narrowing
$682 38th pct $789 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $566
  • First area, 2021: $682
  • Second area, 2011: $578
  • Second area, 2016: $708
  • Second area, 2021: $789
Household income in Hilldalein Vacy +$253 higher in Vacy gap narrowing
$1,550 51st pct $1,803 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,228
  • First area, 2021: $1,550
  • Second area, 2011: $1,339
  • Second area, 2016: $1,760
  • Second area, 2021: $1,803
Family income in Hilldalein Vacy +$309 higher in Vacy gap narrowing
$1,708 38th pct $2,017 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,708
  • Second area, 2011: $1,386
  • Second area, 2016: $1,885
  • Second area, 2021: $2,017
High earners in Hilldalein Vacy +3.8 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
7.1% 45th pct 10.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Hilldalein Vacy +12.9 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
13.6% 43rd pct 26.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Household income distribution

21.2% $1,500–$2,999 +9.6 pts ▸ 30.9%
30.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 28.9%
7.6% $3,000–$3,999 +6.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
6.1% $4,000 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
4.5% Under $650 +7.6 pts ▸ 12.1%

Personal income distribution

45.5% Under $650 ◂ +5.0 pts 40.4%
32.5% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 35.0%
9.7% $1,500–$2,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
2.6% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hilldalein Vacy +0.3 pts higher in Hilldale
33.7% 73rd pct 33.4% 72nd pct
Mental health in Hilldalein Vacy +3.3 pts higher in Vacy
8.3% 52nd pct 11.5% 80th pct
Needs assistance in Hilldalein Vacy +0.1 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
2.6% 28th pct 2.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.8% Arthritis +2.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.3% Mental health +3.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.2% Asthma +5.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.3% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%
4.1% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.7% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 2.9%
2.1% Heart disease +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.1% None +0.6 pts ▸ 61.8%
24.9% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 22.4%
4.7% Two conditions +3.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hilldalein Vacy +1.8 pts higher in Hilldale gap widening
20.8% 62nd pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Hilldalein Vacy +1.0 pts higher in Hilldale gap steady
13.0% 52nd pct 12.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Hilldalein Vacy +1.9 pts higher in Vacy gap narrowing
33.1% 85th pct 35.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Defence service in Hilldalein Vacy +1.0 pts higher in Vacy
3.2% 58th pct 4.2% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Hilldalein Vacy +3.0 pts higher in Vacy gap narrowing
30.5% 80th pct 33.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hilldalein Vacy +28 larger in Vacy
24 71st pct 52 77th pct
Median age in Hilldalein Vacy +6 yrs older in Hilldale
25 yrs 46th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
— 24.0% 14th pct
Unemployment in Hilldalein Vacy
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Hilldalein Vacy +$9 higher in Vacy
$824 67th pct $833 68th pct
Household income in Hilldalein Vacy +$1,188 higher in Vacy
$1,562 45th pct $2,750 86th pct
Indigenous language in Hilldalein Vacy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hilldalein Vacy even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Hilldalein Vacy +1.2 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
8.5% 36th pct 7.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Living alone in Hilldalein Vacy +5.5 pts higher in Hilldale gap widening
22.7% 47th pct 17.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Family composition

54.5% Couples with children +7.8 pts ▸ 62.4%
34.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.4 pts 29.1%
8.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.2 pts 7.2%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

34.8% 2 people +1.5 pts ▸ 36.3%
22.7% 1 person ◂ +5.5 pts 17.2%
10.6% 4 people +10.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +6.9 pts 11.3%
10.6% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 10.2%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hilldalein Vacy +$35 higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Hilldalein Vacy +$43 higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
$2,210 82nd pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,384
  • First area, 2021: $2,210
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Hilldalein Vacy +0.10 higher in Hilldale gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hilldalein Vacy +7.0 pts higher in Hilldale gap steady
13.6% 40th pct 6.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Owned outright in Hilldalein Vacy +5.6 pts higher in Hilldale gap widening
45.5% 63rd pct 39.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Hilldalein Vacy even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Hilldalein Vacy +8.7 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
78.8% 48th pct 87.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.5%

How homes are owned or rented

39.4% Owned with a mortgage +9.8 pts ▸ 49.2%
45.5% Owned outright ◂ +5.6 pts 39.8%
13.6% Rented ◂ +7.0 pts 6.6%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +0.8 pts ▸ 100.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.8 pts 33.6%
30.3% 4 bedrooms +8.0 pts ▸ 38.3%
21.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.4 pts 5.9%
6.1% 5 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

66.7% $200–$349 ◂ +49.0 pts 17.6%
0.0% $350–$549 +47.1 pts ▸ 47.1%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.6% $1,800–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 40.5%
15.4% $3,000 or more +8.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
11.5% $1,000–$1,799 +5.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
11.5% Under $1,000 +2.7 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hilldalein Vacy +2.0 pts higher in Vacy gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in Hilldalein Vacy +2.1 pts higher in Hilldale gap steady
21.9% 65th pct 19.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
PT commute in Hilldalein Vacy even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Hilldalein Vacy even
2 71st pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Hilldalein Vacy +7.58 more in Hilldale
10.36 87th pct 2.78 68th pct
Departures/1k in Hilldalein Vacy +307.3 more in Hilldale
321.2 75th pct 13.9 59th pct
PT routes in Hilldalein Vacy +2 more in Hilldale
3 79th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Hilldalein Vacy +22 longer in Vacy
16 54th pct 38 73rd pct
Drive to city in Hilldalein Vacy
136 87th pct —

How people get to work

54.2% Car (driver) +2.0 pts ▸ 56.2%
21.9% Worked at home ◂ +2.1 pts 19.7%
6.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 1.9%
0.0% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.8% 2 vehicles +6.2 pts ▸ 41.0%
31.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.7 pts 23.1%
13.6% 4 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
12.1% 1 vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% No vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hilldalein Vacy +3.8 pts higher in Vacy gap narrowing
27.2% 36th pct 31.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in Hilldalein Vacy
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hilldalein Vacy +1.2 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
4.9% 68th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Hilldalein Vacy +0.2 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
66.2% 70th pct 66.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%
Full-time in Hilldalein Vacy +3.2 pts higher in Hilldale gap narrowing
59.4% 57th pct 56.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%

Industries people work in

10.4% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.5% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.5% Professional & technical ◂ +9.2 pts 3.3%
9.4% Mining ◂ +4.4 pts 4.9%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.5 pts 6.8%
7.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.3% Other services ◂ +4.5 pts 3.8%
7.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.6 pts 4.7%
6.3% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.2% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Occupations people work in

18.8% Technicians & trades +3.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
14.6% Professionals +0.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +3.1 pts 11.5%
8.3% Clerical & administrative +5.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.9 pts 10.7%
10.4% Managers +3.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
6.3% Sales workers ◂ +2.1 pts 4.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Hilldalein Vacy +0.5 higher in Vacy
0.3 48th pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hilldalein Vacy +0.6 more in Vacy
0.2 45th pct 0.8 57th pct
15-min city in Hilldalein Vacy +9.9 pts higher in Vacy
0.0% 0th pct 9.9% 65th pct
Walk to shops in Hilldalein Vacy +12.7 pts higher in Vacy
0.0% 0th pct 12.7% 67th pct
Walk to transit in Hilldalein Vacy +10.4 pts higher in Hilldale
18.1% 63rd pct 7.7% 60th pct
Walk to school in Hilldalein Vacy +11.7 pts higher in Vacy
0.0% 0th pct 11.7% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Hilldalein Vacy +8.8 pts higher in Vacy
1.7% 37th pct 10.5% 47th pct
Walk to health in Hilldalein Vacy even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hilldalein Vacy +2.2 more in Vacy
10.4 42nd pct 12.5 47th pct
Intersections/km² in Hilldalein Vacy +1 higher in Vacy
1 52nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Hilldalein Vacy +2.0 pts higher in Hilldale
10.6% 83rd pct 8.6% 74th pct

Compare Hilldale with nearby areas

Compare Vacy with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hilldale vs Vacy [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11913/hilldale/vs/SAL14081/vacy