Compare
Haymarket vs Pyrmont
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Haymarket profile · Pyrmont profile
Haymarket Pyrmont
Pyrmont and Haymarket are neighbouring city areas with very different profiles. Pyrmont is a wealthier hub where typical weekly personal income is $1,297 and 40% of households earn $3,000 or more. Haymarket is much more diverse, with 78.2% of people born overseas and 72.1% using a language other than English at home. This contrast extends to work and transport; 52.4% of Pyrmont residents work from home, while Haymarket has a far higher share of people using public transport and 61% of homes with no motor vehicle.
Both areas share a similar lifestyle in terms of accessibility, as 100% of homes in both Pyrmont and Haymarket are within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a 15-minute walk of a park. They also have a similar proportion of people in de facto relationships. While both are highly mobile, Haymarket has seen a greater influx of new residents, with 72.9% moving in over the last five years compared to 57% in Pyrmont.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,376
- First area, 2016: 7,353
- First area, 2021: 8,305
- Second area, 2011: 11,618
- Second area, 2016: 12,813
- Second area, 2021: 12,658
- First area, 2011: 27 yrs
- First area, 2016: 27 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Haymarket: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Pyrmont: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Haymarket: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Pyrmont: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Haymarket: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Pyrmont: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Haymarket: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 70–74 in Pyrmont: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Haymarket: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in Pyrmont: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Haymarket: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Pyrmont: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Haymarket: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 55–59 in Pyrmont: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Haymarket: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 50–54 in Pyrmont: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Haymarket: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 45–49 in Pyrmont: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Haymarket: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Pyrmont: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in Haymarket: 6.0% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Pyrmont: 6.5% males, 6.1% females
- 30–34 in Haymarket: 9.9% males, 10.1% females; 30–34 in Pyrmont: 7.0% males, 6.8% females
- 25–29 in Haymarket: 10.6% males, 12.6% females; 25–29 in Pyrmont: 5.8% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Haymarket: 8.4% males, 9.1% females; 20–24 in Pyrmont: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Haymarket: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Pyrmont: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in Haymarket: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 10–14 in Pyrmont: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in Haymarket: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 5–9 in Pyrmont: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Haymarket: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Pyrmont: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $358
- First area, 2016: $463
- First area, 2021: $758
- Second area, 2011: $1,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,111
- Second area, 2021: $1,297
- First area, 2011: $1,007
- First area, 2016: $1,505
- First area, 2021: $1,931
- Second area, 2011: $2,186
- Second area, 2016: $2,280
- Second area, 2021: $2,422
- First area, 2011: $1,052
- First area, 2016: $1,341
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2011: $2,528
- Second area, 2016: $2,670
- Second area, 2021: $3,035
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $640
- First area, 2016: $750
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $652
- Second area, 2021: $580
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,342
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,704
- Second area, 2016: $2,597
- Second area, 2021: $2,800
- First area, 2011: 1.60
- First area, 2016: 1.60
- First area, 2021: 1.40
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Haymarket with nearby areas
Compare Pyrmont with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Haymarket vs Pyrmont [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11884/haymarket/vs/SAL13297/pyrmont