Compare

Harolds Cross vs Kindervale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.6 km apart · Harolds Cross profile · Kindervale profile

Harolds Cross Kindervale

Harolds Cross and Kindervale are both sparsely populated, car-dependent areas in New South Wales. There are striking differences in their demographics and wealth. Residents in Harolds Cross are far older, with a typical age of 50 compared to 37 in Kindervale. This is reflected in the typical weekly family income, which is far higher in Harolds Cross at $3,250, while Kindervale is $1,562. Family structures also differ sharply; Kindervale has a much higher share of children under 15 (24.0% vs 10.1%) and one-parent families (32.0% vs 0.0%).

Both areas are similar in that they have almost no residents born overseas and no public transport stops. They also share a similar standing relative to the national figure for people needing help with daily activities, with Harolds Cross at 5.1% and Kindervale at 0.0%. While both areas are mostly car-dependent, Harolds Cross has seen more people move in over the last five years, with 30.1% compared to 14.3% in Kindervale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +54 larger in Harolds Cross gap widening
79 36th pct 25 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 416
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 79
  • Second area, 2016: 18
  • Second area, 2021: 25
Median age in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +13 yrs older in Harolds Cross gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +7.0 pts higher in Harolds Cross
19.0% 51st pct 12.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Under 15 in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +13.9 pts higher in Kindervale
10.1% 16th pct 24.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
18.3% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%

Age structure

43.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +31.0 pts 12.0%
10.1% Children (0–14) +13.9 pts ▸ 24.0%
19.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.0 pts 12.0%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

35.2% Never married +20.3 pts ▸ 55.6%
53.5% Married ◂ +31.3 pts 22.2%
11.3% Divorced ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
4.2% Separated ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Harolds Cross Kindervale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Harolds Cross: 6.4% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Harolds Cross: 3.8% males, 7.7% females; 65–69 in Kindervale: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 6.4% females; 60–64 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 55–59 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Harolds Cross: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Kindervale: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Harolds Cross: 9.0% males, 9.0% females; 45–49 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 20–24 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Harolds Cross: 7.7% males, 5.1% females; 5–9 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Harolds Cross: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Kindervale: 0.0% males, 33.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +3.8 pts higher in Harolds Cross
3.8% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

82.3% Australia +5.7 pts ▸ 88.0%
3.8% England ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.9% English ◂ +27.9 pts 24.0%
43.0% Australian +5.0 pts ▸ 48.0%
17.7% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 16.0%
15.2% Scottish ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
6.3% German ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Italian ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% Chinese ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +6.3 pts higher in Harolds Cross
6.3% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.1% English only +13.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +6.6 pts higher in Kindervale
49.4% 77th pct 56.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

Religious affiliation

30.4% Christianity +33.6 pts ▸ 64.0%
49.4% No religion +6.6 pts ▸ 56.0%
10.1% Not stated ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

75.4% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 75.4%
32.4% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

75.4% Year 12 ◂ +33.3 pts 42.1%
15.4% Year 10 ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +34.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
26.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +26.9 pts 0.0%
11.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
5.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.5% Engineering & related +53.2 pts ▸ 66.7%
26.9% Management & commerce ◂ +26.9 pts 0.0%
21.2% Society & culture ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
9.6% Creative arts ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +$528 higher in Harolds Cross gap widening
$1,140 88th pct $612 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $602
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,140
  • Second area, 2016: $941
  • Second area, 2021: $612
Household income in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +$812 higher in Harolds Cross
$2,374 87th pct $1,562 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,171
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
Family income in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +$1,688 higher in Harolds Cross
$3,250 94th pct $1,562 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,442
  • First area, 2016: $3,833
  • First area, 2021: $3,250
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
29.6% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
High-income homes in Harolds Crossin Kindervale
45.2% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%

Household income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 +46.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
25.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +25.8 pts 0.0%
19.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.5 pts 16.7%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
15.5% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
8.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +6.6 pts higher in Harolds Cross
26.6% 39th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +6.3 pts higher in Harolds Cross
6.3% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +5.1 pts higher in Harolds Cross
5.1% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.1% Asthma +10.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.9% Arthritis ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
3.8% Heart disease +8.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.3% None ◂ +11.3 pts 52.0%
25.3% One condition +6.7 pts ▸ 32.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

31.0% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
22.5% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
Unpaid child care in Harolds Crossin Kindervale
18.3% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
Defence service in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +17.1 pts higher in Kindervale
4.7% 78th pct 21.7% 100th pct
35.2% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 23 yrs 38th pct
— $350 12th pct
— $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +0.7 larger in Kindervale gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +32.0 pts higher in Kindervale
0.0% 0th pct 32.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
32.3% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%

Family composition

47.5% Couples with children ◂ +35.5 pts 12.0%
40.7% Couples without children ◂ +8.7 pts 32.0%
0.0% One-parent families +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.5% 2 people +2.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
32.3% 1 person ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
9.7% 3 people ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% 4 people ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% 5 people ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +$170 higher in Harolds Cross
$320 63rd pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $110
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +$594 higher in Harolds Cross
$2,275 85th pct $1,681 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,538
  • First area, 2016: $2,900
  • First area, 2021: $2,275
  • Second area, 2021: $1,681
People / bedroom in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +0.40 higher in Kindervale
0.70 14th pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
58.1% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
71.0% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.7%
  • First area, 2021: 71.0%

How homes are owned or rented

58.1% Owned outright ◂ +20.6 pts 37.5%
45.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +45.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

29.0% 4 bedrooms +46.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
25.8% 2 bedrooms +24.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 37.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
27.1% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

54.2% Car (driver) +20.8 pts ▸ 75.0%
27.1% Worked at home ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.9% 2 vehicles +33.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
35.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.5 pts 0.0%
16.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
16.1% 4 or more ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +15.9 pts higher in Harolds Cross
30.1% 47th pct 14.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
67.6% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
64.6% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%

Industries people work in

18.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +39.6 pts ▸ 58.3%
25.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
10.4% Construction ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
10.4% Media & telecommunications ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
8.3% Manufacturing ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Professional & technical ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Education & training ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.5% Managers +20.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.3% Labourers +27.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
16.7% Professionals ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% Sales workers ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Community & personal service ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 16th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +12.7 more in Harolds Cross
12.7 48th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Harolds Crossin Kindervale even
0 36th pct 0 33rd pct
Mean slope in Harolds Crossin Kindervale +2.1 pts higher in Kindervale
8.7% 75th pct 10.8% 85th pct

Compare Harolds Cross with nearby areas

Compare Kindervale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Harolds Cross vs Kindervale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11862/harolds-cross/vs/SAL12152/kindervale