Compare
Hammondville vs Milperra
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Hammondville profile · Milperra profile
Hammondville Milperra
Milperra and Hammondville are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes. Milperra is dominated by detached houses, with 94.3% being separate homes compared to 63.3% in Hammondville. This is consistent with Milperra having far more large homes, as 97.1% have three or more bedrooms. Milperra also has a higher share of homeowners who own their place outright (41.8% vs 27.3%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (30.1% vs 23.0%).
Everyday life in both places is quite similar, with nearly identical typical weekly family incomes and a similar share of residents who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these traits, the two areas differ in accessibility. Hammondville is much more walkable, with 99.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Milperra has much better public transport with 3,364.5 weekly departures per 1,000 people compared to 939.6 in Hammondville.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,252
- First area, 2016: 3,493
- First area, 2021: 3,691
- Second area, 2011: 3,844
- Second area, 2016: 3,952
- Second area, 2021: 4,074
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hammondville: 2.6% males, 5.5% females; 85+ in Milperra: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Hammondville: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Milperra: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Hammondville: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Milperra: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Hammondville: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Milperra: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Hammondville: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Milperra: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Hammondville: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Milperra: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Hammondville: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in Milperra: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Hammondville: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Milperra: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Hammondville: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Milperra: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Hammondville: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Milperra: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Hammondville: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Milperra: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Hammondville: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Milperra: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Hammondville: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Milperra: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Hammondville: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Milperra: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Hammondville: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Milperra: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Hammondville: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Milperra: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Hammondville: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Milperra: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Hammondville: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Milperra: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $588
- First area, 2016: $621
- First area, 2021: $827
- Second area, 2011: $636
- Second area, 2016: $697
- Second area, 2021: $806
- First area, 2011: $1,444
- First area, 2016: $1,580
- First area, 2021: $1,868
- Second area, 2011: $1,683
- Second area, 2016: $1,851
- Second area, 2021: $2,117
- First area, 2011: $1,690
- First area, 2016: $1,872
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,794
- Second area, 2016: $1,985
- Second area, 2021: $2,326
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $440
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $538
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,180
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,253
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hammondville with nearby areas
Compare Milperra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hammondville vs Milperra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11851/hammondville/vs/SAL12636/milperra