Compare
Guntawang vs Tallawang
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Guntawang profile · Tallawang profile
Guntawang Tallawang
Tallawang and Guntawang are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in their demographics and wealth. Guntawang has a far higher proportion of First Nations people (18.6% compared to 1.8% in Tallawang) and a typical weekly household income that is much higher at $2,374, compared to $1,449 in Tallawang. Tallawang is older, with 13.3% of residents aged 65 and over, while Guntawang has none. Education and work also vary; 17.2% of adults in Tallawang hold a bachelor degree or higher, whereas no adults in Guntawang do.
Both areas are completely car-dependent and lack any local amenities within walking distance. This shared isolation is reflected in their transport data, as neither area has any public transport stops or departures. While Tallawang has a higher share of people working from home (22.4%), Guntawang has a much higher rate of full-time employment at 71.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 43
- Second area, 2011: 366
- Second area, 2016: 168
- Second area, 2021: 165
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tallawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tallawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tallawang: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tallawang: 1.8% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tallawang: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tallawang: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tallawang: 0.0% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Guntawang: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tallawang: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tallawang: 3.1% males, 1.8% females
- 40–44 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tallawang: 0.0% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Guntawang: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tallawang: 6.1% males, 5.5% females
- 30–34 in Guntawang: 19.2% males, 15.4% females; 30–34 in Tallawang: 5.5% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tallawang: 3.7% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tallawang: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tallawang: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Guntawang: 23.1% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tallawang: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Guntawang: 19.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tallawang: 8.6% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Guntawang: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tallawang: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2011: $432
- Second area, 2016: $493
- Second area, 2021: $738
- First area, 2021: $2,374
- Second area, 2011: $958
- Second area, 2016: $1,145
- Second area, 2021: $1,449
- First area, 2021: $2,749
- Second area, 2011: $918
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,833
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,037
- Second area, 2021: $1,842
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Guntawang with nearby areas
Compare Tallawang with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Guntawang vs Tallawang [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11823/guntawang/vs/SAL13746/tallawang