Compare

Gumma vs Way Way

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Gumma profile · Way Way profile

Gumma Way Way

Gumma and Way Way are neighbouring areas in the Nambucca Valley with distinct differences in layout and lifestyles. Gumma has a higher proportion of large homes, with 86.4% having three or more bedrooms, and a larger population of older residents aged 65 and over (32.1%). Way Way is more connected and accessible, with far more public transport stops and walkable amenities per 1,000 residents. Working patterns also differ, as people are far more likely to work from home in Way Way (25.9%) than in Gumma (12.3%).

These two areas share a very similar profile in many ways, with almost identical typical weekly personal incomes and a similar share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. They also have nearly the same number of people per home and a similar percentage of renters. While both are older than the national figure, residents in Way Way are noticeably older, and the typical age of First Nations people is far older in Way Way (49 years) than in Gumma (26 years).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gummain Way Way +221 larger in Gumma gap steady
486 64th pct 265 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 408
  • First area, 2016: 458
  • First area, 2021: 486
  • Second area, 2011: 203
  • Second area, 2016: 239
  • Second area, 2021: 265
Median age in Gummain Way Way +3 yrs older in Way Way gap narrowing
52 yrs 77th pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Gummain Way Way +0.1 pts higher in Gumma gap steady
5.8% 76th pct 5.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Aged 65+ in Gummain Way Way +9.5 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
32.1% 88th pct 22.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Under 15 in Gummain Way Way +1.0 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
15.2% 37th pct 16.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Gummain Way Way +4.4 pts higher in Way Way gap widening
13.6% 61st pct 18.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Age structure

29.0% Older adults (45–64) +12.1 pts ▸ 41.1%
32.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.5 pts 22.6%
19.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 15.8%
15.2% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.4% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 7.9%

Marital status

51.1% Married +7.0 pts ▸ 58.1%
27.7% Never married +1.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
12.8% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 10.3%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +5.0 pts 1.3%
2.7% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%

Age & sex structure

Gumma Way Way

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gumma: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Way Way: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gumma: 1.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Way Way: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Gumma: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Way Way: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gumma: 4.1% males, 5.8% females; 70–74 in Way Way: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gumma: 5.4% males, 6.6% females; 65–69 in Way Way: 7.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 60–64 in Gumma: 2.9% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Way Way: 7.0% males, 7.4% females
  • 55–59 in Gumma: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Way Way: 3.9% males, 7.8% females
  • 50–54 in Gumma: 2.9% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Way Way: 5.5% males, 5.9% females
  • 45–49 in Gumma: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Way Way: 3.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 40–44 in Gumma: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Way Way: 1.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Gumma: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Way Way: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in Gumma: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Way Way: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 25–29 in Gumma: 0.6% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Way Way: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gumma: 2.3% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Way Way: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gumma: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Way Way: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Gumma: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Way Way: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Gumma: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Way Way: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in Gumma: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Way Way: 2.0% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gummain Way Way +5.5 pts higher in Way Way gap widening
6.6% 27th pct 12.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Country of birth

86.0% Australia ◂ +6.0 pts 80.0%
3.3% England ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.9% English +4.6 pts ▸ 49.4%
45.1% Australian ◂ +9.6 pts 35.5%
9.7% Irish +4.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.9% Scottish +4.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
2.5% German +2.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
0.8% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gummain Way Way +0.2 pts higher in Gumma gap steady
2.1% 40th pct 1.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Gummain Way Way +0.8 pts higher in Gumma gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.0% English only ◂ +4.7 pts 88.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gummain Way Way +9.2 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
35.0% 34th pct 44.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%

Religious affiliation

50.4% Christianity ◂ +11.9 pts 38.5%
35.0% No religion +9.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
11.5% Not stated +2.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.6% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Hinduism +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gummain Way Way +8.3 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
35.7% 25th pct 44.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Bachelor+ in Gummain Way Way +8.2 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
12.8% 42nd pct 20.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Gummain Way Way +3 more in Gumma
8 77th pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Gummain Way Way +71 larger in Gumma
276 45th pct 205 38th pct
ICSEA in Gummain Way Way +8 higher in Gumma
954 29th pct 947 25th pct

Highest year of school

35.7% Year 12 +8.3 pts ▸ 44.0%
36.7% Year 10 ◂ +3.8 pts 32.9%
16.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.2 pts 6.7%
5.0% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 8.4%

Highest qualification level

40.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.3 pts 32.5%
14.6% Bachelor degree +8.3 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma even 16.3%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.0 pts 2.4%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

17.9% Engineering & related ◂ +5.9 pts 12.0%
17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +7.1 pts 10.8%
9.2% Health +7.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
9.2% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.9% Society & culture ◂ +3.1 pts 4.8%
5.4% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.5 pts 3.6%
3.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
1.3% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 1.8%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gummain Way Way +$5 higher in Gumma gap narrowing
$496 12th pct $491 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $376
  • First area, 2016: $453
  • First area, 2021: $496
  • Second area, 2011: $497
  • Second area, 2016: $626
  • Second area, 2021: $491
Household income in Gummain Way Way +$171 higher in Way Way gap narrowing
$1,204 25th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $749
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,204
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Gummain Way Way +$21 higher in Gumma gap steady
$1,458 24th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $937
  • First area, 2016: $1,050
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2011: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Gummain Way Way +2.9 pts higher in Way Way gap widening
4.8% 30th pct 7.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Gummain Way Way +1.8 pts higher in Way Way gap steady
7.3% 22nd pct 9.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 30.3%
22.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
19.9% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 22.2%
2.6% $4,000 or more +6.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.8 pts 50.4%
28.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.7 pts 23.9%
11.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gummain Way Way +0.8 pts higher in Gumma
37.4% 86th pct 36.6% 83rd pct
Mental health in Gummain Way Way +2.6 pts higher in Gumma
11.3% 78th pct 8.7% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Gummain Way Way +2.8 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
8.8% 86th pct 6.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.5% Arthritis ◂ +5.0 pts 12.5%
7.8% Asthma +4.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.3% Mental health ◂ +2.6 pts 8.7%
10.7% Other condition ◂ +2.8 pts 7.9%
6.4% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.3% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 1.9%
3.7% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.2% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.3% None ◂ +1.9 pts 52.5%
21.6% One condition +5.9 pts ▸ 27.5%
11.7% Two conditions ◂ +6.4 pts 5.3%
4.3% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gummain Way Way +4.9 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
15.2% 35th pct 20.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Unpaid carers in Gummain Way Way +4.2 pts higher in Gumma gap steady
18.3% 87th pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Gummain Way Way +5.0 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
23.4% 40th pct 18.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Defence service in Gummain Way Way +4.8 pts higher in Gumma
6.1% 87th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gummain Way Way +3.5 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
31.3% 83rd pct 27.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gummain Way Way +13 larger in Gumma
28 72nd pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Gummain Way Way +23 yrs older in Way Way
26 yrs 50th pct 49 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Gummain Way Way +$221 higher in Way Way
$391 15th pct $612 47th pct
Household income in Gummain Way Way +$188 higher in Way Way
$1,624 47th pct $1,812 55th pct
Indigenous language in Gummain Way Way
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gummain Way Way +0.1 larger in Gumma gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Gummain Way Way +1.2 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
10.0% 45th pct 8.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Living alone in Gummain Way Way +0.7 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
22.5% 46th pct 23.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

52.6% Couples with children ◂ +7.0 pts 45.6%
35.1% Couples without children +17.4 pts ▸ 52.5%
10.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.2 pts 8.8%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.3% 2 people +7.2 pts ▸ 46.5%
22.5% 1 person +0.7 pts ▸ 23.2%
18.8% 3 people ◂ +8.7 pts 10.1%
11.5% 4 people +3.6 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.8% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gummain Way Way +$45 higher in Way Way gap narrowing
$315 61st pct $360 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Gummain Way Way +$384 higher in Gumma gap widening
$1,634 51st pct $1,250 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,235
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,634
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,250
People / bedroom in Gummain Way Way even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gummain Way Way +0.3 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
7.3% 18th pct 7.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Owned outright in Gummain Way Way +8.5 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
53.9% 83rd pct 45.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Separate houses in Gummain Way Way +4.2 pts higher in Way Way gap steady
95.8% 48th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Gummain Way Way +12.7 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
86.4% 69th pct 73.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.0%
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.7%

How homes are owned or rented

53.9% Owned outright ◂ +8.5 pts 45.5%
34.0% Owned with a mortgage +3.3 pts ▸ 37.4%
7.3% Rented ◂ +0.3 pts 7.1%
3.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
3.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%

Types of homes

95.8% Separate house +4.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.2% 3 bedrooms +8.2 pts ▸ 46.5%
40.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.1 pts 21.2%
8.4% 2 bedrooms +9.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
1.6% 1 bedroom +8.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.9% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 6.1%
2.6% Studio / none ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

21.4% $350–$549 +92.9 pts ▸ 114.3%
28.6% $200–$349 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

20.0% Under $1,000 +20.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
40.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.3 pts 29.7%
26.2% $1,800–$2,999 +11.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gummain Way Way even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Gummain Way Way +13.6 pts higher in Way Way gap widening
12.3% 35th pct 25.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
PT commute in Gummain Way Way even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Gummain Way Way +4 more in Way Way
0 0th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Gummain Way Way +15.09 more in Way Way
0.00 0th pct 15.09 90th pct
Departures/1k in Gummain Way Way +452.8 more in Way Way
0.0 0th pct 452.8 77th pct
PT routes in Gummain Way Way +1 more in Way Way
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Gummain Way Way
— 70 91st pct

How people get to work

71.7% Car (driver) ◂ +18.9 pts 52.8%
12.3% Worked at home +13.6 pts ▸ 25.9%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.0 pts 2.8%
2.1% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.2% 2 vehicles +15.2 pts ▸ 56.4%
27.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.0 pts 21.3%
24.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +12.9 pts 11.7%
9.1% 4 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gummain Way Way +0.2 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
30.3% 48th pct 30.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Recent arrivals in Gummain Way Way even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gummain Way Way +9.0 pts higher in Way Way gap widening
1.6% 36th pct 10.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Participation in Gummain Way Way +6.1 pts higher in Way Way gap narrowing
46.5% 15th pct 52.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Full-time in Gummain Way Way +5.8 pts higher in Gumma gap narrowing
50.3% 16th pct 44.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%

Industries people work in

18.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.5 pts 16.7%
11.8% Manufacturing ◂ +9.0 pts 2.8%
11.2% Retail trade ◂ +8.5 pts 2.8%
8.6% Education & training +2.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 9.3%
9.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 8.3%
7.5% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 5.6%
4.3% Professional & technical +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.1% Administrative & support +3.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%
4.3% Other services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.2% Professionals +8.7 pts ▸ 26.9%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.7 pts 13.0%
15.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.5 pts 13.0%
12.8% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +3.0 pts 9.3%
8.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.1 pts 6.5%
7.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Gummain Way Way +0.7 higher in Way Way
0.1 35th pct 0.8 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gummain Way Way +0.7 more in Way Way
0.0 32nd pct 0.8 57th pct
15-min city in Gummain Way Way +6.5 pts higher in Way Way
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Gummain Way Way +6.5 pts higher in Way Way
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 62nd pct
Walk to transit in Gummain Way Way +17.7 pts higher in Way Way
0.0% 0th pct 17.7% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Gummain Way Way +6.1 pts higher in Way Way
0.0% 0th pct 6.1% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Gummain Way Way +8.4 pts higher in Way Way
3.8% 43rd pct 12.1% 48th pct
Walk to health in Gummain Way Way +6.5 pts higher in Way Way
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 73rd pct
Amenities/1k in Gummain Way Way +20.6 more in Way Way
2.1 20th pct 22.6 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Gummain Way Way +1 higher in Way Way
0 40th pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Gummain Way Way +5.5 pts higher in Way Way
7.9% 70th pct 13.4% 89th pct

Compare Gumma with nearby areas

Compare Way Way with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gumma vs Way Way [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11807/gumma/vs/SAL14220/way-way