Compare
Gulgong vs Home Rule
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Gulgong profile · Home Rule profile
Gulgong Home Rule
Gulgong and Home Rule are two nearby areas in New South Wales with very different scales. Gulgong is a larger town where 68.2% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, and its walkability score is somewhat walkable. In contrast, Home Rule is sparsely populated and car-dependent. Significant gaps exist in education and family life; Gulgong is far higher for Year 12 completion (32.9% compared to 11.9% in Home Rule) and has a much higher share of people caring for children unpaid (27.1% versus 7.1%). Home Rule has a far higher proportion of First Nations residents at 18.2%, compared to 8.1% in Gulgong.
Both areas have tracked a similar path since 2011, remaining rural centres with similar proportions of children under 15. They share a similar landscape with a low terrain slope. However, Gulgong remains more connected, with far more people working or looking for work (55.4%) and a higher rate of recent arrivals (39.6%) than Home Rule. While Gulgong has a typical resident age of 41, residents are noticeably older in Home Rule at 48.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,383
- First area, 2016: 2,521
- First area, 2021: 2,680
- Second area, 2016: 50
- Second area, 2021: 55
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gulgong: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Gulgong: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Gulgong: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 11.4% females
- 70–74 in Gulgong: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Gulgong: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Gulgong: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Home Rule: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Gulgong: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Home Rule: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Gulgong: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 11.4% females
- 45–49 in Gulgong: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Home Rule: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Gulgong: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Gulgong: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 17.1% females
- 30–34 in Gulgong: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Gulgong: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Gulgong: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Gulgong: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 8.6% females
- 10–14 in Gulgong: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Home Rule: 22.9% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Gulgong: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Gulgong: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Home Rule: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $412
- First area, 2016: $523
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2016: $774
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $902
- First area, 2016: $1,086
- First area, 2021: $1,371
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $966
- First area, 2011: $1,171
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,753
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,437
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2021: $385
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,495
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gulgong with nearby areas
Compare Home Rule with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gulgong vs Home Rule [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11800/gulgong/vs/SAL11935/home-rule