Compare

Guerilla Bay vs Surf Beach

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Guerilla Bay profile · Surf Beach profile

Guerilla Bay Surf Beach

Surf Beach (NSW) and Guerilla Bay are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Surf Beach (NSW) is larger and more diverse in age, with 14.5% of people being children under 15, while Guerilla Bay is sparsely populated and has no children. Guerilla Bay is much wealthier and more highly educated, with 50% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 15.4% in Surf Beach (NSW). This is also reflected in income, with 26.1% of Guerilla Bay households earning $3,000 or more a week, a far higher figure than the 8.1% seen in Surf Beach (NSW).

These two areas share a similar housing density, with both averaging 2.1 people per home. However, the gap in home ownership is wide and distinct, as Guerilla Bay is far more likely to have homes owned outright (65.2%) while Surf Beach (NSW) has a much higher share of renters (28.5%). Both areas have populations that are far older than the national figure, but the divide in household types is stark: 34.7% of people in Surf Beach (NSW) live alone, whereas no one lives alone in Guerilla Bay.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +1,875 larger in Surf Beach gap steady
59 31st pct 1,934 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 59
  • Second area, 2011: 2,043
  • Second area, 2016: 1,874
  • Second area, 2021: 1,934
Median age in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +12 yrs older in Guerilla Bay gap widening
65 yrs 100th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +6.7 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Aged 65+ in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +31.5 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
64.4% 100th pct 32.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Under 15 in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +14.5 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 14.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
De facto in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +26.7 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
39.1% 100th pct 12.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

64.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +31.5 pts 32.9%
28.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.2 pts 27.7%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Marital status

56.9% Married ◂ +9.7 pts 47.2%
22.4% Never married +6.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
19.0% Divorced ◂ +7.8 pts 11.2%
8.6% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 7.8%
5.2% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%

Age & sex structure

Guerilla Bay Surf Beach

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Surf Beach: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Guerilla Bay: 5.5% males, 7.3% females; 80–84 in Surf Beach: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Guerilla Bay: 12.7% males, 10.9% females; 75–79 in Surf Beach: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 70–74 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 9.1% females; 70–74 in Surf Beach: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 65–69 in Guerilla Bay: 9.1% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Surf Beach: 4.5% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Guerilla Bay: 5.5% males, 7.3% females; 60–64 in Surf Beach: 3.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 55–59 in Guerilla Bay: 7.3% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Surf Beach: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 50–54 in Surf Beach: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Surf Beach: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Surf Beach: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Surf Beach: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Surf Beach: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Guerilla Bay: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Surf Beach: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Surf Beach: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Surf Beach: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Surf Beach: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Surf Beach: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Guerilla Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Surf Beach: 2.2% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +2.7 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
18.6% 74th pct 15.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Country of birth

66.1% Australia +7.9 pts ▸ 74.0%
8.5% England ◂ +4.2 pts 4.2%
0.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% India +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.7% English even 40.7%
22.0% Australian +13.1 pts ▸ 35.2%
33.9% Irish ◂ +23.9 pts 10.0%
15.3% Scottish ◂ +4.1 pts 11.1%
0.0% German +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Italian +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +6.2 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Limited English in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +0.4 pts higher in Surf Beach gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

88.1% English only ◂ +2.7 pts 85.5%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +16.9 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
55.9% 89th pct 39.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Religious affiliation

55.9% No religion ◂ +16.9 pts 39.0%
32.2% Christianity +16.5 pts ▸ 48.7%
10.2% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +24.0 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
62.1% 83rd pct 38.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Bachelor+ in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +34.6 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap steady
50.0% 100th pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +3 more in Surf Beach
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 377 56th pct
— 934 19th pct

Highest year of school

62.1% Year 12 ◂ +24.0 pts 38.0%
15.5% Year 10 +16.9 pts ▸ 32.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Year 11 +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Highest qualification level

10.6% Certificate III / IV +22.5 pts ▸ 33.2%
31.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +16.0 pts 15.9%
23.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +16.6 pts 6.9%
6.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
6.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.9 pts 2.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

19.1% Society & culture ◂ +6.9 pts 12.2%
8.5% Management & commerce +6.7 pts ▸ 15.2%
6.4% Engineering & related +6.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.3 pts 2.4%
10.6% Architecture & building ◂ +4.8 pts 5.9%
10.6% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 9.3%
0.0% Health +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$88 higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
$700 40th pct $612 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: $816
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2011: $436
  • Second area, 2016: $515
  • Second area, 2021: $612
Household income in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$359 higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
$1,458 45th pct $1,099 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2011: $745
  • Second area, 2016: $907
  • Second area, 2021: $1,099
Family income in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$480 higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
$1,875 49th pct $1,395 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $859
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,395
High earners in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +11.8 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
17.2% 86th pct 5.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
High-income homes in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +18.0 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
26.1% 75th pct 8.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Household income distribution

39.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 37.4%
26.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +22.6 pts 3.5%
0.0% Under $650 +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
17.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 21.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Personal income distribution

22.4% Under $650 +24.5 pts ▸ 46.9%
29.3% $650–$1,499 +0.1 pts ▸ 29.5%
22.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.4 pts 10.1%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +5.6 pts higher in Surf Beach
32.2% 67th pct 37.8% 86th pct
Mental health in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +0.5 pts higher in Surf Beach
10.2% 70th pct 10.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +0.3 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
6.8% 73rd pct 6.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 14.7%
10.2% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Asthma +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.2% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 6.2%
0.0% Diabetes +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Cancer +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Lung condition +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.6% None ◂ +7.2 pts 50.4%
23.7% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 23.2%
10.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 9.2%
5.1% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +20.6 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
36.2% 91st pct 15.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid carers in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +14.7 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
27.6% 100th pct 12.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +9.2 pts higher in Surf Beach gap narrowing
10.3% 7th pct 19.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Defence service in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +4.2 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +15.1 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
43.1% 98th pct 28.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +129 larger in Surf Beach
0 0th pct 129 86th pct
Median age in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +27 yrs older in Guerilla Bay
54 yrs 90th pct 27 yrs 54th pct
— 19.5% 10th pct
— 21.7% 87th pct
Median income in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$13 higher in Guerilla Bay
$575 43rd pct $562 41st pct
Household income in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$570 higher in Surf Beach
$575 4th pct $1,145 24th pct
Indigenous language in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach
— 5.4% 58th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach even gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +9.8 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
7.1% 28th pct 16.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Living alone in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +34.7 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 34.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

Family composition

83.3% Couples without children ◂ +41.4 pts 41.9%
23.8% Couples with children +16.3 pts ▸ 40.1%
7.1% One-parent families +9.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

78.3% 2 people ◂ +37.3 pts 40.9%
0.0% 1 person +34.7 pts ▸ 34.7%
0.0% 3 people +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% 4 people +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% 6 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$170 higher in Guerilla Bay
$500 92nd pct $330 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $265
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +$864 higher in Surf Beach
$653 5th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $653
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,402
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +28.5 pts higher in Surf Beach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 28.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Owned outright in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +18.2 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap narrowing
65.2% 95th pct 47.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Separate houses in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +29.1 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 70.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.9%
3+ bedrooms in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +19.7 pts higher in Surf Beach gap narrowing
56.5% 12th pct 76.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.3%

How homes are owned or rented

65.2% Owned outright ◂ +18.2 pts 47.0%
0.0% Rented +28.5 pts ▸ 28.5%
17.4% Owned with a mortgage +3.7 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Other tenure +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +29.1 pts 70.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.5% 3 bedrooms +1.4 pts ▸ 44.9%
26.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 21.1%
13.0% 4 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% 5 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +35.1 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 +27.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +26.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +4.5 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
— 11.0% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
— 0.7% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +17 more in Surf Beach
2 71st pct 19 86th pct
Stops/1k in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +24.07 more in Guerilla Bay
33.90 99th pct 9.82 87th pct
Departures/1k in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +816.2 more in Guerilla Bay
1,186.4 87th pct 370.2 76th pct
PT routes in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +1 more in Surf Beach
1 71st pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +10 longer in Guerilla Bay
11 47th pct 1 0th pct

How people get to work

38.5% Car (driver) +30.4 pts ▸ 68.8%
38.5% Worked at home ◂ +27.4 pts 11.0%
30.8% Walked ◂ +29.6 pts 1.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.3 pts 36.5%
13.0% 1 vehicle +30.0 pts ▸ 43.1%
0.0% 3 vehicles +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% 4 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% No vehicle +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +6.7 pts higher in Guerilla Bay gap widening
42.4% 83rd pct 35.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
— 5.8% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.8% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +22.2 pts higher in Surf Beach gap narrowing
22.4% 0th pct 44.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
— 50.1% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.1%

Industries people work in

46.2% Education & training ◂ +38.3 pts 7.9%
30.8% Construction ◂ +20.5 pts 10.3%
30.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +20.9 pts 9.9%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% Retail trade +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Public administration & safety +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Other services +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Rental & real estate +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Occupations people work in

38.5% Managers ◂ +27.3 pts 11.2%
38.5% Professionals ◂ +19.4 pts 19.0%
30.8% Sales workers ◂ +20.2 pts 10.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Technicians & trades +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Labourers +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +3.5 higher in Surf Beach
1.7 64th pct 5.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +3.8 more in Surf Beach
1.6 63rd pct 5.3 85th pct
15-min city in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +76.9 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 76.9% 87th pct
Walk to shops in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +77.0 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 77.0% 88th pct
Walk to transit in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +66.2 pts higher in Surf Beach
20.3% 64th pct 86.5% 83rd pct
Walk to school in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +20.7 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 20.7% 65th pct
Walk to a park in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +0.5 pts higher in Surf Beach
95.5% 83rd pct 96.0% 84th pct
Walk to health in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +77.4 pts higher in Surf Beach
0.0% 0th pct 77.4% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +93.8 more in Guerilla Bay
118.6 88th pct 24.8 68th pct
Intersections/km² in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +11 higher in Surf Beach
15 73rd pct 26 74th pct
Mean slope in Guerilla Bayin Surf Beach +3.3 pts higher in Guerilla Bay
12.6% 88th pct 9.3% 77th pct

Compare Guerilla Bay with nearby areas

Compare Surf Beach with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Guerilla Bay vs Surf Beach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11795/guerilla-bay/vs/SAL13712/surf-beach