Compare

Greenwell Point vs Mayfield

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · Greenwell Point profile · Mayfield profile

Greenwell Point Mayfield

Greenwell Point and Mayfield (Shoalhaven - NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Greenwell Point is a larger residential hub where 39.3% of people are aged 65 and over, far higher than the 11.1% seen in Mayfield (Shoalhaven - NSW). This older population in Greenwell Point is consistent with a much higher share of people with long-term health conditions, at 42.0% compared to 19.4% in Mayfield (Shoalhaven - NSW). Greenwell Point is also more connected, with a walkability score of 4.1 (somewhat walkable), while Mayfield (Shoalhaven - NSW) is 0.5 (car-dependent).

Both areas are almost identical in their drive time to the city, which takes about two hours. They also share a similar lack of nearby groceries and health services, as no homes in either area are within a 15-minute walk of these amenities. While they share these local constraints, Greenwell Point has seen more movement, with 30.6% of residents moving in the last five years, compared to 0.0% in Mayfield (Shoalhaven - NSW).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +1,209 larger in Greenwell Point gap steady
1,245 74th pct 36 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,198
  • First area, 2016: 1,209
  • First area, 2021: 1,245
  • Second area, 2016: 37
  • Second area, 2021: 36
Median age in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +5 yrs older in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
58 yrs 90th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +5.0 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap steady
5.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +28.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
39.3% 95th pct 11.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Under 15 in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +11.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
11.2% 20th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +11.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
11.2% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

27.4% Older adults (45–64) +19.8 pts ▸ 47.2%
39.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +28.2 pts 11.1%
14.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
11.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
6.9% Youth (15–24) +4.2 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

50.7% Married +12.7 pts ▸ 63.3%
24.5% Never married +12.2 pts ▸ 36.7%
13.0% Divorced ◂ +3.0 pts 10.0%
8.4% Widowed ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
3.5% Separated ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Greenwell Point Mayfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Greenwell Point: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Greenwell Point: 3.2% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Greenwell Point: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Greenwell Point: 6.4% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Greenwell Point: 5.7% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
  • 60–64 in Greenwell Point: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 22.2% females
  • 55–59 in Greenwell Point: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Mayfield: 22.2% males, 16.7% females
  • 50–54 in Greenwell Point: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Mayfield: 22.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Greenwell Point: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Greenwell Point: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Greenwell Point: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Greenwell Point: 2.3% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Greenwell Point: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Greenwell Point: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Greenwell Point: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Greenwell Point: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Greenwell Point: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Greenwell Point: 1.1% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Mayfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +11.8 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
11.8% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia ◂ +15.1 pts 66.7%
5.4% England +3.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.0% English ◂ +12.7 pts 33.3%
42.9% Australian ◂ +17.9 pts 25.0%
11.5% Irish +19.1 pts ▸ 30.6%
9.6% Scottish +7.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.5% Italian +9.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
2.6% German ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +2.7 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
2.7% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.0% English only ◂ +15.2 pts 77.8%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +25.5 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
36.6% 38th pct 11.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Religious affiliation

56.8% Christianity +7.1 pts ▸ 63.9%
36.6% No religion ◂ +25.5 pts 11.1%
5.3% Not stated +8.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +23.6 pts higher in Mayfield gap widening
30.6% 14th pct 54.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Bachelor+ in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +9.5 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
9.5% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
7.19 68th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +2 more in Greenwell Point
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
163 33rd pct —
949 26th pct —

Highest year of school

30.6% Year 12 +23.6 pts ▸ 54.2%
37.5% Year 10 even 37.5%
19.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Year 11 ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

43.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +29.8 pts 13.6%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 13.6%
12.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

24.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 22.7%
7.7% Society & culture +15.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
15.8% Management & commerce ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
9.2% Health +4.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.4% Education ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$62 higher in Mayfield gap narrowing
$600 25th pct $662 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $384
  • First area, 2016: $489
  • First area, 2021: $600
  • Second area, 2016: $924
  • Second area, 2021: $662
Household income in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$316 higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
$1,096 19th pct $780 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $737
  • First area, 2016: $876
  • First area, 2021: $1,096
  • Second area, 2016: $2,874
  • Second area, 2021: $780
Family income in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$234 higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
$1,359 18th pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,075
  • First area, 2021: $1,359
  • Second area, 2016: $2,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +5.1 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
5.1% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield
6.5% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%

Household income distribution

36.8% $650–$1,499 +4.9 pts ▸ 41.7%
25.7% Under $650 ◂ +25.7 pts 0.0%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
4.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 36.7%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +20.6 pts 13.3%
8.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +22.6 pts higher in Greenwell Point
42.0% 92nd pct 19.4% 13th pct
Mental health in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +9.6 pts higher in Greenwell Point
9.6% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +8.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap steady
8.2% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.4% Arthritis ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
8.2% Other condition +5.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.6% Mental health ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.4% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 8.3%
8.6% Diabetes ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
8.3% Heart disease ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
5.5% Cancer ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.9% Lung condition ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.4% None ◂ +6.0 pts 44.4%
26.2% One condition ◂ +12.3 pts 13.9%
10.0% Two conditions ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.2% Three or more ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +25.7 pts higher in Mayfield gap widening
11.0% 15th pct 36.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Unpaid carers in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +4.1 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
14.1% 65th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +4.5 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
17.9% 19th pct 13.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Defence service in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +6.3 pts higher in Greenwell Point
6.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +4.0 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap narrowing
24.0% 49th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +62 larger in Greenwell Point
62 80th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +26 yrs older in Mayfield
31 yrs 66th pct 57 yrs 92nd pct
26.1% 18th pct —
15.2% 72nd pct —
Median income in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$19 higher in Mayfield
$706 57th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$1,282 higher in Mayfield
$1,468 41st pct $2,750 86th pct
Indigenous language in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +0.4 larger in Mayfield gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +20.6 pts higher in Mayfield gap widening
11.5% 54th pct 32.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
34.1% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%

Family composition

46.7% Couples without children ◂ +14.5 pts 32.1%
41.0% Couples with children ◂ +16.0 pts 25.0%
11.5% One-parent families +20.6 pts ▸ 32.1%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

43.8% 2 people ◂ +18.8 pts 25.0%
34.1% 1 person ◂ +9.1 pts 25.0%
10.2% 3 people ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
8.3% 4 people ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% 5 people ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +$100 higher in Mayfield
$300 57th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $238
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $400
$1,495 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,559
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,495
People / bedroom in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
20.1% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
52.2% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
88.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 87.9%
  • First area, 2016: 88.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.7%
70.0% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%

How homes are owned or rented

52.2% Owned outright +6.1 pts ▸ 58.3%
25.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.3 pts 0.0%
20.1% Rented ◂ +20.1 pts 0.0%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

88.7% Separate house ◂ +47.0 pts 41.7%
4.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +20.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.0% Other dwelling ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 41.7%
6.1% 5 or more +18.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
20.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
20.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
7.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.4% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
10.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +24 more in Greenwell Point
24 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +19.28 more in Greenwell Point
19.28 92nd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +201.6 more in Greenwell Point
201.6 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +2 more in Greenwell Point
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +19 longer in Mayfield
3 21st pct 22 60th pct
Drive to city in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +3 longer in Greenwell Point
123 82nd pct 120 81st pct

How people get to work

62.5% Car (driver) ◂ +12.5 pts 50.0%
10.7% Worked at home ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
2.2% Walked ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.1% 1 vehicle +20.2 pts ▸ 58.3%
38.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 33.3%
14.3% 3 vehicles +10.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
4.7% 4 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.4% No vehicle ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +30.6 pts higher in Greenwell Point gap widening
30.6% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

6.9% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +5.5 pts higher in Mayfield gap narrowing
44.5% 13th pct 50.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
50.8% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

12.2% Accommodation & food +46.1 pts ▸ 58.3%
14.6% Health care & social assistance +35.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
10.9% Construction ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
10.5% Retail trade ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
8.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.3% Manufacturing ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.4% Education & training ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% Professional & technical ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.4% Professionals +10.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.4% Labourers +10.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.5 pts 0.0%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
12.2% Managers ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% Sales workers ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
8.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +3.6 higher in Greenwell Point
4.1 78th pct 0.5 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +3.7 more in Greenwell Point
4.3 79th pct 0.6 54th pct
15-min city in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +73.6 pts higher in Greenwell Point
73.6% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +99.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point
99.2% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +76.9 pts higher in Greenwell Point
76.9% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +38.2 pts higher in Greenwell Point
99.7% 90th pct 61.5% 67th pct
Walk to health in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +27.3 more in Greenwell Point
27.3 71st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +39 higher in Greenwell Point
39 77th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Greenwell Pointin Mayfield +1.8 pts higher in Mayfield
3.9% 27th pct 5.7% 51st pct

Compare Greenwell Point with nearby areas

Compare Mayfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greenwell Point vs Mayfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11775/greenwell-point/vs/SAL12543/mayfield