Compare

Grattai vs Mudgee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10.0 km apart · Grattai profile · Mudgee profile

Grattai Mudgee

Mudgee and Grattai are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Mudgee is a larger, more active hub where the typical resident is 36, while residents in Grattai are far older at 50. Mudgee is much more walkable (somewhat walkable) with 57.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of various amenities; by contrast, Grattai is car-dependent with no such amenities nearby. Housing also differs sharply, as renting is far more common in Mudgee (35.4%) compared to Grattai, where 54.6% of homes are owned outright.

These two places have tracked apart as Mudgee has become much more mobile, with the gap in recent arrivals widening as 47.7% of people moved there in the last five years compared to 25.2% in Grattai. Despite this, they share some basic similarities, such as having nearly identical numbers of people living alone and similar rates of adults working or looking for work. Both areas also see about 19% of their population aged 65 and over.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grattaiin Mudgee +11,127 larger in Mudgee gap widening
330 60th pct 11,457 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 380
  • First area, 2016: 320
  • First area, 2021: 330
  • Second area, 2011: 9,830
  • Second area, 2016: 10,923
  • Second area, 2021: 11,457
Median age in Grattaiin Mudgee +14 yrs older in Grattai gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Grattaiin Mudgee +6.3 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
1.2% 43rd pct 7.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Aged 65+ in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.7 pts higher in Grattai gap steady
19.4% 53rd pct 18.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Under 15 in Grattaiin Mudgee +6.9 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
14.2% 32nd pct 21.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
De facto in Grattaiin Mudgee +6.9 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
8.8% 25th pct 15.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

43.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +21.1 pts 22.2%
13.3% Young adults (25–44) +13.8 pts ▸ 27.1%
14.2% Children (0–14) +6.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
19.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.7 pts 18.7%
9.4% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

51.9% Married ◂ +9.0 pts 42.9%
29.6% Never married +7.2 pts ▸ 36.9%
12.5% Divorced ◂ +3.1 pts 9.5%
5.2% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.1% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Grattai Mudgee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grattai: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mudgee: 1.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Grattai: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mudgee: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Grattai: 2.5% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Mudgee: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Grattai: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mudgee: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Grattai: 2.8% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Mudgee: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Grattai: 6.4% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Mudgee: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Grattai: 3.6% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Mudgee: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Grattai: 5.8% males, 5.5% females; 50–54 in Mudgee: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Grattai: 5.0% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Mudgee: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Grattai: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Mudgee: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Grattai: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Mudgee: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Grattai: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Mudgee: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Grattai: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Mudgee: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Grattai: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Mudgee: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Grattai: 4.2% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mudgee: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Grattai: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Mudgee: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Grattai: 2.5% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in Mudgee: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Grattai: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Mudgee: 3.8% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grattaiin Mudgee +3.7 pts higher in Grattai gap narrowing
12.1% 53rd pct 8.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia +4.8 pts ▸ 86.0%
4.5% England ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

47.9% English ◂ +4.4 pts 43.5%
42.1% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 43.8%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.4%
11.8% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.2% Dutch ◂ +3.7 pts 1.5%
2.1% German +2.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
2.1% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Grattaiin Mudgee +3.4 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
1.2% 35th pct 4.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Limited English in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.6 pts higher in Mudgee gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

93.3% English only ◂ +3.6 pts 89.7%
0.0% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grattaiin Mudgee +2.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap steady
36.1% 37th pct 38.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Religious affiliation

52.7% Christianity +0.1 pts ▸ 52.8%
36.1% No religion +2.1 pts ▸ 38.2%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 6.8%
3.6% Other religions ◂ +3.0 pts 0.7%
0.0% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grattaiin Mudgee +4.9 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
38.2% 31st pct 43.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Bachelor+ in Grattaiin Mudgee +2.9 pts higher in Grattai gap widening
18.1% 62nd pct 15.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Schools/1k kids in Grattaiin Mudgee
— 1.24 13th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Grattaiin Mudgee +4 more in Mudgee
0 0th pct 4 71st pct
— 776 94th pct
— 966 36th pct

Highest year of school

38.2% Year 12 +4.9 pts ▸ 43.1%
36.7% Year 10 ◂ +5.4 pts 31.4%
8.0% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.4% Year 11 +3.0 pts ▸ 7.3%

Highest qualification level

45.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.4 pts 41.2%
20.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.7 pts 18.5%
8.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.9 pts ▸ 12.7%
4.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 2.5%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

25.4% Engineering & related ◂ +5.5 pts 19.9%
13.0% Management & commerce +2.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.8% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.2% Society & culture +3.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.8% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 3.1%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.0% Creative arts +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Grattaiin Mudgee +$74 higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
$701 41st pct $775 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $421
  • First area, 2016: $557
  • First area, 2021: $701
  • Second area, 2011: $507
  • Second area, 2016: $623
  • Second area, 2021: $775
Household income in Grattaiin Mudgee +$391 higher in Mudgee gap widening
$1,287 31st pct $1,678 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $918
  • First area, 2016: $1,097
  • First area, 2021: $1,287
  • Second area, 2011: $1,023
  • Second area, 2016: $1,256
  • Second area, 2021: $1,678
Family income in Grattaiin Mudgee +$292 higher in Mudgee gap widening
$1,828 46th pct $2,120 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,274
  • First area, 2016: $1,362
  • First area, 2021: $1,828
  • Second area, 2011: $1,361
  • Second area, 2016: $1,587
  • Second area, 2021: $2,120
High earners in Grattaiin Mudgee +5.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
8.0% 50th pct 13.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
High-income homes in Grattaiin Mudgee +7.9 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
11.5% 35th pct 19.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.5 pts 25.3%
30.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 30.9%
22.3% Under $650 ◂ +5.3 pts 17.0%
6.2% $3,000–$3,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.4% $4,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 9.6%

Personal income distribution

47.4% Under $650 ◂ +7.8 pts 39.6%
30.3% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 30.9%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 17.8%
2.4% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grattaiin Mudgee +2.3 pts higher in Grattai
33.0% 71st pct 30.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Grattaiin Mudgee +1.8 pts higher in Mudgee
8.2% 51st pct 10.0% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Grattaiin Mudgee +4.5 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
1.8% 24th pct 6.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 8.8%
10.0% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 7.0%
8.2% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.7% Asthma even 9.7%
5.8% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
5.8% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
2.1% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.7% None +0.4 pts ▸ 60.1%
22.4% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 21.1%
7.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 6.3%
3.3% Three or more even 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grattaiin Mudgee +1.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
13.2% 26th pct 14.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid carers in Grattaiin Mudgee +4.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
7.7% 14th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Grattaiin Mudgee +10.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
19.2% 23rd pct 29.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.1 pts higher in Grattai
2.8% 52nd pct 2.7% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Grattaiin Mudgee +4.5 pts higher in Grattai gap widening
26.1% 61st pct 21.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grattaiin Mudgee +860 larger in Mudgee
4 46th pct 864 87th pct
Median age in Grattaiin Mudgee +28 yrs older in Grattai
47 yrs 85th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
— 34.2% 35th pct
Unemployment in Grattaiin Mudgee
— 6.8% 34th pct
Median income in Grattaiin Mudgee +$210 higher in Mudgee
$424 20th pct $634 49th pct
Household income in Grattaiin Mudgee +$732 higher in Mudgee
$1,124 23rd pct $1,856 56th pct
Indigenous language in Grattaiin Mudgee
— 3.6% 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.1 larger in Mudgee gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Grattaiin Mudgee +5.9 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
10.7% 49th pct 16.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Living alone in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.3 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
28.5% 66th pct 28.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Family composition

56.1% Couples with children ◂ +1.5 pts 54.6%
36.0% Couples without children ◂ +8.2 pts 27.8%
10.7% One-parent families +5.9 pts ▸ 16.6%
0.0% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

38.5% 2 people ◂ +4.9 pts 33.6%
28.5% 1 person +0.3 pts ▸ 28.8%
13.1% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.8% 4 people ◂ +0.4 pts 13.5%
3.8% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% 6 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grattaiin Mudgee +$80 higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
$280 50th pct $360 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $198
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Grattaiin Mudgee +$324 higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
$1,409 36th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,250
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,409
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Grattaiin Mudgee even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Grattaiin Mudgee +33.1 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
2.3% 5th pct 35.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Owned outright in Grattaiin Mudgee +24.6 pts higher in Grattai gap widening
54.6% 84th pct 30.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Separate houses in Grattaiin Mudgee +15.5 pts higher in Grattai gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 84.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.8%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.5%
3+ bedrooms in Grattaiin Mudgee +5.8 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
75.4% 39th pct 81.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.1%

How homes are owned or rented

54.6% Owned outright ◂ +24.6 pts 30.0%
43.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.2 pts 31.7%
2.3% Rented +33.1 pts ▸ 35.4%
0.0% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +15.5 pts 84.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

33.8% 3 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 42.7%
30.8% 4 bedrooms +2.1 pts ▸ 32.9%
16.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 13.3%
10.8% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 5.6%
4.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $350–$549 ◂ +49.6 pts 50.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +31.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
0.0% Under $200 +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.7 pts 37.9%
22.8% $1,800–$2,999 +13.5 pts ▸ 36.3%
10.5% Under $1,000 +3.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grattaiin Mudgee +6.4 pts higher in Mudgee gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in Grattaiin Mudgee +11.3 pts higher in Grattai gap widening
17.2% 52nd pct 6.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT commute in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.2 pts higher in Mudgee gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Grattaiin Mudgee +40 more in Mudgee
0 0th pct 40 87th pct
Stops/1k in Grattaiin Mudgee +3.49 more in Mudgee
0.00 0th pct 3.49 71st pct
Departures/1k in Grattaiin Mudgee +98.8 more in Mudgee
0.0 0th pct 98.8 68th pct
PT routes in Grattaiin Mudgee +17 more in Mudgee
0 0th pct 17 86th pct
— 4 29th pct

How people get to work

60.9% Car (driver) +6.6 pts ▸ 67.5%
17.2% Worked at home ◂ +11.3 pts 6.0%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.9% Walked +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.9% 2 vehicles +5.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
25.2% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 35.1%
26.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.0 pts 13.0%
11.8% 4 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 6.4%
0.0% No vehicle +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grattaiin Mudgee +22.6 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
25.2% 29th pct 47.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%
Recent arrivals in Grattaiin Mudgee +8.3 pts higher in Mudgee gap steady
7.5% 54th pct 15.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.8 pts higher in Mudgee gap steady
2.8% 42nd pct 3.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Grattaiin Mudgee +0.4 pts higher in Grattai gap steady
62.4% 56th pct 62.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 57.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%
Full-time in Grattaiin Mudgee +6.2 pts higher in Mudgee gap widening
54.6% 32nd pct 60.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%

Industries people work in

5.7% Mining +12.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
13.2% Construction ◂ +5.3 pts 8.0%
11.5% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +9.5 pts 1.9%
5.2% Retail trade +5.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.5% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.5 pts 4.5%
6.3% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.7% Manufacturing ◂ +1.7 pts 4.0%
0.0% Other services +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.3% Administrative & support +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.9% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

17.8% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 18.4%
16.1% Managers ◂ +6.5 pts 9.6%
12.1% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.2% Labourers ◂ +2.1 pts 11.1%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +7.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.5% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.1 pts 9.4%
8.0% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 9.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Grattaiin Mudgee +5.4 higher in Mudgee
0.0 0th pct 5.4 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grattaiin Mudgee +5.1 more in Mudgee
0.0 0th pct 5.1 83rd pct
15-min city in Grattaiin Mudgee +57.5 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 57.5% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Grattaiin Mudgee +52.6 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 52.6% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Grattaiin Mudgee +95.2 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 95.2% 86th pct
Walk to school in Grattaiin Mudgee +71.8 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 71.8% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Grattaiin Mudgee +96.0 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 96.0% 84th pct
Walk to health in Grattaiin Mudgee +23.1 pts higher in Mudgee
0.0% 0th pct 23.1% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in Grattaiin Mudgee +14.9 more in Mudgee
0.0 0th pct 14.9 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in Grattaiin Mudgee +55 higher in Mudgee
0 21st pct 56 79th pct
Mean slope in Grattaiin Mudgee +7.1 pts higher in Grattai
11.4% 86th pct 4.2% 32nd pct

Compare Grattai with nearby areas

Compare Mudgee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grattai vs Mudgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11748/grattai/vs/SAL12823/mudgee