Compare

Gostwyck vs Mihi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.7 km apart · Gostwyck profile · Mihi profile

Gostwyck Mihi

Mihi and Gostwyck are both sparsely populated, non-residential areas in New South Wales. The most striking differences are in age and income. Residents are far older in Gostwyck, where the typical person is 54, compared to 42 in Mihi. Income is also much higher in Mihi, where the typical weekly household income is $2,374, while it is $1,374 in Gostwyck.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent, with no residents living within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or grocery store. This shared lack of local services is consistent across both places, though Gostwyck has a slightly higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 people. While Mihi is a bit more hilly, the two neighbouring areas remain very similar in their overall isolation.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gostwyckin Mihi +15 larger in Mihi gap widening
17 12th pct 32 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27
  • First area, 2021: 17
  • Second area, 2016: 38
  • Second area, 2021: 32
Median age in Gostwyckin Mihi +12 yrs older in Gostwyck gap widening
54 yrs 83rd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

17.6% Older adults (45–64) +16.7 pts ▸ 34.4%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.2 pts 9.4%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

50.0% Married +7.7 pts ▸ 57.7%
22.2% Never married ◂ +10.7 pts 11.5%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Gostwyck Mihi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 13.6% females
  • 55–59 in Gostwyck: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 18.2% females
  • 50–54 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 22.7% females
  • 45–49 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mihi: 18.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mihi: 13.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 13.6% females
  • 15–19 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Gostwyck: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mihi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

64.7% Australia +19.7 pts ▸ 84.4%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

76.5% Australian ◂ +26.5 pts 50.0%
41.2% English +11.9 pts ▸ 53.1%
23.5% Scottish +14.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
17.6% Irish ◂ +8.3 pts 9.4%
0.0% German +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 9.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.2% English only ◂ +10.1 pts 78.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 31.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Religious affiliation

88.2% Christianity ◂ +22.6 pts 65.6%
0.0% No religion +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 86.4% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.4%
Bachelor+ in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

27.8% Year 12 +58.6 pts ▸ 86.4%
22.2% Year 11 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 13.6%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

45.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
36.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.7 pts 26.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

36.4% Society & culture ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
27.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gostwyckin Mihi +$252 higher in Mihi gap widening
$914 74th pct $1,166 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $914
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,166
Household income in Gostwyckin Mihi +$1,000 higher in Mihi gap widening
$1,374 38th pct $2,374 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $1,374
  • Second area, 2016: $1,749
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
Family income in Gostwyckin Mihi +$584 higher in Mihi gap widening
$1,749 41st pct $2,333 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,749
  • Second area, 2016: $2,125
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

61.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +26.5 pts 34.6%
0.0% Under $650 +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 31.3% 62nd pct
Mental health in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

35.3% Arthritis ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
35.3% Asthma ◂ +13.4 pts 21.9%
29.4% Diabetes ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other condition +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

35.3% None +21.0 pts ▸ 56.3%
17.6% One condition ◂ +5.1 pts 12.5%
17.6% Two conditions ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 38.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Unpaid carers in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 15.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid child care in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 46.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Defence service in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 26.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gostwyckin Mihi +0.5 larger in Gostwyck gap narrowing
3.2 89th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 34.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%

Family composition

73.3% Couples without children ◂ +38.7 pts 34.6%
53.3% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 61.5%
0.0% One-parent families +34.6 pts ▸ 34.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

125.0% 2 people ◂ +125.0 pts 0.0%
100.0% 1 person ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% 4 people +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $348 71st pct
Mortgage in Gostwyckin Mihi +$333 higher in Gostwyck
$4,333 100th pct $4,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $4,333
  • Second area, 2016: $1,456
  • Second area, 2021: $4,000
People / bedroom in Gostwyckin Mihi +0.10 higher in Mihi gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.20
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

75.0% Owned outright ◂ +2.3 pts 72.7%
75.0% Other tenure ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

75.0% Separate house +34.1 pts ▸ 109.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +109.1 pts ▸ 109.1%
100.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

38.5% Car (driver) ◂ +20.8 pts 17.6%
0.0% Walked +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Worked at home +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
33.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 41.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Gostwyckin Mihi
— 65.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

Industries people work in

61.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.7 pts 58.8%
0.0% Education & training +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

23.1% Managers +35.7 pts ▸ 58.8%
53.8% Labourers ◂ +36.2 pts 17.6%
0.0% Professionals +41.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gostwyckin Mihi +0.1 higher in Gostwyck
0.1 36th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gostwyckin Mihi +0.2 more in Gostwyck
0.2 43rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gostwyckin Mihi +58.8 more in Gostwyck
58.8 85th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Gostwyckin Mihi even
0 22nd pct 0 35th pct
Mean slope in Gostwyckin Mihi +1.7 pts higher in Mihi
5.7% 50th pct 7.4% 65th pct

Compare Gostwyck with nearby areas

Compare Mihi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gostwyck vs Mihi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11730/gostwyck/vs/SAL12621/mihi