Compare

Goonengerry vs Repentance Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · Goonengerry profile · Repentance Creek profile

Goonengerry Repentance Creek

Goonengerry and Repentance Creek are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different housing and transport patterns. Goonengerry has a much larger proportion of people living alone (29.8% compared to 9.1% in Repentance Creek) and more homes owned outright (50.3% versus 36.4%). It also has better access to transport and services, with far more public transport stops and a shorter walk to the nearest one. In contrast, Repentance Creek has a higher share of people with a bachelor degree or higher (36.0% versus 29.8%) and a larger proportion of children under 15 (20.3% compared to 12.6%).

Both areas share a very similar typical resident age of 51 years. They are also alike in their typical weekly family incomes, which sit around $1,500. While they share these basics, other gaps are distinct; for example, the typical monthly home-loan payment in Goonengerry is far higher at $2,000, compared to $1,170 in Repentance Creek. Goonengerry also has a much higher share of people working from home at 32.9%, while Repentance Creek has a higher proportion of people working full-time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +304 larger in Goonengerry gap widening
422 62nd pct 118 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 572
  • First area, 2016: 366
  • First area, 2021: 422
  • Second area, 2016: 104
  • Second area, 2021: 118
Median age in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek even gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3.3 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
0.9% 39th pct 4.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3.1 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
19.0% 51st pct 22.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Under 15 in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +7.8 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
12.6% 25th pct 20.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
De facto in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.6 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
19.1% 86th pct 20.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

Age structure

37.2% Older adults (45–64) +9.4 pts ▸ 46.6%
19.0% Seniors (65+) +3.1 pts ▸ 22.0%
19.4% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
12.6% Children (0–14) +7.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 8.5%

Marital status

50.3% Never married ◂ +6.3 pts 44.0%
32.2% Married +7.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.0% Divorced ◂ +5.0 pts 7.0%
3.0% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.3% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Goonengerry Repentance Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Goonengerry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Goonengerry: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Goonengerry: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Repentance Creek: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Goonengerry: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Repentance Creek: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Goonengerry: 7.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Repentance Creek: 6.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 60–64 in Goonengerry: 5.4% males, 8.3% females; 60–64 in Repentance Creek: 8.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Goonengerry: 3.6% males, 6.1% females; 55–59 in Repentance Creek: 10.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Goonengerry: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Repentance Creek: 5.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Goonengerry: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Repentance Creek: 3.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 40–44 in Goonengerry: 3.6% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Repentance Creek: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Goonengerry: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Goonengerry: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Goonengerry: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 20–24 in Goonengerry: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Goonengerry: 2.9% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in Repentance Creek: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Goonengerry: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Repentance Creek: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Goonengerry: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Repentance Creek: 5.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Goonengerry: 1.8% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Repentance Creek: 2.6% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +4.9 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap steady
18.0% 73rd pct 22.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Country of birth

63.5% Australia +0.1 pts ▸ 63.6%
4.3% England +3.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.4% New Zealand +4.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.9% English +5.5 pts ▸ 47.5%
18.7% Irish +11.8 pts ▸ 30.5%
26.3% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 25.4%
12.3% Scottish ◂ +3.8 pts 8.5%
5.9% German +0.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Filipino +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +8.0 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
4.7% 59th pct 12.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Limited English in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +2.5 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Language used at home

75.8% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 77.1%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.6 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
60.9% 95th pct 59.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.5%
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Religious affiliation

60.9% No religion ◂ +1.6 pts 59.3%
22.0% Not stated ◂ +7.6 pts 14.4%
12.1% Christianity +9.9 pts ▸ 22.0%
2.1% Buddhism +3.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.4% Other religions ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Judaism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +5.2 pts higher in Goonengerry gap steady
59.9% 80th pct 54.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%
Bachelor+ in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +6.2 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
29.8% 85th pct 36.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
18.87 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3 more in Goonengerry
5 73rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +120 larger in Goonengerry
154 33rd pct 34 12th pct
ICSEA in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +25 higher in Goonengerry
1,066 83rd pct 1,041 75th pct

Highest year of school

59.9% Year 12 ◂ +5.2 pts 54.7%
17.6% Year 10 ◂ +5.0 pts 12.6%
3.4% Year 11 +7.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.7% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Highest qualification level

27.6% Bachelor degree +7.5 pts ▸ 35.1%
16.7% Certificate III / IV +0.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
9.1% Postgraduate degree +4.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.3 pts 6.8%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.6% Society & culture +4.6 pts ▸ 16.2%
12.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 10.8%
9.8% Engineering & related ◂ +5.8 pts 4.1%
6.5% Education +2.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.6% Architecture & building +4.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
8.0% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 6.8%
8.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.2 pts 6.8%
4.4% Natural & physical sciences +2.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.7% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$110 higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
$546 17th pct $656 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $427
  • First area, 2016: $489
  • First area, 2021: $546
  • Second area, 2016: $540
  • Second area, 2021: $656
Household income in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$113 higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
$1,300 32nd pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $778
  • First area, 2016: $846
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,047
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$67 higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
$1,474 25th pct $1,541 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $962
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,474
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,541
High earners in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.9 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
7.1% 45th pct 8.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
High-income homes in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.2 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
12.6% 39th pct 11.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Household income distribution

33.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.4 pts 22.7%
20.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 15.9%
19.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.6 pts 13.6%
2.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.6% Under $650 ◂ +11.6 pts 37.0%
22.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 19.0%
10.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.6% $3,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.0 pts higher in Repentance Creek
24.4% 28th pct 25.4% 33rd pct
Mental health in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +2.1 pts higher in Repentance Creek
8.1% 49th pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3.6 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
5.7% 62nd pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Other condition ◂ +3.6 pts 6.8%
8.1% Mental health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.2% Arthritis +2.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.2% Asthma ◂ +1.8 pts 3.4%
5.2% Cancer ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.9% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.6% None +5.1 pts ▸ 62.7%
16.8% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 15.3%
4.5% Two conditions +3.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.9% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +6.6 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
24.6% 74th pct 18.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid carers in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3.4 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
13.4% 57th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +5.9 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
19.1% 23rd pct 25.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +2.6 pts higher in Repentance Creek
1.6% 38th pct 4.2% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +7.1 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
24.9% 54th pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1 larger in Repentance Creek
4 46th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +5 yrs older in Repentance Creek
45 yrs 83rd pct 50 yrs 87th pct
Median income in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$899 higher in Goonengerry
$1,624 91st pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$125 higher in Goonengerry
$2,250 71st pct $2,125 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.2 larger in Repentance Creek gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +4.8 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
13.8% 67th pct 18.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Living alone in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +20.7 pts higher in Goonengerry gap widening
29.8% 71st pct 9.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Family composition

46.2% Couples with children +0.8 pts ▸ 46.9%
37.7% Couples without children ◂ +3.1 pts 34.6%
13.8% One-parent families +4.8 pts ▸ 18.5%
2.4% Other families ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

31.8% 2 people +11.4 pts ▸ 43.2%
29.8% 1 person ◂ +20.7 pts 9.1%
15.9% 3 people +2.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.3% 4 people +4.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
2.6% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$93 higher in Goonengerry gap steady
$358 73rd pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $358
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +$830 higher in Goonengerry gap widening
$2,000 72nd pct $1,170 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $818
  • First area, 2016: $1,333
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,138
  • Second area, 2021: $1,170
People / bedroom in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.10 higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.4 pts higher in Goonengerry gap widening
21.9% 64th pct 20.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Owned outright in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +14.0 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
50.3% 76th pct 36.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Separate houses in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +7.1 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
98.0% 57th pct 90.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 82.6%
  • First area, 2021: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.9%
3+ bedrooms in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +7.0 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
58.9% 13th pct 65.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%

How homes are owned or rented

50.3% Owned outright ◂ +14.0 pts 36.4%
21.9% Owned with a mortgage +5.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
21.9% Rented ◂ +1.4 pts 20.5%
4.6% Other tenure ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.0% Separate house ◂ +7.1 pts 90.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.1% 3 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 31.8%
19.2% 4 bedrooms +8.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
21.9% 2 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.8 pts 9.1%
8.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
6.0% Studio / none ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
30.3% $350–$549 ◂ +30.3 pts 0.0%
9.1% $200–$349 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

18.2% Under $1,000 +40.2 pts ▸ 58.3%
21.2% $1,000–$1,799 +37.1 pts ▸ 58.3%
39.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.4 pts 25.0%
24.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +2.1 pts higher in Goonengerry gap steady
2.1% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +10.2 pts higher in Goonengerry gap narrowing
32.9% 85th pct 22.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
PT commute in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.8 pts higher in Goonengerry gap widening
1.8% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +3 more in Goonengerry
3 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +7.11 more in Goonengerry
7.11 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +35.5 more in Goonengerry
35.5 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1 more in Goonengerry
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +71 longer in Repentance Creek
6 36th pct 77 95th pct

How people get to work

43.7% Car (driver) +10.8 pts ▸ 54.5%
32.9% Worked at home ◂ +10.2 pts 22.7%
3.6% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.4% Walked ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Bus ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.8% 2 vehicles +14.5 pts ▸ 52.3%
32.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.4 pts 20.5%
20.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 18.2%
14.7% 4 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
2.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +13.0 pts higher in Goonengerry gap widening
29.4% 44th pct 16.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Recent arrivals in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.4 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap widening
7.0% 83rd pct 8.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Participation in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +1.0 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap narrowing
47.0% 16th pct 48.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%
Full-time in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +13.2 pts higher in Repentance Creek gap steady
41.3% 4th pct 54.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Industries people work in

7.8% Education & training +26.3 pts ▸ 34.1%
14.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.6 pts 6.8%
10.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
4.8% Construction +4.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.8% Administrative & support +1.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.2% Retail trade ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.6% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Other services +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.0% Manufacturing ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.9% Professionals ◂ +10.2 pts 22.7%
20.4% Managers +2.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
5.4% Labourers +10.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 13.6%
13.2% Community & personal service ◂ +4.1 pts 9.1%
4.8% Sales workers +4.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.8% Clerical & administrative +5.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.4 higher in Goonengerry
0.4 50th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.4 more in Goonengerry
0.4 49th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +17.2 pts higher in Goonengerry
17.2% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +19.3 pts higher in Goonengerry
19.3% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +11.8 more in Goonengerry
11.8 46th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek even
1 55th pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Goonengerryin Repentance Creek +0.7 pts higher in Repentance Creek
17.4% 96th pct 18.1% 97th pct

Compare Goonengerry with nearby areas

Compare Repentance Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goonengerry vs Repentance Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11718/goonengerry/vs/SAL13365/repentance-creek