Compare
Goodnight vs Tooleybuc
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Goodnight profile · Tooleybuc profile
Goodnight Tooleybuc
Tooleybuc and Goodnight are two small, nearby areas in New South Wales. Tooleybuc is more diverse and mobile, with 24.1% of people born overseas and 46% moving there in the last five years. It also has more services, with 76.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and schools. In contrast, Goodnight is more residential and stable; all its homes are separate houses, and 58.6% are owned outright. Goodnight also has a higher share of people who finished Year 12 (42.1%) and those working full-time (86.2%).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining small rural locations with a typical resident age of 40. They share very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Tooleybuc at $1,452 and Goodnight at $1,375. While Tooleybuc is somewhat walkable, Goodnight is car-dependent, which is consistent with the fact that Goodnight has no public transport stops or departures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 227
- First area, 2016: 100
- First area, 2021: 86
- Second area, 2011: 176
- Second area, 2016: 277
- Second area, 2021: 336
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tooleybuc: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tooleybuc: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 5.4% females; 75–79 in Tooleybuc: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Goodnight: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tooleybuc: 1.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tooleybuc: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Goodnight: 5.4% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Tooleybuc: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Goodnight: 5.4% males, 8.1% females; 55–59 in Tooleybuc: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Goodnight: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tooleybuc: 6.1% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Goodnight: 5.4% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Tooleybuc: 6.1% males, 1.5% females
- 40–44 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tooleybuc: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Goodnight: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tooleybuc: 4.6% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 9.5% females; 30–34 in Tooleybuc: 6.7% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tooleybuc: 3.4% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Goodnight: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tooleybuc: 4.9% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Goodnight: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tooleybuc: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Goodnight: 5.4% males, 8.1% females; 10–14 in Tooleybuc: 1.2% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Goodnight: 9.5% males, 5.4% females; 5–9 in Tooleybuc: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Goodnight: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tooleybuc: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $366
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $668
- Second area, 2011: $393
- Second area, 2016: $553
- Second area, 2021: $744
- First area, 2011: $724
- First area, 2016: $1,156
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $681
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,452
- First area, 2011: $1,028
- First area, 2016: $1,624
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,011
- Second area, 2016: $1,357
- Second area, 2021: $1,978
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $120
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,734
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,142
- Second area, 2011: $910
- Second area, 2016: $834
- Second area, 2021: $1,031
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Goodnight with nearby areas
Compare Tooleybuc with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goodnight vs Tooleybuc [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11707/goodnight/vs/SAL13920/tooleybuc