Compare

Glenelg vs Piney Range

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Glenelg profile · Piney Range profile

Glenelg Piney Range

Piney Range and Glenelg (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Glenelg (NSW) has a much higher share of children under 15 (27.3% compared to 12.7% in Piney Range) and more people providing unpaid care (21.6% versus 9.3%). Glenelg (NSW) also has a larger proportion of high earners, with 21.6% of people earning $2,000 or more a week, compared to 11.1% in Piney Range.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people in de facto relationships. They also share a typical resident age of 44 and identical typical weekly family incomes of $1,937. While they are similar in these ways, Piney Range has a far higher share of people working full-time (77.1%) than Glenelg (NSW) (55.2%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenelgin Piney Range +19 larger in Piney Range gap narrowing
44 25th pct 63 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28
  • First area, 2021: 44
  • Second area, 2016: 72
  • Second area, 2021: 63
Median age in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Glenelgin Piney Range +8.4 pts higher in Glenelg gap widening
22.7% 67th pct 14.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in Glenelgin Piney Range +14.6 pts higher in Glenelg gap widening
27.3% 91st pct 12.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
De facto in Glenelgin Piney Range +11.1 pts higher in Piney Range gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

34.1% Older adults (45–64) +15.1 pts ▸ 49.2%
27.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.6 pts 12.7%
27.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.2 pts 11.1%
22.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.4 pts 14.3%
15.9% Youth (15–24) +3.1 pts ▸ 19.0%

Marital status

70.3% Married ◂ +16.6 pts 53.7%
24.3% Never married +7.2 pts ▸ 31.5%
13.5% Divorced ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
8.1% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 5.6%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Glenelg Piney Range

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 70–74 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Glenelg: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Piney Range: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Glenelg: 11.1% males, 16.7% females; 60–64 in Piney Range: 5.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 55–59 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Piney Range: 10.0% males, 6.7% females
  • 50–54 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Piney Range: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 19.4% females; 45–49 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 40–44 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Piney Range: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 35–39 in Glenelg: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Piney Range: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Piney Range: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Piney Range: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Piney Range: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 11.1% females; 5–9 in Piney Range: 6.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Glenelg: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 0–4 in Piney Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenelgin Piney Range +7.9 pts higher in Piney Range gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

88.6% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 88.9%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

79.5% Australian ◂ +27.2 pts 52.4%
27.3% English +15.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
11.4% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 11.1%
0.0% German +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

102.3% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenelgin Piney Range +0.9 pts higher in Glenelg gap narrowing
13.6% 3rd pct 12.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Religious affiliation

93.2% Christianity ◂ +12.2 pts 81.0%
13.6% No religion ◂ +0.9 pts 12.7%
13.6% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 12.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenelgin Piney Range +3.3 pts higher in Piney Range gap narrowing
57.9% 76th pct 61.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Bachelor+ in Glenelgin Piney Range +0.6 pts higher in Piney Range gap narrowing
21.6% 72nd pct 22.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

57.9% Year 12 +3.3 pts ▸ 61.2%
13.2% Year 10 +19.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
10.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
7.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

30.8% Certificate III / IV +9.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
30.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.1 pts 25.7%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 14.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

34.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +26.0 pts 8.6%
0.0% Engineering & related +31.4 pts ▸ 31.4%
15.4% Management & commerce ◂ +6.8 pts 8.6%
11.5% Education ◂ +3.0 pts 8.6%
0.0% Society & culture +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenelgin Piney Range +$25 higher in Piney Range gap narrowing
$825 62nd pct $850 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $825
  • Second area, 2016: $662
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Household income in Glenelgin Piney Range +$188 higher in Glenelg gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $1,687 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,687
Family income in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap narrowing
$1,937 53rd pct $1,937 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,937
High earners in Glenelgin Piney Range +10.5 pts higher in Glenelg gap widening
21.6% 91st pct 11.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
High-income homes in Glenelgin Piney Range
— 17.9% 56th pct

Household income distribution

18.8% $1,500–$2,999 +17.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
18.8% $650–$1,499 +9.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

18.9% $650–$1,499 +21.8 pts ▸ 40.7%
29.7% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.1 pts 16.7%
10.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenelgin Piney Range +9.6 pts higher in Glenelg
31.8% 65th pct 22.2% 20th pct
Mental health in Glenelgin Piney Range +9.1 pts higher in Glenelg
9.1% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Glenelgin Piney Range even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.2% Arthritis ◂ +13.4 pts 4.8%
9.1% Mental health ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +4.3 pts 4.8%
6.8% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 6.3%
6.8% Cancer ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.3% None ◂ +1.1 pts 76.2%
15.9% Two conditions ◂ +6.4 pts 9.5%
13.6% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 12.7%
6.8% Three or more ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenelgin Piney Range +12.8 pts higher in Glenelg gap narrowing
40.5% 94th pct 27.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Unpaid carers in Glenelgin Piney Range +12.4 pts higher in Glenelg gap narrowing
21.6% 92nd pct 9.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Unpaid child care in Glenelgin Piney Range +15.6 pts higher in Glenelg gap narrowing
37.8% 91st pct 22.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Defence service in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenelgin Piney Range +10.7 pts higher in Piney Range gap steady
18.9% 22nd pct 29.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
59 yrs 94th pct —
Median income in Glenelgin Piney Range
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Glenelgin Piney Range
$725 9th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Glenelgin Piney Range +0.3 larger in Glenelg gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Glenelgin Piney Range +17.3 pts higher in Piney Range gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
— 10.7% 9th pct

Family composition

75.0% Couples with children ◂ +36.5 pts 38.5%
32.5% Couples without children +11.7 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% One-parent families +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +16.1 pts ▸ 53.6%
50.0% 1 person ◂ +39.3 pts 10.7%
37.5% 4 people ◂ +19.6 pts 17.9%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $250 40th pct
— $1,300 29th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,345
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Glenelgin Piney Range +0.20 higher in Glenelg gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.40
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
— 10.7% 29th pct
Owned outright in Glenelgin Piney Range
— 53.6% 82nd pct
Separate houses in Glenelgin Piney Range
— 100.0% 100th pct
— 89.3% 76th pct

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +46.4 pts 53.6%
25.0% Other tenure ◂ +7.1 pts 17.9%
18.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.5 pts 14.3%
0.0% Rented +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.8% 4 bedrooms +13.4 pts ▸ 57.1%
50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.9 pts 32.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% Under $1,000 even 100.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
Work from home in Glenelgin Piney Range +18.4 pts higher in Glenelg
51.7% 99th pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
PT commute in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

51.7% Worked at home ◂ +18.4 pts 33.3%
31.0% Car (driver) +16.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
10.3% Walked ◂ +4.1 pts 6.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +37.5 pts 25.0%
43.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 42.9%
25.0% 4 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 17.9%
18.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenelgin Piney Range +13.1 pts higher in Piney Range gap widening
8.9% 3rd pct 22.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Glenelgin Piney Range +5.0 pts higher in Piney Range gap narrowing
78.4% 93rd pct 83.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 79.2%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
Full-time in Glenelgin Piney Range +21.9 pts higher in Piney Range
55.2% 35th pct 77.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%

Industries people work in

69.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.5 pts 62.5%
20.7% Education & training ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
17.2% Manufacturing ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.8% Construction ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

75.9% Managers ◂ +27.9 pts 47.9%
0.0% Professionals +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
13.8% Community & personal service ◂ +5.5 pts 8.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Labourers +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glenelgin Piney Range +3.3 pts higher in Glenelg
3.3% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenelgin Piney Range +6.9 more in Glenelg
22.7 65th pct 15.9 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenelgin Piney Range even
0 31st pct 0 22nd pct
Mean slope in Glenelgin Piney Range +1.2 pts higher in Glenelg
5.0% 42nd pct 3.8% 25th pct

Compare Glenelg with nearby areas

Compare Piney Range with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenelg vs Piney Range [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11666/glenelg/vs/SAL13230/piney-range