Compare

Glen Fergus vs Peak View

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Glen Fergus profile · Peak View profile

Glen Fergus Peak View

Peak View and Glen Fergus are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. There are stark differences in their demographics and wealth. Residents are far older in Peak View, where the typical age is 52, compared to just 34 in Glen Fergus. Wealth is also much higher in Glen Fergus, where the typical weekly household income is $3,999, which is $1,916 more than the $2,083 typical income in Peak View.

These two areas have both stayed car-dependent over time, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, health services, or groceries. This lack of local amenities is a common trait that has persisted for both. While they share these basic characteristics, the gap in typical incomes between the two areas has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glen Fergusin Peak View +28 larger in Peak View gap narrowing
15 11th pct 43 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6
  • First area, 2021: 15
  • Second area, 2016: 52
  • Second area, 2021: 43
Median age in Glen Fergusin Peak View +18 yrs older in Peak View gap widening
34 yrs 13th pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 34.9% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

53.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +53.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +48.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +34.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

175.0% Married ◂ +117.1 pts 57.9%
0.0% Never married +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% Divorced +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Widowed +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Glen Fergus Peak View

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Peak View: 6.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 70–74 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Peak View: 11.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Peak View: 10.2% males, 8.5% females
  • 60–64 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Peak View: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Peak View: 5.1% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Peak View: 8.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Peak View: 5.1% males, 10.2% females
  • 40–44 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 20–24 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Peak View: 8.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Glen Fergus: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Glen Fergus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Peak View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 9.3% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Country of birth

66.7% Australia +24.0 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

20.0% English +21.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
33.3% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
0.0% Irish +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
20.0% Scottish +5.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Italian +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% German +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 7.0% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Limited English in Glen Fergusin Peak View
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

66.7% English only +24.0 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 20.9% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Religious affiliation

20.0% Christianity +47.4 pts ▸ 67.4%
46.7% No religion ◂ +25.7 pts 20.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 38.9% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
— 18.4% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

250.0% Year 12 ◂ +211.1 pts 38.9%
0.0% Year 10 +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Year 11 +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Bachelor degree +26.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +38.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% Engineering & related +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Management & commerce +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glen Fergusin Peak View +$1,291 higher in Glen Fergus gap widening
$2,166 100th pct $875 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,066
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2016: $749
  • Second area, 2021: $875
Household income in Glen Fergusin Peak View +$1,916 higher in Glen Fergus
$3,999 100th pct $2,083 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: $3,999
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
Family income in Glen Fergusin Peak View +$1,834 higher in Glen Fergus
$4,250 100th pct $2,416 78th pct
  • First area, 2021: $4,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $2,416
— 10.5% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

100.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +72.2 pts 27.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

150.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +136.8 pts 13.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +44.7 pts ▸ 44.7%
0.0% Under $650 +42.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glen Fergusin Peak View
— 30.2% 57th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Glen Fergusin Peak View
— 16.3% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Asthma +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Cancer +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Heart disease +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Other condition +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None +5.1 pts ▸ 65.1%
0.0% One condition +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% Two conditions +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 50.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Glen Fergusin Peak View
— 18.4% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Defence service in Glen Fergusin Peak View
— 7.1% 89th pct
— 21.1% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 58 yrs 93rd pct
— $575 43rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Glen Fergusin Peak View +0.8 larger in Glen Fergus gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
— 9.1% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Family composition

88.9% Couples with children ◂ +31.3 pts 57.6%
0.0% Couples without children +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% One-parent families +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +55.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
0.0% 1 person +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% 3 people +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Glen Fergusin Peak View +$700 higher in Glen Fergus
$3,200 94th pct $2,500 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: $3,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,364
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Glen Fergusin Peak View +0.50 higher in Glen Fergus
1.10 93rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned outright +83.3 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 34.3% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +48.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
0.0% Worked at home +34.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +77.8 pts 22.2%
0.0% 1 vehicle +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% 4 or more +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

— 7.0% 1st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 92.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.1%
— 60.0% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

83.3% Managers ◂ +46.2 pts 37.1%
83.3% Professionals ◂ +83.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Sales workers +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glen Fergusin Peak View +0.1 more in Glen Fergus
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glen Fergusin Peak View +6.3 pts higher in Glen Fergus
6.3% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glen Fergusin Peak View +66.7 more in Glen Fergus
66.7 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Glen Fergusin Peak View even
0 0th pct 0 15th pct
Mean slope in Glen Fergusin Peak View +1.4 pts higher in Peak View
10.4% 82nd pct 11.8% 87th pct

Compare Glen Fergus with nearby areas

Compare Peak View with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glen Fergus vs Peak View [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11652/glen-fergus/vs/SAL13178/peak-view