Compare

Gin Gin vs Warren

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Gin Gin profile · Warren profile

Gin Gin Warren

Warren and Gin Gin (NSW) are nearby New South Wales areas with very different characters. Warren is a larger, more walkable town where 18.2% of the population is First Nations and 25.8% are aged 65 and over. In contrast, Gin Gin (NSW) is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a much higher share of university degrees (21.3%) and Year 12 completions (57.7%). Warren also has a higher rate of one-parent families (17.3%) and long-term health conditions (31.8%), while Gin Gin (NSW) has a larger share of children under 15 at 27.0%.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care. They also share similar typical monthly home-loan payments of around $1,100. While Warren has many more residents who have moved in the last five years, Gin Gin (NSW) has a much higher share of people working from home (27.8%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gin Ginin Warren +1,113 larger in Warren gap narrowing
159 49th pct 1,272 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 157
  • First area, 2016: 109
  • First area, 2021: 159
  • Second area, 2011: 1,599
  • Second area, 2016: 1,389
  • Second area, 2021: 1,272
Median age in Gin Ginin Warren +7 yrs older in Warren gap steady
38 yrs 23rd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Gin Ginin Warren +11.3 pts higher in Warren gap widening
6.9% 81st pct 18.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Aged 65+ in Gin Ginin Warren +15.1 pts higher in Warren gap widening
10.7% 18th pct 25.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Under 15 in Gin Ginin Warren +8.1 pts higher in Gin Gin gap widening
27.0% 91st pct 18.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Gin Ginin Warren +5.1 pts higher in Warren gap widening
7.1% 18th pct 12.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Age structure

28.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.6 pts 20.4%
27.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.1 pts 18.9%
10.7% Seniors (65+) +15.1 pts ▸ 25.8%
23.9% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 24.8%
8.8% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 9.5%

Marital status

63.9% Married ◂ +18.3 pts 45.6%
26.2% Never married +8.3 pts ▸ 34.5%
4.9% Divorced +3.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.5% Widowed +5.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Separated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Gin Gin Warren

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warren: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Warren: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Warren: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Gin Gin: 4.5% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Warren: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Warren: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Gin Gin: 5.2% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Warren: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Gin Gin: 5.2% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Warren: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Gin Gin: 1.9% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Warren: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Gin Gin: 3.9% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Warren: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Gin Gin: 7.1% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in Warren: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Warren: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Gin Gin: 3.2% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Warren: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Gin Gin: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Warren: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Gin Gin: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Warren: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gin Gin: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Warren: 1.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Gin Gin: 5.8% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Warren: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Gin Gin: 5.2% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Warren: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Gin Gin: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 0–4 in Warren: 3.2% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gin Ginin Warren +4.6 pts higher in Warren gap widening
1.9% 9th pct 6.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

71.1% Australia +12.0 pts ▸ 83.1%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% England +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.8% Australian even 42.8%
33.3% English +0.6 pts ▸ 34.0%
13.8% Scottish ◂ +5.5 pts 8.3%
6.3% Irish +7.2 pts ▸ 13.4%
4.4% Italian ◂ +3.6 pts 0.8%
1.9% German +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gin Ginin Warren +1.2 pts higher in Gin Gin gap steady
5.0% 60th pct 3.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Limited English in Gin Ginin Warren +0.5 pts higher in Warren gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

71.1% English only +16.4 pts ▸ 87.5%
0.0% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gin Ginin Warren +4.8 pts higher in Gin Gin gap widening
23.9% 13th pct 19.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Religious affiliation

49.7% Christianity +20.0 pts ▸ 69.7%
26.4% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 9.7%
23.9% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 19.1%
0.0% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gin Ginin Warren +19.8 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
57.7% 76th pct 37.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Bachelor+ in Gin Ginin Warren +10.7 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
21.3% 71st pct 10.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Schools/1k kids in Gin Ginin Warren
— 8.30 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gin Ginin Warren +2 more in Warren
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 178 35th pct
— 866 10th pct

Highest year of school

57.7% Year 12 ◂ +19.8 pts 37.8%
11.7% Year 10 +18.4 pts ▸ 30.1%
0.0% Year 9 or below +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
3.6% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%

Highest qualification level

11.5% Certificate III / IV +20.9 pts ▸ 32.4%
29.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.6 pts 15.2%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

26.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +20.7 pts 5.7%
11.5% Engineering & related +7.7 pts ▸ 19.2%
8.0% Management & commerce +2.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.7% Health +4.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.4% Education +6.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.7% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gin Ginin Warren +$302 higher in Gin Gin gap widening
$1,042 86th pct $740 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $432
  • First area, 2016: $987
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2011: $471
  • Second area, 2016: $646
  • Second area, 2021: $740
Household income in Gin Ginin Warren +$378 higher in Gin Gin gap widening
$1,645 57th pct $1,267 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $844
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $1,645
  • Second area, 2011: $893
  • Second area, 2016: $1,059
  • Second area, 2021: $1,267
Family income in Gin Ginin Warren +$929 higher in Gin Gin gap widening
$2,650 86th pct $1,721 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $887
  • First area, 2016: $2,124
  • First area, 2021: $2,650
  • Second area, 2011: $1,048
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,721
High earners in Gin Ginin Warren +7.2 pts higher in Gin Gin gap widening
13.9% 76th pct 6.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Gin Ginin Warren +3.9 pts higher in Gin Gin gap steady
14.3% 45th pct 10.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Household income distribution

20.4% $650–$1,499 +10.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 25.2%
6.1% Under $650 +15.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
14.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 3.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Personal income distribution

24.6% Under $650 +14.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 32.0%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 13.9%
6.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gin Ginin Warren +11.6 pts higher in Warren
20.1% 14th pct 31.8% 64th pct
Mental health in Gin Ginin Warren +1.1 pts higher in Gin Gin
7.5% 44th pct 6.4% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Gin Ginin Warren +1.1 pts higher in Warren gap narrowing
3.8% 40th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.5% Arthritis +9.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.7% Asthma +6.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.5% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
2.5% Diabetes +3.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Heart disease +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.8% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.5% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Lung condition +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.7% None +1.4 pts ▸ 56.1%
13.8% One condition +4.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.7% Two conditions +2.8 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Three or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gin Ginin Warren +6.6 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
24.6% 74th pct 18.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid carers in Gin Ginin Warren +0.9 pts higher in Warren gap steady
11.5% 37th pct 12.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Gin Ginin Warren +1.2 pts higher in Warren gap narrowing
22.1% 35th pct 23.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Gin Ginin Warren +2.2 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Gin Ginin Warren +1.2 pts higher in Warren gap narrowing
18.0% 18th pct 19.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gin Ginin Warren +221 larger in Warren
11 60th pct 232 86th pct
Median age in Gin Ginin Warren +12 yrs older in Warren
17 yrs 14th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 34.0% 35th pct
Unemployment in Gin Ginin Warren
— 10.6% 51st pct
Median income in Gin Ginin Warren +$129 higher in Warren
$450 25th pct $579 43rd pct
Household income in Gin Ginin Warren +$578 higher in Gin Gin
$1,625 47th pct $1,047 20th pct
Indigenous language in Gin Ginin Warren
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gin Ginin Warren +0.4 larger in Gin Gin gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Gin Ginin Warren +17.3 pts higher in Warren gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Living alone in Gin Ginin Warren +5.7 pts higher in Warren gap narrowing
28.6% 67th pct 34.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%

Family composition

74.0% Couples with children ◂ +29.9 pts 44.0%
30.2% Couples without children +7.0 pts ▸ 37.2%
0.0% One-parent families +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Other families +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

20.4% 2 people +18.1 pts ▸ 38.5%
28.6% 1 person +5.7 pts ▸ 34.3%
20.4% 4 people ◂ +11.0 pts 9.4%
18.4% 3 people ◂ +9.7 pts 8.7%
14.3% 5 people ◂ +7.5 pts 6.7%
8.2% 6 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gin Ginin Warren +$55 higher in Warren gap widening
$160 16th pct $215 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $160
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $215
Mortgage in Gin Ginin Warren +$59 higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
$1,142 21st pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: $740
  • First area, 2021: $1,142
  • Second area, 2011: $975
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Gin Ginin Warren even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gin Ginin Warren +5.3 pts higher in Warren gap widening
22.4% 65th pct 27.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Owned outright in Gin Ginin Warren +3.8 pts higher in Warren gap widening
38.8% 43rd pct 42.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Separate houses in Gin Ginin Warren +10.4 pts higher in Gin Gin gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 89.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.6%
3+ bedrooms in Gin Ginin Warren +7.3 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
89.8% 78th pct 82.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.5%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.5%

How homes are owned or rented

38.8% Owned outright +3.8 pts ▸ 42.6%
22.4% Rented +5.3 pts ▸ 27.7%
24.5% Other tenure ◂ +21.6 pts 2.9%
6.1% Owned with a mortgage +18.3 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.4 pts 89.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 3 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 47.2%
28.6% 4 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 29.3%
24.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.9 pts 11.6%
18.4% 5 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 6.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.5% $200–$349 ◂ +1.8 pts 52.8%
36.4% Under $200 ◂ +2.3 pts 34.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

133.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +102.6 pts 30.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +42.5 pts ▸ 42.5%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +16.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gin Ginin Warren +8.1 pts higher in Warren gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Work from home in Gin Ginin Warren +21.5 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
27.8% 77th pct 6.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in Gin Ginin Warren +1.0 pts higher in Warren gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Gin Ginin Warren +1 more in Warren
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Gin Ginin Warren +0.79 more in Warren
0.00 0th pct 0.79 60th pct
Departures/1k in Gin Ginin Warren +6.3 more in Warren
0.0 0th pct 6.3 58th pct
PT routes in Gin Ginin Warren +2 more in Warren
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 85 99th pct

How people get to work

58.3% Car (driver) +12.7 pts ▸ 71.1%
27.8% Worked at home ◂ +21.5 pts 6.3%
6.9% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.7% 1 vehicle +4.8 pts ▸ 37.4%
30.6% 2 vehicles +6.0 pts ▸ 36.6%
20.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.1 pts 12.3%
18.4% 4 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 7.3%
0.0% No vehicle +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gin Ginin Warren +12.2 pts higher in Warren gap widening
16.4% 11th pct 28.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Gin Ginin Warren
— 40.2% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gin Ginin Warren +4.5 pts higher in Warren gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Gin Ginin Warren +5.3 pts higher in Gin Gin gap narrowing
59.0% 44th pct 53.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Gin Ginin Warren +3.2 pts higher in Gin Gin gap widening
70.8% 89th pct 67.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.6%

Industries people work in

62.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +40.5 pts 22.0%
6.9% Education & training +3.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Retail trade +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.6% Health care & social assistance +2.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Construction +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.2% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
0.0% Other services +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Occupations people work in

47.2% Managers ◂ +30.9 pts 16.3%
8.3% Technicians & trades +9.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.7% Professionals ◂ +6.9 pts 9.8%
9.7% Labourers +5.0 pts ▸ 14.8%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers +7.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.2% Clerical & administrative +6.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Community & personal service +4.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Sales workers +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Gin Ginin Warren +6.1 higher in Warren
0.0 0th pct 6.1 88th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gin Ginin Warren +6.3 more in Warren
0.0 0th pct 6.3 90th pct
15-min city in Gin Ginin Warren +79.0 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 79.0% 88th pct
Walk to shops in Gin Ginin Warren +78.9 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 78.9% 89th pct
Walk to transit in Gin Ginin Warren +62.0 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 62.0% 76th pct
Walk to school in Gin Ginin Warren +78.7 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 78.7% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Gin Ginin Warren +82.2 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 82.2% 76th pct
Walk to health in Gin Ginin Warren +79.1 pts higher in Warren
0.0% 0th pct 79.1% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Gin Ginin Warren +28.3 more in Warren
0.0 0th pct 28.3 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Gin Ginin Warren +1 higher in Warren
0 9th pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Gin Ginin Warren +0.8 pts higher in Gin Gin
3.3% 17th pct 2.4% 3rd pct

Compare Gin Gin with nearby areas

Compare Warren with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gin Gin vs Warren [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11631/gin-gin/vs/SAL14189/warren