Compare
Gateshead vs Windale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Gateshead profile · Windale profile
Gateshead Windale
Windale and Gateshead are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes. There are significant differences in how people live and work in each place. Windale has a much higher share of renters at 78.2% and a higher number of one-parent families at 44.5%. Gateshead is more likely to have homeowners, with 22.4% owning their home outright, and the typical weekly household income is well higher at $1,232 compared to $775 in Windale. This difference is also seen in the housing, as 91% of homes in Gateshead are separate houses, while Windale has more townhouses and flats.
Everyday life shares many similarities across both areas, including the drive time to the city, the number of public transport stops, and a similar share of volunteers. Both areas also have a similar proportion of people who speak little or no English and similar school sizes. While Windale is much more walkable with 65.3% of homes within 15 minutes of groceries, Gateshead has better access to health services, which are within a 15-minute walk for 60% of homes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,574
- First area, 2016: 3,145
- First area, 2021: 3,121
- Second area, 2011: 3,095
- Second area, 2016: 3,358
- Second area, 2021: 3,421
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gateshead: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Windale: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Gateshead: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Windale: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Gateshead: 0.8% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Windale: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Gateshead: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Windale: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Gateshead: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Windale: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Gateshead: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Windale: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Gateshead: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Windale: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Gateshead: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Windale: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Gateshead: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Windale: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Gateshead: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Windale: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Gateshead: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Windale: 2.0% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Gateshead: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Windale: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Gateshead: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Windale: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Gateshead: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Windale: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Gateshead: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Windale: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Gateshead: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Windale: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Gateshead: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Windale: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Gateshead: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Windale: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $393
- First area, 2016: $477
- First area, 2021: $611
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $405
- Second area, 2021: $462
- First area, 2011: $819
- First area, 2016: $926
- First area, 2021: $1,232
- Second area, 2011: $566
- Second area, 2016: $689
- Second area, 2021: $775
- First area, 2011: $1,001
- First area, 2016: $1,164
- First area, 2021: $1,479
- Second area, 2011: $721
- Second area, 2016: $820
- Second area, 2021: $1,007
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $190
- First area, 2016: $262
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $132
- Second area, 2016: $166
- Second area, 2021: $186
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,509
- First area, 2021: $1,705
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,481
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gateshead with nearby areas
Compare Windale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gateshead vs Windale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11598/gateshead/vs/SAL14333/windale