Compare

Galore vs Matong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Galore profile · Matong profile

Galore Matong

Matong and Galore are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in age and income, with residents far older in Matong, where the typical person is 53. Galore is much younger, with a typical age of 43, and has a far higher share of people who finished Year 12 (58.5% compared to 25.6% in Matong). Income is also quite different; the typical weekly household income in Galore is $1,375, which is far higher than the $780 typical for Matong.

Both areas are very similar in that no one uses public transport to commute and no one speaks a language other than English at home. While Matong has more public transport stops and a few more local amenities, both areas are largely car-dependent. In terms of employment, adults are far more likely to be working or looking for work in Galore, where 71.2% are active in the workforce compared to 48.5% in Matong.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Galorein Matong +89 larger in Matong gap widening
70 33rd pct 159 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95
  • First area, 2021: 70
  • Second area, 2011: 305
  • Second area, 2016: 164
  • Second area, 2021: 159
Median age in Galorein Matong +10 yrs older in Matong gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Galorein Matong +6.9 pts higher in Matong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Aged 65+ in Galorein Matong +19.6 pts higher in Matong gap widening
10.0% 16th pct 29.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Under 15 in Galorein Matong +3.6 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
20.0% 70th pct 16.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
De facto in Galorein Matong +8.9 pts higher in Galore gap widening
12.5% 53rd pct 3.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Age structure

10.0% Seniors (65+) +19.6 pts ▸ 29.6%
27.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.0 pts 25.2%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 16.4%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 15.1%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 9.4%

Marital status

61.0% Married ◂ +4.9 pts 56.2%
28.8% Never married ◂ +5.0 pts 23.8%
5.1% Divorced +4.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Widowed +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Separated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Galore Matong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Matong: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Matong: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 75–79 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Matong: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Galore: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 70–74 in Matong: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Galore: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Matong: 7.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Galore: 7.0% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Matong: 6.1% males, 8.8% females
  • 55–59 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Matong: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Matong: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Galore: 8.5% males, 9.9% females; 45–49 in Matong: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Galore: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 40–44 in Matong: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Matong: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Matong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Galore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Matong: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Galore: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Matong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Galore: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Matong: 4.1% males, 6.8% females
  • 10–14 in Galore: 0.0% males, 14.1% females; 10–14 in Matong: 2.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 5–9 in Galore: 7.0% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Matong: 2.0% males, 6.1% females
  • 0–4 in Galore: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 0–4 in Matong: 2.7% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Galorein Matong +1.9 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
5.7% 24th pct 3.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Country of birth

94.3% Australia ◂ +14.4 pts 79.9%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.4% English ◂ +9.3 pts 42.1%
38.6% Australian ◂ +5.2 pts 33.3%
34.3% Irish ◂ +17.3 pts 17.0%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.8 pts 8.2%
7.1% German ◂ +3.4 pts 3.8%
7.1% Dutch ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.3% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 2.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Galorein Matong +8.6 pts higher in Galore gap widening
8.6% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Galorein Matong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.4% English only ◂ +8.4 pts 83.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Galorein Matong +9.1 pts higher in Galore gap widening
28.6% 21st pct 19.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Religious affiliation

72.9% Christianity ◂ +13.1 pts 59.7%
28.6% No religion ◂ +9.1 pts 19.5%
0.0% Not stated +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Galorein Matong +32.9 pts higher in Galore gap widening
58.5% 77th pct 25.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Bachelor+ in Galorein Matong +9.9 pts higher in Galore gap widening
15.3% 52nd pct 5.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Schools/1k kids in Galorein Matong
— 38.46 99th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Galorein Matong +1 more in Matong
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 32 11th pct
— 961 32nd pct

Highest year of school

58.5% Year 12 ◂ +32.9 pts 25.6%
18.9% Year 10 +12.3 pts ▸ 31.2%
9.4% Year 9 or below +8.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
7.5% Year 11 ◂ +2.7 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

18.2% Certificate III / IV +13.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
27.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.6 pts 11.7%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.5 pts 11.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

39.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +14.4 pts 25.0%
12.1% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 10.0%
0.0% Education +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Health +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.1% Management & commerce ◂ +2.4 pts 6.7%
9.1% Society & culture ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Galorein Matong +$267 higher in Galore gap widening
$774 54th pct $507 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2011: $469
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $507
Household income in Galorein Matong +$595 higher in Galore gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $780 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $763
  • Second area, 2016: $1,291
  • Second area, 2021: $780
Family income in Galorein Matong +$250 higher in Galore gap narrowing
$1,687 37th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,406
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2011: $1,042
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Galorein Matong +4.9 pts higher in Matong gap steady
5.1% 32nd pct 10.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
High-income homes in Galorein Matong +4.7 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Household income distribution

44.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +25.3 pts 18.8%
20.0% $650–$1,499 +11.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% Under $650 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.8% Under $650 +22.0 pts ▸ 50.8%
40.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.2 pts 28.5%
5.1% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Galorein Matong +6.8 pts higher in Matong
27.1% 41st pct 34.0% 74th pct
Mental health in Galorein Matong +10.1 pts higher in Matong
0.0% 0th pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Galorein Matong +1.0 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
7.1% 75th pct 8.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Asthma +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.0% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Diabetes +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Mental health +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 5.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
0.0% Stroke +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.4% None ◂ +14.3 pts 47.2%
18.6% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 17.6%
0.0% Two conditions +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.3% Three or more +4.5 pts ▸ 8.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Galorein Matong +1.7 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
35.6% 90th pct 33.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Unpaid carers in Galorein Matong +1.5 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
16.9% 84th pct 18.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Unpaid child care in Galorein Matong +15.7 pts higher in Galore gap widening
37.3% 90th pct 21.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Defence service in Galorein Matong +2.3 pts higher in Matong
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 44th pct
Housework 15h+ in Galorein Matong +9.8 pts higher in Matong gap widening
18.6% 21st pct 28.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Galorein Matong +11 larger in Matong
0 0th pct 11 60th pct
Median age in Galorein Matong +30 yrs older in Galore
47 yrs 85th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
Median income in Galorein Matong +$650 higher in Galore
$725 58th pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Galorein Matong +$500 higher in Galore
$1,625 47th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Galorein Matong +0.4 larger in Galore gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Galorein Matong +4.5 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
8.9% 38th pct 13.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Living alone in Galorein Matong +9.7 pts higher in Matong gap widening
20.0% 37th pct 29.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Family composition

71.4% Couples with children ◂ +27.2 pts 44.2%
30.4% Couples without children +13.9 pts ▸ 44.2%
8.9% One-parent families +4.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

52.0% 2 people ◂ +8.3 pts 43.8%
20.0% 1 person +9.7 pts ▸ 29.7%
24.0% 3 people ◂ +19.3 pts 4.7%
20.0% 5 people ◂ +12.2 pts 7.8%
20.0% 6 or more ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Galorein Matong +$50 higher in Matong gap narrowing
$100 6th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $20
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Galorein Matong +$2,000 higher in Galore
$2,542 88th pct $542 3rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,542
  • Second area, 2011: $563
  • Second area, 2016: $466
  • Second area, 2021: $542
People / bedroom in Galorein Matong +0.10 higher in Matong gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Galorein Matong +5.2 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
12.0% 34th pct 17.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Owned outright in Galorein Matong +4.3 pts higher in Matong gap narrowing
52.0% 79th pct 56.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in Galorein Matong +6.3 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 93.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%
3+ bedrooms in Galorein Matong +21.5 pts higher in Galore gap widening
84.0% 62nd pct 62.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%

How homes are owned or rented

52.0% Owned outright +4.3 pts ▸ 56.3%
20.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.8 pts 17.2%
20.0% Other tenure ◂ +5.9 pts 14.1%
12.0% Rented +5.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

108.0% Separate house ◂ +14.3 pts 93.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +31.7 pts 20.3%
32.0% 3 bedrooms +5.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
20.0% 2 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

166.7% Under $200 ◂ +103.0 pts 63.6%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +81.8 pts ▸ 81.8%
60.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Galorein Matong +4.7 pts higher in Matong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in Galorein Matong +4.8 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
33.3% 86th pct 28.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
PT commute in Galorein Matong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Galorein Matong +2 more in Matong
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Galorein Matong +12.58 more in Matong
0.00 0th pct 12.58 89th pct
Departures/1k in Galorein Matong +113.2 more in Matong
0.0 0th pct 113.2 70th pct
PT routes in Galorein Matong +4 more in Matong
0 0th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Galorein Matong
— 58 84th pct

How people get to work

50.0% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 47.6%
33.3% Worked at home ◂ +4.8 pts 28.6%
0.0% Walked +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.3 pts 29.7%
40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +16.6 pts 23.4%
20.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 18.8%
20.0% 4 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 12.5%
0.0% No vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Galorein Matong +11.8 pts higher in Galore gap narrowing
29.7% 45th pct 17.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Galorein Matong even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Galorein Matong +22.7 pts higher in Galore gap widening
71.2% 85th pct 48.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Full-time in Galorein Matong +7.1 pts higher in Galore gap steady
69.0% 87th pct 61.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Industries people work in

66.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.9 pts 58.7%
11.9% Construction ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Retail trade +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Education & training +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

45.2% Managers ◂ +2.4 pts 42.9%
0.0% Labourers +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
9.5% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.2 pts 6.3%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 7.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Sales workers +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Galorein Matong +1.7 higher in Matong
0.4 48th pct 2.1 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in Galorein Matong +1.8 more in Matong
0.6 53rd pct 2.4 68th pct
15-min city in Galorein Matong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Galorein Matong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Galorein Matong +54.3 pts higher in Matong
0.0% 0th pct 54.3% 74th pct
Walk to school in Galorein Matong +58.4 pts higher in Matong
0.0% 0th pct 58.4% 78th pct
Walk to a park in Galorein Matong +32.8 pts higher in Matong
27.8% 57th pct 60.6% 67th pct
Walk to health in Galorein Matong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Galorein Matong +6.8 more in Galore
57.1 84th pct 50.3 81st pct
Intersections/km² in Galorein Matong +1 higher in Matong
0 18th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Galorein Matong +1.3 pts higher in Galore
4.6% 36th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Galore with nearby areas

Compare Matong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Galore vs Matong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11585/galore/vs/SAL12533/matong