Compare

Freshwater vs North Manly

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Freshwater profile · North Manly profile

Freshwater North Manly

Freshwater (NSW) and North Manly are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. North Manly is dominated by separate houses, which are far more common there than in Freshwater (NSW), where flats and apartments are the most frequent home type. This difference is reflected in the home sizes; three or more bedroom homes are far more common in North Manly, while two-bedroom homes are far more common in Freshwater (NSW). Freshwater (NSW) also has a more transient population, with a far higher share of people who moved in the last five years and a far higher share of renters.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of one-parent families. They also share similar levels of people born overseas and typical weekly family incomes. However, the two areas differ in their residents' profiles. Freshwater (NSW) is younger and has a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language. North Manly has a higher share of children under 15 and more people caring for children unpaid.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Freshwaterin North Manly +5,790 larger in Freshwater gap steady
9,186 87th pct 3,396 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,252
  • First area, 2016: 8,866
  • First area, 2021: 9,186
  • Second area, 2011: 2,776
  • Second area, 2016: 3,090
  • Second area, 2021: 3,396
Median age in Freshwaterin North Manly +3 yrs older in North Manly gap steady
37 yrs 20th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.2 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
0.5% 34th pct 0.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Aged 65+ in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.3 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
12.6% 24th pct 13.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Under 15 in Freshwaterin North Manly +3.7 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
18.9% 62nd pct 22.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Freshwaterin North Manly +8.6 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
17.9% 83rd pct 9.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Age structure

33.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.1 pts 23.3%
25.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.8 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.9% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
12.6% Seniors (65+) +1.3 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.7% Youth (15–24) +2.4 pts ▸ 12.1%

Marital status

45.1% Married +7.8 pts ▸ 52.9%
41.9% Never married ◂ +8.0 pts 33.9%
7.9% Divorced ◂ +1.3 pts 6.6%
2.8% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.2% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Freshwater North Manly

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Freshwater: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in North Manly: 0.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Freshwater: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in North Manly: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Freshwater: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in North Manly: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Freshwater: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in North Manly: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Freshwater: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in North Manly: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Freshwater: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in North Manly: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Freshwater: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in North Manly: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Freshwater: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in North Manly: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Freshwater: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in North Manly: 4.8% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Freshwater: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in North Manly: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Freshwater: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in North Manly: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Freshwater: 4.9% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in North Manly: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Freshwater: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in North Manly: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Freshwater: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in North Manly: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Freshwater: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in North Manly: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Freshwater: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in North Manly: 5.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 5–9 in Freshwater: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in North Manly: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Freshwater: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in North Manly: 2.8% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.7 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
29.6% 88th pct 30.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

Country of birth

67.6% Australia ◂ +1.7 pts 66.0%
9.1% England ◂ +1.8 pts 7.2%
2.2% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.7% Italy +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

43.8% English ◂ +2.5 pts 41.3%
33.3% Australian ◂ +2.6 pts 30.7%
13.9% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 11.9%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 10.7%
5.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.6% German ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
1.6% Chinese +2.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Freshwaterin North Manly +3.6 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
12.4% 79th pct 16.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Limited English in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.1 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
1.0% 75th pct 2.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

84.5% English only ◂ +4.4 pts 80.2%
1.1% Italian +1.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.5% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Freshwaterin North Manly +7.3 pts higher in Freshwater gap widening
51.1% 81st pct 43.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Religious affiliation

51.1% No religion ◂ +7.3 pts 43.8%
42.5% Christianity +4.8 pts ▸ 47.3%
4.5% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.9% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Islam even 0.3%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Freshwaterin North Manly +4.9 pts higher in Freshwater gap narrowing
79.0% 98th pct 74.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%
Bachelor+ in Freshwaterin North Manly +7.3 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
45.3% 96th pct 38.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Schools/1k kids in Freshwaterin North Manly
1.15 11th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Freshwaterin North Manly +2 more in North Manly
32 89th pct 34 89th pct
Avg size in Freshwaterin North Manly +12 larger in Freshwater
529 75th pct 517 74th pct
1,131 98th pct 1,133 98th pct

Highest year of school

79.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 74.1%
11.1% Year 10 +1.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.8% Year 9 or below +1.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% Year 11 even 3.7%

Highest qualification level

41.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.1 pts 37.5%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.1 pts 15.1%
13.6% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

28.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 27.5%
12.4% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.7% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 8.7%
8.5% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.7%
7.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 6.7%
7.7% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences even 3.3%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Freshwaterin North Manly +$214 higher in Freshwater gap widening
$1,355 94th pct $1,141 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $917
  • First area, 2016: $1,097
  • First area, 2021: $1,355
  • Second area, 2011: $727
  • Second area, 2016: $876
  • Second area, 2021: $1,141
Household income in Freshwaterin North Manly +$443 higher in North Manly gap widening
$2,726 93rd pct $3,169 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,833
  • First area, 2016: $2,268
  • First area, 2021: $2,726
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $2,571
  • Second area, 2021: $3,169
Family income in Freshwaterin North Manly +$139 higher in North Manly gap widening
$3,390 96th pct $3,529 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,258
  • First area, 2016: $2,731
  • First area, 2021: $3,390
  • Second area, 2011: $2,203
  • Second area, 2016: $2,710
  • Second area, 2021: $3,529
High earners in Freshwaterin North Manly +4.0 pts higher in Freshwater gap widening
29.2% 99th pct 25.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
High-income homes in Freshwaterin North Manly +4.7 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
44.2% 97th pct 48.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Household income distribution

30.5% $4,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 35.9%
27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 23.6%
15.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.9 pts 13.1%
13.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 13.0%
8.2% Under $650 even 8.2%

Personal income distribution

24.7% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
27.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 24.8%
27.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 21.5%
16.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 16.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.2 pts higher in North Manly
19.7% 13th pct 20.9% 16th pct
Mental health in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.3 pts higher in North Manly
5.4% 27th pct 5.7% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.7 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
2.1% 25th pct 3.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.2% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 5.8%
5.6% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.4% Mental health +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
2.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
2.1% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.2% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.3% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

75.0% None ◂ +1.8 pts 73.2%
15.1% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
3.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
1.2% Three or more even 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.1 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
18.0% 50th pct 16.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Freshwaterin North Manly +2.6 pts higher in North Manly gap widening
8.9% 19th pct 11.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Freshwaterin North Manly +5.8 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
29.5% 72nd pct 35.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%
Defence service in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.2 pts higher in Freshwater
1.7% 38th pct 1.4% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Freshwaterin North Manly +2.3 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
19.4% 24th pct 21.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Freshwaterin North Manly +24 larger in Freshwater
47 76th pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Freshwaterin North Manly +6 yrs older in Freshwater
38 yrs 76th pct 32 yrs 69th pct
80.0% 100th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Freshwaterin North Manly +$575 higher in Freshwater
$1,300 88th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Freshwaterin North Manly +$250 higher in Freshwater
$3,124 88th pct $2,874 87th pct
Indigenous language in Freshwaterin North Manly +14.9 pts higher in Freshwater
14.9% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.6 larger in North Manly gap steady
2.5 50th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.4 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
9.1% 39th pct 9.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Living alone in Freshwaterin North Manly +8.6 pts higher in Freshwater gap narrowing
24.9% 54th pct 16.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Family composition

61.5% Couples with children +10.7 pts ▸ 72.2%
28.7% Couples without children ◂ +11.1 pts 17.6%
9.1% One-parent families +0.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.7% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Household size

36.5% 2 people ◂ +11.8 pts 24.7%
16.6% 4 people +8.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
24.9% 1 person ◂ +8.6 pts 16.3%
14.6% 3 people +3.2 pts ▸ 17.8%
5.6% 5 people +6.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.7% 6 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Freshwaterin North Manly +$75 higher in North Manly gap steady
$600 100th pct $675 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $425
  • First area, 2016: $530
  • First area, 2021: $600
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $678
  • Second area, 2021: $675
Mortgage in Freshwaterin North Manly +$545 higher in North Manly gap narrowing
$3,055 92nd pct $3,600 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $3,055
  • Second area, 2011: $3,467
  • Second area, 2016: $3,200
  • Second area, 2021: $3,600
People / bedroom in Freshwaterin North Manly even gap steady
1.00 89th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Freshwaterin North Manly +15.2 pts higher in Freshwater gap narrowing
36.6% 86th pct 21.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Owned outright in Freshwaterin North Manly +5.9 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
27.6% 18th pct 33.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Separate houses in Freshwaterin North Manly +40.0 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
41.7% 6th pct 81.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%
3+ bedrooms in Freshwaterin North Manly +32.0 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
43.7% 6th pct 75.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.7%

How homes are owned or rented

33.1% Owned with a mortgage +9.1 pts ▸ 42.2%
36.6% Rented ◂ +15.2 pts 21.3%
27.6% Owned outright +5.9 pts ▸ 33.4%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.0% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

41.7% Separate house +40.0 pts ▸ 81.6%
53.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +42.7 pts 10.4%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +25.9 pts 16.4%
19.8% 3 bedrooms +13.1 pts ▸ 33.0%
15.8% 4 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
8.1% 5 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
12.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.1 pts 5.6%
0.1% Studio / none +1.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

43.3% $550–$749 ◂ +18.8 pts 24.6%
19.6% $750 or more +19.4 pts ▸ 39.0%
27.1% $350–$549 ◂ +7.4 pts 19.7%
4.7% $200–$349 +3.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.7% Under $200 ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.0% $3,000 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 58.8%
22.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 17.1%
11.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.9 pts 8.2%
9.0% Under $1,000 +0.8 pts ▸ 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.8 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
5.6% 76th pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in Freshwaterin North Manly +2.1 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
48.7% 97th pct 46.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
PT commute in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.5 pts higher in North Manly gap narrowing
2.1% 80th pct 2.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Freshwaterin North Manly +29 more in Freshwater
53 87th pct 24 86th pct
Stops/1k in Freshwaterin North Manly +1.30 more in North Manly
5.77 81st pct 7.07 86th pct
Departures/1k in Freshwaterin North Manly +1,747.6 more in North Manly
2,076.6 92nd pct 3,824.2 100th pct
PT routes in Freshwaterin North Manly +6 more in North Manly
3 79th pct 9 86th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Freshwaterin North Manly +2 longer in Freshwater
18 15th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Freshwaterin North Manly +23,663 more in Freshwater
63,307 87th pct 39,644 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Freshwaterin North Manly +13,763 more in North Manly
128,503 85th pct 142,266 86th pct
Transit to city in Freshwaterin North Manly +10 longer in Freshwater
69 73rd pct 59 53rd pct

How people get to work

48.7% Worked at home ◂ +2.1 pts 46.5%
30.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.1 pts 29.1%
1.5% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.8% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.9 pts 34.1%
37.8% 2 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 40.3%
7.7% 3 vehicles +4.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.7% 4 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.6% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Freshwaterin North Manly +13.1 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
45.6% 87th pct 32.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Recent arrivals in Freshwaterin North Manly +3.8 pts higher in Freshwater gap narrowing
14.3% 76th pct 10.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.8 pts higher in North Manly gap steady
2.6% 41st pct 3.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Freshwaterin North Manly +3.7 pts higher in Freshwater gap narrowing
72.5% 87th pct 68.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.4%
  • First area, 2016: 72.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in Freshwaterin North Manly +4.9 pts higher in Freshwater gap steady
62.7% 72nd pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

16.2% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
10.2% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Construction ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 7.6%
8.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%
6.1% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.8% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.9% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
3.5% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

34.6% Professionals ◂ +3.2 pts 31.5%
21.6% Managers ◂ +1.5 pts 20.1%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +2.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.6 pts 9.2%
6.8% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
3.4% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 3.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.8 higher in Freshwater
8.5 100th pct 7.7 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in Freshwaterin North Manly +0.2 more in Freshwater
7.9 100th pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Freshwaterin North Manly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Freshwaterin North Manly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Freshwaterin North Manly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Freshwaterin North Manly +5.1 pts higher in Freshwater
99.9% 100th pct 94.8% 96th pct
Walk to a park in Freshwaterin North Manly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Freshwaterin North Manly +7.5 pts higher in Freshwater
100.0% 100th pct 92.5% 98th pct
Amenities/1k in Freshwaterin North Manly +2.9 more in Freshwater
13.0 49th pct 10.0 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Freshwaterin North Manly +111 higher in Freshwater
292 95th pct 181 90th pct
Mean slope in Freshwaterin North Manly +2.1 pts higher in Freshwater
8.9% 75th pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Freshwater with nearby areas

Compare North Manly with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Freshwater vs North Manly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11572/freshwater/vs/SAL13007/north-manly