Compare

Flinders vs Mount Warrigal

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Flinders profile · Mount Warrigal profile

Flinders Mount Warrigal

Flinders (NSW) and Mount Warrigal are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Flinders (NSW) is a younger place where the typical resident is 36, with 22.2% of the population being children under 15. It has a higher proportion of people working or looking for work (66.4%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (26.1%). In contrast, Mount Warrigal is older, with a typical age of 42 and 23.2% of residents aged 65 and over. It is also more dominated by separate houses, which make up 98.3% of the homes compared to 73.6% in Flinders (NSW).

These differences are stark, but the two areas share a similar commute, with both taking about 80 minutes to reach the city. They also have nearly identical access to parks, with every home in both areas within a 15-minute walk. While they have many things in common, the gap in typical household income remains wide, with the usual weekly income in Flinders (NSW) being $2,103 and $1,365 in Mount Warrigal.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2,238 larger in Flinders gap widening
7,118 87th pct 4,880 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,200
  • First area, 2016: 6,679
  • First area, 2021: 7,118
  • Second area, 2011: 4,543
  • Second area, 2016: 4,909
  • Second area, 2021: 4,880
Median age in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +6 yrs older in Mount Warrigal gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.4 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
3.9% 66th pct 7.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Aged 65+ in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +10.6 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap widening
12.7% 24th pct 23.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Under 15 in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.8 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
22.2% 80th pct 18.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
De facto in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.5 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
10.2% 34th pct 10.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Age structure

27.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.2 pts 22.3%
24.0% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 24.7%
12.7% Seniors (65+) +10.6 pts ▸ 23.2%
22.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.8 pts 18.4%
13.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.3 pts 11.5%

Marital status

51.8% Married ◂ +6.0 pts 45.9%
32.7% Never married +2.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
8.1% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.4% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Flinders Mount Warrigal

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flinders: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mount Warrigal: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Flinders: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Mount Warrigal: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Flinders: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Mount Warrigal: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 70–74 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Mount Warrigal: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Flinders: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Mount Warrigal: 2.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Flinders: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Mount Warrigal: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Flinders: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Mount Warrigal: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Flinders: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mount Warrigal: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Flinders: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Mount Warrigal: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Flinders: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Mount Warrigal: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Flinders: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Warrigal: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Flinders: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Mount Warrigal: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Flinders: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Warrigal: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Flinders: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Mount Warrigal: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Flinders: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Mount Warrigal: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Flinders: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Mount Warrigal: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Flinders: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Mount Warrigal: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Flinders: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Mount Warrigal: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.2 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap narrowing
15.8% 67th pct 18.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia ◂ +4.5 pts 76.7%
2.8% England +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.9% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

35.8% English +0.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
34.8% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
7.7% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.9% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 7.7%
5.5% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
3.1% German +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.9% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% Filipino even 0.8%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.3%

Language

Other language in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.7 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
15.4% 84th pct 11.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Limited English in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.3 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
1.7% 83rd pct 2.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

81.1% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 82.8%
0.6% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Italian even 0.8%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.0 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
32.5% 28th pct 35.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Religious affiliation

59.7% Christianity ◂ +5.1 pts 54.6%
32.5% No religion +3.0 pts ▸ 35.4%
4.8% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.7% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Buddhism even 0.6%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +12.2 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
49.3% 60th pct 37.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Bachelor+ in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +5.3 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
16.1% 55th pct 10.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools/1k kids in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.48 more in Mount Warrigal
0.63 0th pct 1.11 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1 more in Flinders
17 86th pct 16 86th pct
Avg size in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +58 larger in Flinders
473 68th pct 415 61st pct
ICSEA in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +31 higher in Flinders
1,003 58th pct 972 39th pct

Highest year of school

49.3% Year 12 ◂ +12.2 pts 37.1%
30.1% Year 10 +3.5 pts ▸ 33.7%
9.0% Year 9 or below +7.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
7.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%

Highest qualification level

40.1% Certificate III / IV +2.9 pts ▸ 43.0%
18.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.3 pts 14.5%
17.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 15.4%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.4 pts 3.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.4%

Field of qualification

20.5% Management & commerce ◂ +3.5 pts 17.0%
17.9% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 19.6%
11.7% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.3% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
8.9% Education ◂ +1.7 pts 7.2%
7.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.3% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
2.0% Creative arts even 2.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.4% Agriculture & environment even 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$200 higher in Flinders gap widening
$822 62nd pct $622 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $586
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $822
  • Second area, 2011: $405
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $622
Household income in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$738 higher in Flinders gap widening
$2,103 79th pct $1,365 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,518
  • First area, 2016: $1,783
  • First area, 2021: $2,103
  • Second area, 2011: $1,019
  • Second area, 2016: $1,156
  • Second area, 2021: $1,365
Family income in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$696 higher in Flinders gap widening
$2,294 73rd pct $1,598 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,722
  • First area, 2016: $1,924
  • First area, 2021: $2,294
  • Second area, 2011: $1,163
  • Second area, 2016: $1,293
  • Second area, 2021: $1,598
High earners in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +6.5 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
12.5% 72nd pct 6.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +12.1 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
26.1% 75th pct 14.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

33.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 28.8%
22.9% $650–$1,499 +9.1 pts ▸ 32.0%
10.3% Under $650 +7.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 8.6%
11.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 5.4%

Personal income distribution

38.1% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 48.7%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.5 pts 31.4%
20.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 12.6%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +8.8 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
26.7% 39th pct 35.5% 79th pct
Mental health in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.1 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
8.5% 54th pct 10.6% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.4 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
5.1% 55th pct 8.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Arthritis +5.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.5% Mental health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.2% Asthma +1.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.2% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.3% Diabetes +2.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.2% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.4% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.5% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.6% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.2% None ◂ +10.3 pts 55.9%
19.0% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
5.3% Two conditions +2.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.3% Three or more +2.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1.4 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
9.9% 13th pct 8.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Unpaid carers in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.5 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
12.6% 48th pct 15.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +8.4 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
33.6% 86th pct 25.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Defence service in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.1 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
2.1% 42nd pct 2.2% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.8 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap narrowing
23.6% 47th pct 24.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +78 larger in Mount Warrigal
278 86th pct 356 86th pct
Median age in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1 yrs older in Mount Warrigal
20 yrs 25th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +9.3 pts higher in Flinders
39.0% 47th pct 29.7% 25th pct
Unemployment in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.8 pts higher in Flinders
10.6% 51st pct 7.8% 38th pct
Median income in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$241 higher in Flinders
$738 59th pct $497 32nd pct
Household income in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$1,217 higher in Flinders
$2,553 80th pct $1,336 33rd pct
Indigenous language in Flindersin Mount Warrigal even
2.5% 41st pct 2.5% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.3 larger in Flinders gap steady
2.9 81st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +7.6 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
14.1% 68th pct 21.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Living alone in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +5.7 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap widening
15.6% 21st pct 21.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

64.7% Couples with children ◂ +15.8 pts 48.9%
20.6% Couples without children +8.1 pts ▸ 28.7%
14.1% One-parent families +7.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.7% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

30.4% 2 people +7.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
24.4% 4 people ◂ +10.6 pts 13.8%
15.6% 1 person +5.7 pts ▸ 21.3%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 16.9%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 6.0%
4.2% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$85 higher in Flinders gap steady
$490 91st pct $405 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $435
  • First area, 2021: $490
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $405
Mortgage in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +$217 higher in Flinders gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,863
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.10 higher in Flinders gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1.7 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap widening
24.0% 69th pct 25.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Owned outright in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +13.4 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap narrowing
28.9% 20th pct 42.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Separate houses in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +24.7 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap widening
73.6% 14th pct 98.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.9%
  • First area, 2021: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.3%
3+ bedrooms in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +4.7 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap narrowing
91.1% 81st pct 95.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.9%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%

How homes are owned or rented

45.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.3 pts 29.4%
28.9% Owned outright +13.4 pts ▸ 42.3%
24.0% Rented +1.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
0.8% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Types of homes

73.6% Separate house +24.7 pts ▸ 98.3%
25.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +24.5 pts 1.2%
0.5% Flat or apartment +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.1% 3 bedrooms +23.3 pts ▸ 60.4%
44.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.5 pts 28.0%
9.4% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%
6.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 2.0%
1.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

48.6% $350–$549 +3.0 pts ▸ 51.6%
30.4% $550–$749 ◂ +20.2 pts 10.2%
12.6% Under $200 +7.0 pts ▸ 19.6%
6.3% $200–$349 +9.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 41.6%
19.4% $1,000–$1,799 +7.5 pts ▸ 26.9%
21.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 10.3%
11.0% Under $1,000 +5.0 pts ▸ 16.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.4 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
2.6% 60th pct 5.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Work from home in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +5.4 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
20.9% 62nd pct 15.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
PT commute in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.7 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
0.5% 66th pct 1.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1 more in Flinders
29 86th pct 28 86th pct
Stops/1k in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1.66 more in Mount Warrigal
4.07 74th pct 5.74 80th pct
Departures/1k in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +123.3 more in Mount Warrigal
478.9 78th pct 602.3 80th pct
PT routes in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2 more in Mount Warrigal
3 79th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +5 longer in Mount Warrigal
1 0th pct 6 36th pct
Drive to city in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2 longer in Flinders
80 57th pct 78 55th pct

How people get to work

57.2% Car (driver) +1.9 pts ▸ 59.1%
20.9% Worked at home ◂ +5.4 pts 15.4%
3.0% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.5% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

42.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 40.4%
27.3% 1 vehicle +5.6 pts ▸ 33.0%
16.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 13.2%
11.1% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 8.6%
2.6% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +7.8 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
35.0% 64th pct 27.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Recent arrivals in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1.8 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
4.1% 39th pct 2.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.6 pts higher in Mount Warrigal gap steady
3.5% 49th pct 6.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +15.6 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
66.4% 71st pct 50.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Full-time in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +2.7 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
55.2% 35th pct 52.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.7%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

16.3% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.9% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
10.3% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
8.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.8 pts 6.3%
7.5% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
6.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.4% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
4.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

18.3% Professionals ◂ +4.0 pts 14.2%
17.5% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.8 pts 12.4%
11.8% Community & personal service +1.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.0% Labourers +3.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers +2.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
10.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%
9.8% Managers ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.8 higher in Mount Warrigal
4.4 80th pct 5.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +1.0 more in Mount Warrigal
3.8 77th pct 4.8 82nd pct
15-min city in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +22.0 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
25.5% 73rd pct 47.5% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +3.9 pts higher in Flinders
23.1% 72nd pct 19.2% 71st pct
Walk to transit in Flindersin Mount Warrigal even
99.8% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +20.1 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
70.6% 82nd pct 90.7% 93rd pct
Walk to a park in Flindersin Mount Warrigal even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +43.4 pts higher in Mount Warrigal
3.6% 72nd pct 47.0% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +4.6 more in Mount Warrigal
7.3 35th pct 11.9 46th pct
Intersections/km² in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +137 higher in Flinders
255 93rd pct 118 87th pct
Mean slope in Flindersin Mount Warrigal +0.6 pts higher in Flinders
8.3% 72nd pct 7.7% 68th pct

Compare Flinders with nearby areas

Compare Mount Warrigal with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flinders vs Mount Warrigal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11537/flinders/vs/SAL12812/mount-warrigal