Compare

Fernbank Creek vs The Hatch

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Fernbank Creek profile · The Hatch profile

Fernbank Creek The Hatch

Fernbank Creek and The Hatch are both small, rural areas in New South Wales. Fernbank Creek is more family-oriented, with children under 15 making up 18.9% of the population, while The Hatch has no children in this age group. This is reflected in the homes; Fernbank Creek consists entirely of separate houses, and 27.5% of its households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, The Hatch is much older, with a typical resident aged 60 and 40.9% of people aged 65 and over.

Both areas are very car-dependent, with no residents living within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. While Fernbank Creek has more people working or looking for work, The Hatch has seen more movement, with 41% of residents arriving in the last five years. This is compared to 25.2% in Fernbank Creek, a figure that is far below the national average.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +78 larger in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
122 45th pct 44 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0
  • First area, 2016: 133
  • First area, 2021: 122
  • Second area, 2016: 40
  • Second area, 2021: 44
Median age in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +10 yrs older in The Hatch gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1.9 pts higher in The Hatch gap narrowing
4.9% 73rd pct 6.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Aged 65+ in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +15.5 pts higher in The Hatch gap widening
25.4% 76th pct 40.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Under 15 in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +18.9 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
18.9% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +12.4 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
12.4% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

25.4% Seniors (65+) +15.5 pts ▸ 40.9%
32.8% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 38.6%
18.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
16.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
16.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.6 pts 6.8%

Marital status

53.8% Married +12.0 pts ▸ 65.8%
26.4% Never married ◂ +10.6 pts 15.8%
8.5% Divorced +2.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.4% Widowed ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
2.8% Separated ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Fernbank Creek The Hatch

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Fernbank Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in The Hatch: 11.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Fernbank Creek: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
  • 75–79 in Fernbank Creek: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Fernbank Creek: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Fernbank Creek: 8.1% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in The Hatch: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Fernbank Creek: 6.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in The Hatch: 14.7% males, 23.5% females
  • 55–59 in Fernbank Creek: 3.2% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in The Hatch: 11.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Fernbank Creek: 6.5% males, 8.9% females; 50–54 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 8.8% females
  • 45–49 in Fernbank Creek: 3.2% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in The Hatch: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Fernbank Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Fernbank Creek: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Fernbank Creek: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Fernbank Creek: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Fernbank Creek: 4.8% males, 6.5% females; 20–24 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Fernbank Creek: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Fernbank Creek: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Fernbank Creek: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Fernbank Creek: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in The Hatch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +10.7 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
10.7% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

81.1% Australia +9.8 pts ▸ 90.9%
4.1% Philippines ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.3% England ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.2% English +34.8 pts ▸ 75.0%
33.6% Australian ◂ +6.3 pts 27.3%
13.9% Irish ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
11.5% Scottish +2.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Dutch +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.5% German ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +7.4 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
7.4% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.6% English only +7.3 pts ▸ 90.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +36.6 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
43.4% 59th pct 6.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Religious affiliation

44.3% Christianity +35.3 pts ▸ 79.5%
43.4% No religion ◂ +36.6 pts 6.8%
7.4% Not stated ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.7% Buddhism ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +15.6 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
40.6% 38th pct 25.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Bachelor+ in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +13.2 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
13.2% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +4 more in Fernbank Creek
5 73rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +316 larger in Fernbank Creek
442 64th pct 126 30th pct
ICSEA in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +39 higher in Fernbank Creek
1,007 60th pct 968 36th pct

Highest year of school

40.6% Year 12 ◂ +15.6 pts 25.0%
11.9% Year 9 or below +27.0 pts ▸ 38.9%
35.6% Year 10 ◂ +7.9 pts 27.8%
7.9% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 8.3%

Highest qualification level

43.9% Certificate III / IV +6.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
7.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.2% Management & commerce +16.3 pts ▸ 37.5%
4.5% Society & culture +33.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
19.7% Engineering & related ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
16.7% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
18.2% Education ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
13.6% Health ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$188 higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
$712 42nd pct $524 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $587
  • First area, 2021: $712
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $524
Household income in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$250 higher in Fernbank Creek gap steady
$1,625 56th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,321
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$312 higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
$1,937 53rd pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,392
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,583
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +2.8 pts higher in The Hatch gap steady
10.4% 62nd pct 13.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
High-income homes in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +27.5 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
27.5% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 15.0%
22.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 15.0%
20.0% Under $650 even 20.0%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.5% Under $650 +16.4 pts ▸ 57.9%
34.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +26.1 pts 7.9%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
6.6% $3,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 13.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +17.4 pts higher in The Hatch
30.3% 58th pct 47.7% 100th pct
Mental health in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +7.3 pts higher in The Hatch
4.1% 21st pct 11.4% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +9.4 pts higher in The Hatch gap widening
6.6% 71st pct 15.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.3% Arthritis +12.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.1% Asthma +9.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
4.1% Mental health +7.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 9.1%
3.3% Cancer +5.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.4% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
4.1% Lung condition +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.1% None ◂ +20.0 pts 34.1%
19.7% One condition +7.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
8.2% Two conditions +7.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
4.1% Three or more +5.0 pts ▸ 9.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1.9 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
15.1% 35th pct 13.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +2.2 pts higher in The Hatch gap narrowing
18.9% 88th pct 21.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Unpaid child care in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +3.7 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
27.4% 61st pct 23.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Defence service in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +3.7 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
3.7% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +5.6 pts higher in The Hatch gap widening
20.8% 30th pct 26.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +3 larger in Fernbank Creek
6 51st pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +9 yrs older in Fernbank Creek
58 yrs 93rd pct 49 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$100 higher in Fernbank Creek
$450 25th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$1,051 higher in The Hatch
$1,074 21st pct $2,125 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +0.3 larger in Fernbank Creek gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +13.8 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
13.8% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +17.5 pts higher in The Hatch
7.5% 3rd pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Family composition

35.1% Couples without children +21.3 pts ▸ 56.4%
55.3% Couples with children ◂ +4.0 pts 51.3%
13.8% One-parent families ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.0% 2 people ◂ +5.0 pts 40.0%
7.5% 1 person +17.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% 4 people ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$275 48th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $221
  • First area, 2021: $275
Mortgage in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +$1,018 higher in The Hatch gap widening
$1,625 50th pct $2,643 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,084
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,643
People / bedroom in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +0.10 higher in Fernbank Creek gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +20.0 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
20.0% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +7.5 pts higher in The Hatch
47.5% 69th pct 55.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Separate houses in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +45.0 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
100.0% 100th pct 55.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
3+ bedrooms in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +5.0 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
70.0% 27th pct 65.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 89.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.0%

How homes are owned or rented

47.5% Owned outright +7.5 pts ▸ 55.0%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage +5.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
20.0% Rented ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +45.0 pts 55.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.0% 3 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
22.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
17.5% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.0% 2 bedrooms even 15.0%
7.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
60.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
13.3% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
PT stops in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +2 more in Fernbank Creek
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +16.39 more in Fernbank Creek
16.39 90th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +245.9 more in Fernbank Creek
245.9 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1 more in Fernbank Creek
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +11 longer in The Hatch
26 63rd pct 37 72nd pct

How people get to work

71.7% Car (driver) ◂ +27.2 pts 44.4%
13.3% Worked at home ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
6.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.6% 2 vehicles +18.8 pts ▸ 47.4%
23.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 21.1%
23.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
19.0% 4 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 15.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +15.8 pts higher in The Hatch gap widening
25.2% 29th pct 41.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Participation in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +14.0 pts higher in Fernbank Creek gap widening
61.3% 52nd pct 47.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
51.7% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%

Industries people work in

0.0% Administrative & support +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.0% Accommodation & food +7.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
21.7% Construction ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
16.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
11.7% Education & training ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.7% Professional & technical ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Arts & recreation ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Professionals ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
16.7% Community & personal service +5.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
16.7% Managers ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
16.7% Technicians & trades even 16.7%
15.0% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.3% Labourers +3.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +0.3 higher in Fernbank Creek
0.3 47th pct 0.0 22nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +0.3 more in Fernbank Creek
0.3 47th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1.1 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +5.7 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
5.7% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1.1 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +5.7 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
5.7% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +16.4 more in Fernbank Creek
16.4 57th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1 higher in Fernbank Creek
1 54th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Fernbank Creekin The Hatch +1.4 pts higher in Fernbank Creek
5.2% 45th pct 3.8% 25th pct

Compare Fernbank Creek with nearby areas

Compare The Hatch with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fernbank Creek vs The Hatch [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11508/fernbank-creek/vs/SAL13841/the-hatch