Compare

Euston vs Mallee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Euston profile · Mallee profile

Euston Mallee

Euston and Mallee are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different scales. Euston is a larger community where the typical resident is 36, while Mallee is sparsely populated and largely non-residential with a typical age of 67. Residents are far older in Mallee, and the area has a much lower typical weekly family income of $2,750 compared to Euston's $1,801. Euston is also more accessible; it is mostly car-dependent but has a walkability score of 3.7, whereas Mallee is car-dependent with a score of 0.0.

Both areas are effectively alike in that no homes are within a 15 minute walk of health services. While they have tracked differently in their development, the gap in typical personal income remains small, with Mallee's being just a little higher at $824 compared to $741 in Euston. This contrast between a larger, younger hub and a tiny, older settlement is also seen in their transport, with Euston having far more public transport stops and routes than Mallee.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eustonin Mallee +814 larger in Euston gap steady
822 72nd pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 795
  • First area, 2016: 839
  • First area, 2021: 822
  • Second area, 2016: 10
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Eustonin Mallee +31 yrs older in Mallee gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 67 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 72 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 67 yrs
First Nations in Eustonin Mallee
4.0% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
17.6% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
21.8% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
13.8% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%

Age structure

17.6% Seniors (65+) +32.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
25.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +25.2 pts 0.0%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
21.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +21.8 pts 0.0%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%

Marital status

50.6% Married ◂ +13.1 pts 37.5%
34.2% Never married ◂ +34.2 pts 0.0%
6.9% Divorced ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Separated ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eustonin Mallee
10.9% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%

Country of birth

73.5% Australia +26.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.0% Italy ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

25.2% English +37.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
29.9% Australian ◂ +29.9 pts 0.0%
24.5% Italian ◂ +24.5 pts 0.0%
4.4% Irish ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.7% German ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.6% Chinese ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eustonin Mallee
14.2% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
Limited English in Eustonin Mallee
4.3% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%

Language used at home

68.6% English only +31.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.7% Italian ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eustonin Mallee
28.5% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%

Religious affiliation

28.5% No religion +59.0 pts ▸ 87.5%
51.7% Christianity ◂ +14.2 pts 37.5%
16.9% Not stated ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

33.7% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
Bachelor+ in Eustonin Mallee
6.0% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
Schools/1k kids in Eustonin Mallee
5.59 61st pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Eustonin Mallee +1 more in Euston
3 67th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Eustonin Mallee +98 larger in Euston
217 39th pct 119 29th pct
ICSEA in Eustonin Mallee +99 higher in Mallee
900 13th pct 999 56th pct

Highest year of school

18.4% Year 10 +31.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.7% Year 12 +3.8 pts ▸ 37.5%
16.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
11.7% Year 11 ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

32.3% Certificate III / IV +17.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
10.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.8% Engineering & related ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
10.6% Management & commerce ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Health ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.4% Education ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.9% Society & culture ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.0% Architecture & building ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Eustonin Mallee +$83 higher in Mallee gap narrowing
$741 48th pct $824 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $525
  • First area, 2016: $671
  • First area, 2021: $741
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $824
Household income in Eustonin Mallee +$387 higher in Mallee
$1,612 55th pct $1,999 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,038
  • First area, 2016: $1,342
  • First area, 2021: $1,612
  • Second area, 2021: $1,999
Family income in Eustonin Mallee +$949 higher in Mallee
$1,801 44th pct $2,750 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,256
  • First area, 2016: $1,526
  • First area, 2021: $1,801
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
High earners in Eustonin Mallee
4.6% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
High-income homes in Eustonin Mallee
13.2% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%

Household income distribution

32.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
29.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.8 pts 0.0%
14.5% Under $650 ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
4.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

36.0% Under $650 +1.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
8.5% $1,500–$2,999 +29.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.9 pts 0.0%
1.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eustonin Mallee
19.3% 13th pct —
Mental health in Eustonin Mallee
4.3% 22nd pct —
Needs assistance in Eustonin Mallee
4.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.0% Arthritis +31.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Mental health ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.0% Other condition ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.9% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.5% None +15.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
13.6% One condition ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
3.9% Two conditions ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eustonin Mallee
9.8% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid carers in Eustonin Mallee
8.3% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
Unpaid child care in Eustonin Mallee
22.2% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
Defence service in Eustonin Mallee
1.7% 38th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Eustonin Mallee
18.0% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eustonin Mallee +30 larger in Euston
33 73rd pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Eustonin Mallee +42 yrs older in Mallee
30 yrs 63rd pct 72 yrs 100th pct
Median income in Eustonin Mallee +$225 higher in Euston
$450 25th pct $225 2nd pct
Household income in Eustonin Mallee +$337 higher in Euston
$1,062 21st pct $725 9th pct
Indigenous language in Eustonin Mallee
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Eustonin Mallee +0.8 larger in Euston
2.8 76th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Eustonin Mallee
12.2% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
Living alone in Eustonin Mallee
18.3% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%

Family composition

29.6% Couples without children +70.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
58.8% Couples with children ◂ +58.8 pts 0.0%
12.2% One-parent families ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.6% 2 people +38.4 pts ▸ 75.0%
18.3% 1 person ◂ +18.3 pts 0.0%
15.3% 4 people ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
11.5% 3 people ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
8.9% 5 people ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.1% 6 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eustonin Mallee +$75 higher in Euston
$250 40th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $135
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $175
$1,083 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,040
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Eustonin Mallee +0.20 higher in Mallee
0.90 86th pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
20.4% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
Owned outright in Eustonin Mallee
37.4% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
Separate houses in Eustonin Mallee
91.1% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.5%
  • First area, 2016: 94.2%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
3+ bedrooms in Eustonin Mallee
83.0% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 84.8%
  • First area, 2016: 82.6%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%

How homes are owned or rented

37.4% Owned outright +37.6 pts ▸ 75.0%
32.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
20.4% Rented ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% Other tenure ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

91.1% Separate house +8.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +50.6 pts 0.0%
30.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +30.6 pts 0.0%
12.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

1.8% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Eustonin Mallee
12.1% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
PT commute in Eustonin Mallee
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Eustonin Mallee +6 more in Euston
6 76th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Eustonin Mallee +7.30 more in Euston
7.30 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eustonin Mallee +68.1 more in Euston
68.1 65th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Eustonin Mallee +5 more in Euston
5 86th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

66.5% Car (driver) +53.5 pts ▸ 120.0%
12.1% Worked at home +67.9 pts ▸ 80.0%
7.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.0% Walked ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +44.1 pts 0.0%
27.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
15.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
11.0% 4 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eustonin Mallee
22.1% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
Recent arrivals in Eustonin Mallee
16.7% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eustonin Mallee
3.3% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Eustonin Mallee
56.5% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
Full-time in Eustonin Mallee
63.4% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%

Industries people work in

38.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +42.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
7.3% Retail trade ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Education & training ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.1% Construction ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.8% Managers +53.2 pts ▸ 80.0%
17.7% Labourers ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
11.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.3% Professionals ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.8% Community & personal service ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.1% Sales workers ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Eustonin Mallee +3.7 higher in Euston
3.7 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Eustonin Mallee +3.5 more in Euston
3.5 75th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Eustonin Mallee +57.6 pts higher in Euston
57.6% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Eustonin Mallee +57.9 pts higher in Euston
57.9% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Eustonin Mallee +57.6 pts higher in Euston
57.6% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Eustonin Mallee +57.6 pts higher in Euston
57.6% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Eustonin Mallee +58.1 pts higher in Euston
58.1% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Eustonin Mallee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eustonin Mallee +1,353.1 more in Mallee
21.9 64th pct 1,375.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Eustonin Mallee even
0 14th pct 0 13th pct
Mean slope in Eustonin Mallee +0.8 pts higher in Euston
3.5% 20th pct 2.6% 7th pct

Compare Euston with nearby areas

Compare Mallee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Euston vs Mallee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11471/euston/vs/SAL12468/mallee