Compare
Erina vs Mount Elliot
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Erina profile · Mount Elliot profile
Erina Mount Elliot
Erina and Mount Elliot (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Erina is a larger community where residents are far older, with a typical age of 61 and 46.2% aged 65 and over. It has a high share of people living alone (41.7%) and those with long-term health conditions (43.2%). In contrast, Mount Elliot (NSW) is a wealthier, smaller area where the typical household income is $2,583, far higher than the $1,010 typical in Erina. Residents in Mount Elliot (NSW) are also more likely to have a bachelor degree (35.3% compared to 16.7% in Erina) and live in large, detached houses, with 92.3% of homes having three or more bedrooms.
Both areas have tracked in the same direction since 2011, though they remain distinct. They share similar school advantage scores and have nearly identical numbers of people per bedroom. While Erina is very walkable with many public transport stops, Mount Elliot (NSW) is car-dependent. This is reflected in the housing, as 12.6% of Erina homes have no motor vehicle, while every home in Mount Elliot (NSW) has at least one.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,633
- First area, 2016: 4,774
- First area, 2021: 5,205
- Second area, 2011: 202
- Second area, 2016: 171
- Second area, 2021: 169
- First area, 2011: 54 yrs
- First area, 2016: 59 yrs
- First area, 2021: 61 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Erina: 4.9% males, 8.9% females; 85+ in Mount Elliot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Erina: 3.8% males, 5.4% females; 80–84 in Mount Elliot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Erina: 3.9% males, 5.7% females; 75–79 in Mount Elliot: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Erina: 3.1% males, 5.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Elliot: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Erina: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Mount Elliot: 3.1% males, 9.8% females
- 60–64 in Erina: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mount Elliot: 6.1% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Erina: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Elliot: 1.8% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in Erina: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Mount Elliot: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 45–49 in Erina: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Mount Elliot: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Erina: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Mount Elliot: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Erina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Mount Elliot: 2.5% males, 5.5% females
- 30–34 in Erina: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Mount Elliot: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Erina: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Elliot: 0.0% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Erina: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Mount Elliot: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Erina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Mount Elliot: 3.7% males, 4.9% females
- 10–14 in Erina: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Mount Elliot: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Erina: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Mount Elliot: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Erina: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Mount Elliot: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $478
- First area, 2016: $545
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $838
- First area, 2011: $805
- First area, 2016: $941
- First area, 2021: $1,010
- Second area, 2011: $2,567
- Second area, 2016: $2,463
- Second area, 2021: $2,583
- First area, 2011: $1,194
- First area, 2016: $1,468
- First area, 2021: $1,552
- Second area, 2011: $2,266
- Second area, 2016: $2,321
- Second area, 2021: $2,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $333
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $2,146
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,700
- Second area, 2021: $2,909
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Erina with nearby areas
Compare Mount Elliot with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Erina vs Mount Elliot [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11436/erina/vs/SAL12768/mount-elliot