Compare

Ellalong vs Paxton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.1 km apart · Ellalong profile · Paxton profile

Ellalong Paxton

Ellalong and Paxton are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they differ in how people move and live. Paxton is more walkable, with more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (88.3% compared to 76.4% in Ellalong) and better street connectivity. In contrast, Ellalong has a more developed public transport network, with more stops and a higher number of weekly departures per 1,000 people. There is also a gap in education and employment: First Nations Year 12 completion is far higher in Ellalong (35.6%) than in Paxton (24.3%), while full-time employment is well higher in Paxton at 58.0%.

These two areas are very similar in their financial and social makeup. Typical household incomes are nearly identical, sitting around $1,690 a week, and both have about the same share of volunteers and former Defence Force members. This shared economic profile is consistent across both places, even as other gaps persist, such as the higher share of people with no religion in Paxton.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ellalongin Paxton +136 larger in Ellalong gap widening
1,351 75th pct 1,215 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 789
  • First area, 2016: 1,098
  • First area, 2021: 1,351
  • Second area, 2011: 852
  • Second area, 2016: 942
  • Second area, 2021: 1,215
Median age in Ellalongin Paxton +2 yrs older in Ellalong gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Ellalongin Paxton +1.4 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
8.8% 86th pct 10.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Aged 65+ in Ellalongin Paxton +0.9 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
14.0% 28th pct 13.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Under 15 in Ellalongin Paxton +1.2 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
23.8% 86th pct 25.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
De facto in Ellalongin Paxton +3.0 pts higher in Paxton gap widening
12.8% 55th pct 15.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Age structure

24.4% Young adults (25–44) +3.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
25.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 23.0%
23.8% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.9 pts 13.1%
13.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.7 pts 10.6%

Marital status

46.1% Married ◂ +3.5 pts 42.5%
35.6% Never married +1.9 pts ▸ 37.6%
9.8% Divorced +1.9 pts ▸ 11.7%
4.2% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Ellalong Paxton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ellalong: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Paxton: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Ellalong: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Paxton: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Ellalong: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Paxton: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Ellalong: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Paxton: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Ellalong: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Paxton: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Ellalong: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Paxton: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Ellalong: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Paxton: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Ellalong: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Paxton: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Ellalong: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Paxton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Ellalong: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Paxton: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Ellalong: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Paxton: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Ellalong: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Paxton: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Ellalong: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Paxton: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in Ellalong: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Paxton: 3.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Ellalong: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Paxton: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Ellalong: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Paxton: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Ellalong: 4.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Paxton: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in Ellalong: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Paxton: 4.2% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ellalongin Paxton +2.2 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
7.3% 30th pct 5.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Country of birth

88.3% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 91.3%
2.4% England ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.4% Philippines even 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.2% Australian +0.4 pts ▸ 48.6%
45.4% English ◂ +0.8 pts 44.6%
13.8% Scottish ◂ +1.9 pts 11.9%
9.5% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
4.9% German ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
0.7% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Dutch even 0.7%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Greek even 0.5%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ellalongin Paxton +0.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
1.3% 36th pct 1.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in Ellalongin Paxton +0.4 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

94.2% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 95.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ellalongin Paxton +6.8 pts higher in Paxton gap widening
42.3% 56th pct 49.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%

Religious affiliation

49.9% Christianity ◂ +5.0 pts 44.9%
42.3% No religion +6.8 pts ▸ 49.1%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 5.1%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ellalongin Paxton +2.1 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
34.2% 22nd pct 36.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Bachelor+ in Ellalongin Paxton +1.3 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
9.5% 27th pct 8.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Schools/1k kids in Ellalongin Paxton +0.18 more in Paxton
3.11 44th pct 3.29 45th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ellalongin Paxton +2 more in Ellalong
5 73rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Ellalongin Paxton +36 larger in Ellalong
135 31st pct 98 25th pct
ICSEA in Ellalongin Paxton +7 higher in Paxton
912 14th pct 919 14th pct

Highest year of school

38.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 36.3%
34.2% Year 12 +2.1 pts ▸ 36.3%
12.6% Year 9 or below +2.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
8.9% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

47.0% Certificate III / IV +5.6 pts ▸ 52.6%
15.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 15.2%
11.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.7 pts 9.0%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.1%

Field of qualification

19.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 18.1%
14.2% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 16.2%
12.1% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.5 pts 9.9%
8.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.3% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 1.6%
1.5% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ellalongin Paxton +$7 higher in Paxton gap narrowing
$723 44th pct $730 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $506
  • First area, 2016: $565
  • First area, 2021: $723
  • Second area, 2011: $422
  • Second area, 2016: $523
  • Second area, 2021: $730
Household income in Ellalongin Paxton +$5 higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
$1,697 60th pct $1,692 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,175
  • First area, 2016: $1,370
  • First area, 2021: $1,697
  • Second area, 2011: $918
  • Second area, 2016: $1,257
  • Second area, 2021: $1,692
Family income in Ellalongin Paxton +$57 higher in Paxton gap narrowing
$1,818 45th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,238
  • First area, 2016: $1,423
  • First area, 2021: $1,818
  • Second area, 2011: $1,071
  • Second area, 2016: $1,533
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Ellalongin Paxton +0.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
7.8% 49th pct 7.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Ellalongin Paxton even gap narrowing
16.5% 52nd pct 16.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Household income distribution

34.8% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
27.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.8 pts 24.9%
12.1% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 6.4%

Personal income distribution

42.1% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 42.5%
34.5% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 36.6%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
1.8% $3,000 or more even 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ellalongin Paxton +1.3 pts higher in Ellalong
34.2% 75th pct 32.9% 70th pct
Mental health in Ellalongin Paxton +1.5 pts higher in Paxton
11.3% 78th pct 12.8% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Ellalongin Paxton +1.3 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
6.7% 73rd pct 8.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.2% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 11.8%
9.6% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.2% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 5.2%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
1.6% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.4% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.1% None +2.7 pts ▸ 59.8%
23.8% One condition ◂ +2.6 pts 21.2%
6.6% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.5% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ellalongin Paxton +0.2 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
10.4% 14th pct 10.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Unpaid carers in Ellalongin Paxton +1.2 pts higher in Paxton gap narrowing
13.9% 63rd pct 15.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Ellalongin Paxton +1.2 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
33.0% 85th pct 34.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Defence service in Ellalongin Paxton +0.2 pts higher in Paxton
3.4% 62nd pct 3.5% 64th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ellalongin Paxton +2.4 pts higher in Ellalong gap steady
26.4% 63rd pct 24.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ellalongin Paxton +5 larger in Paxton
119 86th pct 124 86th pct
Median age in Ellalongin Paxton +2 yrs older in Paxton
17 yrs 14th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Ellalongin Paxton +11.3 pts higher in Ellalong
35.6% 39th pct 24.3% 15th pct
Unemployment in Ellalongin Paxton +7.3 pts higher in Ellalong
15.0% 71st pct 7.7% 37th pct
Median income in Ellalongin Paxton +$15 higher in Paxton
$550 39th pct $565 41st pct
Household income in Ellalongin Paxton +$187 higher in Paxton
$1,375 35th pct $1,562 45th pct
Indigenous language in Ellalongin Paxton +5.0 pts higher in Ellalong
5.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ellalongin Paxton +0.1 larger in Ellalong gap steady
3.0 86th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Ellalongin Paxton +1.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
20.5% 87th pct 19.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Living alone in Ellalongin Paxton +2.2 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
16.0% 23rd pct 18.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family composition

56.2% Couples with children +2.5 pts ▸ 58.7%
22.1% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 20.6%
20.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.1 pts 19.5%
0.7% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

32.3% 2 people ◂ +3.7 pts 28.6%
17.8% 4 people +2.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
16.0% 1 person +2.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.8% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.8% 5 people even 9.9%
7.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 5.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ellalongin Paxton +$55 higher in Ellalong gap steady
$400 82nd pct $345 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $258
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $273
  • Second area, 2021: $345
Mortgage in Ellalongin Paxton +$127 higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
$1,798 61st pct $1,671 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,700
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,798
  • Second area, 2011: $1,344
  • Second area, 2016: $1,549
  • Second area, 2021: $1,671
People / bedroom in Ellalongin Paxton even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ellalongin Paxton +3.5 pts higher in Paxton gap narrowing
13.3% 39th pct 16.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Owned outright in Ellalongin Paxton +5.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
33.6% 29th pct 28.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Separate houses in Ellalongin Paxton +0.7 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
98.9% 63rd pct 99.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.2%
  • First area, 2021: 98.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.5%
3+ bedrooms in Ellalongin Paxton +2.8 pts higher in Paxton gap narrowing
84.4% 64th pct 87.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 81.6%
  • First area, 2021: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.2%

How homes are owned or rented

49.9% Owned with a mortgage +2.8 pts ▸ 52.7%
33.6% Owned outright ◂ +5.1 pts 28.6%
13.3% Rented +3.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
2.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
0.0% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Types of homes

98.9% Separate house +0.7 pts ▸ 99.5%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.6% 3 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 40.1%
38.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 37.9%
12.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.9 pts 8.9%
11.2% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
1.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

74.1% $350–$549 ◂ +27.1 pts 47.1%
27.6% $200–$349 +6.2 pts ▸ 33.8%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.4 pts 29.4%
34.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.3 pts 34.1%
16.1% Under $1,000 +5.9 pts ▸ 22.0%
5.5% $3,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 9.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ellalongin Paxton +0.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
1.4% 52nd pct 1.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Ellalongin Paxton +0.9 pts higher in Paxton gap narrowing
11.2% 31st pct 12.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
PT commute in Ellalongin Paxton +0.6 pts higher in Paxton gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Ellalongin Paxton +3 more in Ellalong
7 77th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Ellalongin Paxton +1.89 more in Ellalong
5.18 78th pct 3.29 71st pct
Departures/1k in Ellalongin Paxton +49.4 more in Ellalong
154.7 72nd pct 105.3 69th pct
PT routes in Ellalongin Paxton even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Ellalongin Paxton +35 longer in Ellalong
35 71st pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Ellalongin Paxton +5 longer in Paxton
98 68th pct 103 71st pct

How people get to work

62.5% Car (driver) +2.6 pts ▸ 65.0%
11.2% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
0.5% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 37.5%
22.6% 1 vehicle +6.2 pts ▸ 28.8%
19.6% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.5% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 12.4%
1.4% No vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ellalongin Paxton +3.6 pts higher in Paxton gap narrowing
39.7% 77th pct 43.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Recent arrivals in Ellalongin Paxton +0.6 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
7.1% 52nd pct 6.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ellalongin Paxton +1.5 pts higher in Ellalong gap widening
7.3% 85th pct 5.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Ellalongin Paxton +3.1 pts higher in Ellalong gap narrowing
62.6% 57th pct 59.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Full-time in Ellalongin Paxton +8.6 pts higher in Paxton gap widening
49.4% 14th pct 58.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

14.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 14.1%
13.6% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 12.3%
7.4% Accommodation & food +3.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.6% Mining +0.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.8% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.3% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
4.8% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.1% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
3.1% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

17.9% Technicians & trades +4.0 pts ▸ 21.9%
16.9% Community & personal service ◂ +4.2 pts 12.7%
11.7% Labourers +2.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +0.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.9% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 10.4%
9.1% Managers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%
8.6% Sales workers ◂ +2.1 pts 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Ellalongin Paxton +0.6 higher in Paxton
3.1 73rd pct 3.7 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ellalongin Paxton +0.6 more in Paxton
3.7 76th pct 4.3 79th pct
15-min city in Ellalongin Paxton +13.9 pts higher in Paxton
62.0% 83rd pct 75.9% 86th pct
Walk to shops in Ellalongin Paxton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ellalongin Paxton +1.2 pts higher in Paxton
77.5% 81st pct 78.6% 81st pct
Walk to school in Ellalongin Paxton +5.0 pts higher in Paxton
76.7% 84th pct 81.7% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Ellalongin Paxton +11.8 pts higher in Paxton
76.4% 72nd pct 88.3% 79th pct
Walk to health in Ellalongin Paxton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ellalongin Paxton +0.7 more in Ellalong
8.9 39th pct 8.2 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Ellalongin Paxton +8 higher in Paxton
3 63rd pct 12 72nd pct
Mean slope in Ellalongin Paxton +1.1 pts higher in Ellalong
6.5% 59th pct 5.5% 48th pct

Compare Ellalong with nearby areas

Compare Paxton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ellalong vs Paxton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11401/ellalong/vs/SAL13173/paxton