Compare

Eden Creek vs Wyneden

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Eden Creek profile · Wyneden profile

Eden Creek Wyneden

Eden Creek and Wyneden are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in New South Wales. They differ most in their residents' backgrounds and beliefs; 16.9% of people in Eden Creek were born overseas compared to 0.0% in Wyneden, and those without a religion are far more common in Eden Creek at 49.3% versus 31.0% in Wyneden. Other gaps include a higher share of people living alone in Eden Creek (37.9% versus 22.7%) and a higher proportion of full-time workers in Wyneden (52.4% versus 37.7%).

Both areas share a very similar economic profile, with typical weekly household incomes sitting around $1,000. They also both have a high proportion of older residents compared to the national figure, and every home in both areas relies on a motor vehicle. In both places, there is no public transport or walkable amenities available.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eden Creekin Wyneden +94 larger in Eden Creek gap steady
136 46th pct 42 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 561
  • First area, 2016: 150
  • First area, 2021: 136
  • Second area, 2016: 49
  • Second area, 2021: 42
Median age in Eden Creekin Wyneden +4 yrs older in Eden Creek gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Eden Creekin Wyneden +6.6 pts higher in Wyneden gap widening
2.9% 59th pct 9.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Aged 65+ in Eden Creekin Wyneden +3.0 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
27.9% 82nd pct 31.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Under 15 in Eden Creekin Wyneden +5.1 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
5.1% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Eden Creekin Wyneden +7.1 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
14.6% 68th pct 7.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Age structure

44.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.4 pts 35.7%
27.9% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
13.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.1 pts 7.1%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 7.1%
5.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Marital status

47.2% Married +17.8 pts ▸ 65.0%
21.3% Never married ◂ +6.3 pts 15.0%
15.0% Divorced ◂ +7.5 pts 7.5%
5.5% Separated ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.9% Widowed ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Eden Creek Wyneden

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Eden Creek: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Eden Creek: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Eden Creek: 6.7% males, 6.7% females; 70–74 in Wyneden: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Eden Creek: 9.7% males, 8.2% females; 65–69 in Wyneden: 16.7% males, 37.5% females
  • 60–64 in Eden Creek: 9.7% males, 7.5% females; 60–64 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Eden Creek: 6.0% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 50–54 in Wyneden: 20.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Eden Creek: 4.5% males, 7.5% females; 45–49 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 12.5% females
  • 40–44 in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Eden Creek: 4.5% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Eden Creek: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Eden Creek: 3.7% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Eden Creek: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Eden Creek: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Eden Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wyneden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eden Creekin Wyneden +16.9 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
16.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

66.2% Australia +33.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.6% New Zealand ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
4.4% England ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.9% South Africa ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.1% English ◂ +2.8 pts 52.4%
33.1% Australian +7.4 pts ▸ 40.5%
18.4% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
11.8% Scottish +2.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.9% German +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.2% Italian ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eden Creekin Wyneden +3.7 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
3.7% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Eden Creekin Wyneden even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.6% English only +15.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eden Creekin Wyneden +18.3 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
49.3% 77th pct 31.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Religious affiliation

32.4% Christianity +41.5 pts ▸ 73.8%
49.3% No religion ◂ +18.3 pts 31.0%
12.5% Not stated ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Eden Creekin Wyneden +7.3 pts higher in Eden Creek gap steady
40.7% 38th pct 33.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Bachelor+ in Eden Creekin Wyneden +8.9 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
18.9% 64th pct 10.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Eden Creekin Wyneden +2 more in Wyneden
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 20 5th pct
— 896 12th pct

Highest year of school

40.7% Year 12 ◂ +7.3 pts 33.3%
32.2% Year 10 +6.7 pts ▸ 38.9%
4.2% Year 11 +12.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
6.8% Year 9 or below +7.1 pts ▸ 13.9%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Certificate III / IV +31.9 pts ▸ 63.6%
3.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +28.2 pts ▸ 31.8%
20.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.5 pts 18.2%
4.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.0% Management & commerce +11.8 pts ▸ 22.7%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +17.8 pts ▸ 22.7%
9.8% Education +8.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
3.7% Agriculture & environment +10.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.8% Society & culture +3.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
8.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
6.1% Health ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Creative arts ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$34 higher in Wyneden gap widening
$570 21st pct $604 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $364
  • First area, 2016: $473
  • First area, 2021: $570
  • Second area, 2016: $468
  • Second area, 2021: $604
Household income in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$34 higher in Wyneden gap widening
$1,028 15th pct $1,062 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $818
  • First area, 2016: $971
  • First area, 2021: $1,028
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Family income in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$313 higher in Eden Creek gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $1,062 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,275
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
High earners in Eden Creekin Wyneden +12.8 pts higher in Wyneden gap widening
4.7% 30th pct 17.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
High-income homes in Eden Creekin Wyneden +12.1 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
12.1% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

41.4% $650–$1,499 +4.1 pts ▸ 45.5%
34.5% Under $650 ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.8 pts 40.0%
32.3% $650–$1,499 +12.7 pts ▸ 45.0%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eden Creekin Wyneden +6.5 pts higher in Eden Creek
37.5% 86th pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Eden Creekin Wyneden +14.0 pts higher in Eden Creek
14.0% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Eden Creekin Wyneden +9.6 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
9.6% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis +6.7 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.6% Asthma +4.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.7% Heart disease +10.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.0% Mental health ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
12.5% Other condition ◂ +5.4 pts 7.1%
6.6% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
2.2% Lung condition +7.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.9% Cancer ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Stroke ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.3% None +19.8 pts ▸ 69.0%
19.9% One condition ◂ +10.3 pts 9.5%
10.3% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
3.7% Three or more ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eden Creekin Wyneden +3.6 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
23.6% 72nd pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Eden Creekin Wyneden +6.5 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
16.5% 82nd pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Eden Creekin Wyneden +4.3 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
15.7% 14th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Defence service in Eden Creekin Wyneden +9.2 pts higher in Wyneden
2.4% 46th pct 11.6% 99th pct
Housework 15h+ in Eden Creekin Wyneden +0.3 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
22.8% 42nd pct 22.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
4 46th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Eden Creekin Wyneden +6 yrs older in Eden Creek
56 yrs 92nd pct 50 yrs 87th pct
Median income in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$499 higher in Wyneden
$450 25th pct $949 76th pct
Household income in Eden Creekin Wyneden
— $1,649 48th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Eden Creekin Wyneden even gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Eden Creekin Wyneden +2.5 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
20.0% 87th pct 22.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Living alone in Eden Creekin Wyneden +15.2 pts higher in Eden Creek gap widening
37.9% 88th pct 22.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Family composition

50.6% Couples without children +4.4 pts ▸ 55.0%
27.1% Couples with children ◂ +7.1 pts 20.0%
20.0% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

46.6% 2 people +17.1 pts ▸ 63.6%
37.9% 1 person ◂ +15.2 pts 22.7%
12.1% 3 people +1.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$60 higher in Wyneden
$300 57th pct $360 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $125
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Eden Creekin Wyneden +$287 higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
$1,121 20th pct $1,408 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,046
  • First area, 2016: $1,592
  • First area, 2021: $1,121
  • Second area, 2016: $1,212
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
People / bedroom in Eden Creekin Wyneden +0.20 higher in Eden Creek gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Eden Creekin Wyneden +5.2 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
5.2% 12th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Eden Creekin Wyneden +10.3 pts higher in Eden Creek gap narrowing
60.3% 91st pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Eden Creekin Wyneden +1.7 pts higher in Wyneden gap widening
98.3% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.2%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Eden Creekin Wyneden +13.5 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
63.8% 18th pct 77.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%

How homes are owned or rented

60.3% Owned outright ◂ +10.3 pts 50.0%
25.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.7 pts 18.2%
5.2% Rented ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

98.3% Separate house +1.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 40.9%
25.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.2 pts 13.6%
13.8% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
13.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% 5 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.9% Studio / none ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

20.0% $1,000–$1,799 +80.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
33.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
26.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Eden Creekin Wyneden even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Eden Creekin Wyneden +16.6 pts higher in Wyneden gap widening
26.2% 74th pct 42.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
PT commute in Eden Creekin Wyneden even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

42.6% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 42.9%
26.2% Worked at home +16.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
8.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 40.9%
5.2% 4 or more +35.7 pts ▸ 40.9%
31.0% 1 vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 13.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eden Creekin Wyneden +13.1 pts higher in Wyneden gap widening
34.6% 63rd pct 47.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%
Recent arrivals in Eden Creekin Wyneden
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eden Creekin Wyneden even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Eden Creekin Wyneden +7.0 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
48.0% 18th pct 55.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Full-time in Eden Creekin Wyneden +14.7 pts higher in Wyneden gap narrowing
37.7% 0th pct 52.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%

Industries people work in

26.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
26.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.2 pts 19.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.8% Administrative & support ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
8.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
6.6% Mining ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.6% Education & training ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
4.9% Construction ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.2% Managers ◂ +11.9 pts 14.3%
13.1% Labourers +10.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
14.8% Community & personal service ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Clerical & administrative +9.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.1% Sales workers ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
8.2% Professionals ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Eden Creekin Wyneden even
0 23rd pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Eden Creekin Wyneden +0.3 pts higher in Wyneden
13.1% 89th pct 13.5% 90th pct

Compare Eden Creek with nearby areas

Compare Wyneden with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eden Creek vs Wyneden [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11379/eden-creek/vs/SAL14462/wyneden