Compare

Dungarubba vs Meerschaum Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Dungarubba profile · Meerschaum Vale profile

Dungarubba Meerschaum Vale

Meerschaum Vale and Dungarubba are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ in scale and demographics. Meerschaum Vale is larger and has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 47 compared to 37 in Dungarubba. Educational attainment is far higher in Meerschaum Vale, where 20.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while that figure is 0.0% in Dungarubba. Financial gaps are also stark; the typical weekly family income in Meerschaum Vale is $2,158, which is well higher than the $1,375 seen in Dungarubba.

These two places are both completely car-dependent, with no public transport or walkable shops and services nearby. While they share these infrastructure limits, a gap is widening in how people work, with people working from home far more common in Dungarubba. Meerschaum Vale also stands out for having a far higher share of people with no religion (47.6%) compared to Dungarubba (32.7%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +320 larger in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
52 29th pct 372 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 59
  • First area, 2021: 52
  • Second area, 2011: 357
  • Second area, 2016: 397
  • Second area, 2021: 372
Median age in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +10 yrs older in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +10.2 pts higher in Dungarubba gap widening
13.5% 89th pct 3.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +2.1 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
13.5% 27th pct 15.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Under 15 in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +1.6 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
13.5% 28th pct 15.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
De facto in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +15.9 pts higher in Dungarubba gap narrowing
26.8% 96th pct 11.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Age structure

28.8% Older adults (45–64) +6.1 pts ▸ 34.9%
30.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.0 pts 18.8%
13.5% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.5% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

52.3% Never married ◂ +17.3 pts 35.0%
38.6% Married +12.5 pts ▸ 51.1%
0.0% Divorced +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Widowed +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Dungarubba Meerschaum Vale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Meerschaum Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Meerschaum Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dungarubba: 9.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.1% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 70–74 in Meerschaum Vale: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.4% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dungarubba: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 60–64 in Meerschaum Vale: 5.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Dungarubba: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Meerschaum Vale: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 50–54 in Meerschaum Vale: 6.1% males, 4.8% females
  • 45–49 in Dungarubba: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Meerschaum Vale: 1.9% males, 6.6% females
  • 40–44 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Meerschaum Vale: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Dungarubba: 14.3% males, 7.1% females; 35–39 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Dungarubba: 9.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Meerschaum Vale: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 25–29 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Meerschaum Vale: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Dungarubba: 9.5% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Meerschaum Vale: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 5–9 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Dungarubba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Meerschaum Vale: 2.1% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +6.2 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Country of birth

84.6% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 87.6%
0.0% England +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.8% Australian ◂ +7.9 pts 47.8%
26.9% English +20.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
5.8% Irish +15.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
7.7% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% German ◂ +2.9 pts 4.8%
0.0% Italian +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Dutch +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +1.9 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +6.5 pts 93.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +14.9 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
32.7% 28th pct 47.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%

Religious affiliation

63.5% Christianity ◂ +16.4 pts 47.0%
32.7% No religion +14.9 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +13.5 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
37.5% 30th pct 51.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.0%
Bachelor+ in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +20.2 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 20.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +1 more in Meerschaum Vale
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 21 5th pct
— 694 0th pct

Highest year of school

37.5% Year 12 +13.5 pts ▸ 51.0%
37.5% Year 10 ◂ +4.4 pts 33.1%
20.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.6 pts 8.4%
0.0% Year 11 +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Highest qualification level

45.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.7 pts 40.3%
0.0% Bachelor degree +19.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
15.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +13.7 pts 1.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Field of qualification

45.0% Engineering & related ◂ +28.2 pts 16.8%
25.0% Management & commerce ◂ +10.4 pts 14.6%
20.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +15.1 pts 4.9%
0.0% Health +12.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.0% Education +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Society & culture +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Information technology +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$125 higher in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
$630 29th pct $755 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: $479
  • First area, 2021: $630
  • Second area, 2011: $483
  • Second area, 2016: $611
  • Second area, 2021: $755
Household income in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$344 higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
$1,624 56th pct $1,968 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2011: $1,015
  • Second area, 2016: $1,466
  • Second area, 2021: $1,968
Family income in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$783 higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $2,158 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $1,042
  • Second area, 2016: $1,552
  • Second area, 2021: $2,158
High earners in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +8.8 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
— 22.2% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Household income distribution

71.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +43.3 pts 28.1%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 +10.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%

Personal income distribution

43.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.9 pts 41.3%
29.5% $650–$1,499 +5.2 pts ▸ 34.7%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +3.2 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale
26.9% 40th pct 30.1% 57th pct
Mental health in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +7.4 pts higher in Dungarubba
17.3% 97th pct 9.9% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +8.9 pts higher in Dungarubba gap widening
13.5% 98th pct 4.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.3% Mental health ◂ +7.4 pts 9.9%
11.5% Diabetes ◂ +7.8 pts 3.8%
11.5% Other condition ◂ +5.4 pts 6.2%
0.0% Asthma +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.6% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.7% Heart disease ◂ +6.9 pts 0.8%
0.0% Cancer +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Lung condition +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.1% None ◂ +11.2 pts 61.8%
17.3% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 21.0%
11.5% Three or more ◂ +9.7 pts 1.9%
0.0% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +9.5 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
11.4% 17th pct 20.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Unpaid carers in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +3.0 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
6.8% 12th pct 9.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +3.6 pts higher in Dungarubba gap narrowing
27.3% 60th pct 23.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Defence service in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +3.4 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale
0.0% 0th pct 3.4% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +11.1 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
20.5% 28th pct 31.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +5 larger in Meerschaum Vale
7 54th pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +9 yrs older in Meerschaum Vale
13 yrs 9th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Median income in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$938 higher in Meerschaum Vale
$374 13th pct $1,312 88th pct
Household income in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$1,874 higher in Meerschaum Vale
$1,375 35th pct $3,249 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +0.6 larger in Dungarubba gap widening
3.3 91st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +9.5 pts higher in Dungarubba gap widening
18.6% 84th pct 9.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 14.1% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children +0.2 pts ▸ 58.4%
23.3% Couples without children +9.2 pts ▸ 32.5%
18.6% One-parent families ◂ +9.5 pts 9.1%
0.0% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

50.0% 6 or more ◂ +44.1 pts 5.9%
28.6% 2 people +13.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
35.7% 4 people ◂ +24.6 pts 11.1%
0.0% 3 people +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% 1 person +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% 5 people +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$185 higher in Meerschaum Vale
$250 40th pct $435 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $205
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $435
Mortgage in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +$65 higher in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
$1,517 43rd pct $1,582 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,550
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,480
  • Second area, 2021: $1,582
People / bedroom in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +0.20 higher in Dungarubba gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 14.1% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
— 41.5% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
— 97.0% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.0%
— 77.8% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%

How homes are owned or rented

35.7% Owned outright +5.8 pts ▸ 41.5%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage +7.0 pts ▸ 35.6%
0.0% Rented +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Other tenure +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.0 pts 97.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

78.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +41.5 pts 37.0%
42.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.2 pts 23.7%
0.0% 5 or more +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +58.3 pts 41.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +29.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Under $1,000 +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +19.5 pts higher in Dungarubba gap narrowing
32.1% 84th pct 12.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

67.9% Car (driver) ◂ +8.3 pts 59.6%
32.1% Worked at home ◂ +19.5 pts 12.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Walked +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.8% 2 vehicles +11.8 pts ▸ 42.5%
30.8% 4 or more ◂ +17.4 pts 13.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +21.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.0% 1 vehicle +18.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +6.9 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap widening
22.9% 23rd pct 29.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +6.5 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Participation in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +1.9 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
65.9% 69th pct 67.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 71.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.8%
Full-time in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +9.6 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale gap narrowing
46.4% 10th pct 56.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

35.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +31.2 pts 4.5%
14.3% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 14.6%
14.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +11.3 pts 3.0%
0.0% Construction +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Education & training +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.7% Manufacturing ◂ +7.2 pts 3.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Retail trade +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Wholesale trade +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Other services +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Mining +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

32.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.0 pts 17.2%
10.7% Professionals +9.0 pts ▸ 19.7%
17.9% Managers ◂ +4.7 pts 13.1%
14.3% Sales workers ◂ +10.2 pts 4.0%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Labourers +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 34th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +4.9 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 44th pct
Walk to health in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale even
0 29th pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Dungarubbain Meerschaum Vale +8.5 pts higher in Meerschaum Vale
3.7% 23rd pct 12.2% 87th pct

Compare Dungarubba with nearby areas

Compare Meerschaum Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dungarubba vs Meerschaum Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11320/dungarubba/vs/SAL12566/meerschaum-vale