Compare

Duckmaloi vs Oberon

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Duckmaloi profile · Oberon profile

Duckmaloi Oberon

Oberon and Duckmaloi are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Oberon is a larger hub with a typical resident aged 47 and a somewhat walkable environment where many people live within a 15-minute walk of schools, health services, and groceries. Duckmaloi is sparsely populated and car-dependent, though it has a much higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (25.0% compared to 10.3% in Oberon) and a typical weekly household income that is far higher at $2,249, against $1,321 in Oberon.

These two areas have tracked together since 2011, maintaining a similar distance from the city and nearly identical weekly rent figures. Both places are older than the national figure, but Oberon has a much higher share of seniors at 26.1%. Duckmaloi has a more professional feel, with far more people working from home (18.5%) and a higher rate of volunteering (25.0%) than in Oberon.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Duckmaloiin Oberon +3,275 larger in Oberon gap steady
44 25th pct 3,319 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 196
  • First area, 2016: 49
  • First area, 2021: 44
  • Second area, 2011: 3,185
  • Second area, 2016: 3,256
  • Second area, 2021: 3,319
Median age in Duckmaloiin Oberon +4 yrs older in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.5 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Aged 65+ in Duckmaloiin Oberon +14.8 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
11.4% 20th pct 26.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Under 15 in Duckmaloiin Oberon +7.7 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
25.0% 88th pct 17.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
De facto in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.2 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap steady
17.9% 83rd pct 12.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

29.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.6 pts 26.0%
11.4% Seniors (65+) +14.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
25.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.7 pts 17.3%
20.5% Young adults (25–44) +0.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%

Marital status

71.9% Married ◂ +28.7 pts 43.2%
28.1% Never married +6.4 pts ▸ 34.5%
12.5% Widowed ◂ +4.5 pts 8.0%
9.4% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Separated +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Duckmaloi Oberon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Oberon: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Oberon: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Oberon: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 70–74 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Oberon: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Oberon: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Oberon: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Duckmaloi: 15.0% males, 15.0% females; 55–59 in Oberon: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Oberon: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Oberon: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Oberon: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Duckmaloi: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Oberon: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Oberon: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Oberon: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Oberon: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Oberon: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Duckmaloi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Oberon: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Duckmaloi: 15.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Oberon: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Duckmaloi: 35.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Oberon: 2.3% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Duckmaloiin Oberon +2.4 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
9.1% 39th pct 11.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Country of birth

86.4% Australia ◂ +9.8 pts 76.5%
0.0% England +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% India +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

70.5% English ◂ +31.4 pts 39.1%
34.1% Australian +5.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
29.5% Irish ◂ +16.1 pts 13.4%
6.8% Scottish +2.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% German +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Duckmaloiin Oberon +7.5 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
13.6% 81st pct 6.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Duckmaloiin Oberon +1.0 pts higher in Oberon gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

90.9% English only ◂ +7.0 pts 83.9%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Duckmaloiin Oberon +14.3 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
40.9% 51st pct 26.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Religious affiliation

47.7% Christianity +11.1 pts ▸ 58.8%
40.9% No religion ◂ +14.3 pts 26.6%
6.8% Not stated +4.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Duckmaloiin Oberon +7.0 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
40.6% 38th pct 33.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.1%
  • First area, 2016: 47.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Bachelor+ in Duckmaloiin Oberon +14.7 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
25.0% 77th pct 10.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Schools/1k kids in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 5.24 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Duckmaloiin Oberon +3 more in Oberon
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 184 36th pct
— 936 21st pct

Highest year of school

40.6% Year 12 ◂ +7.0 pts 33.6%
37.5% Year 10 ◂ +2.8 pts 34.7%
12.5% Year 9 or below +2.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Year 11 +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Certificate III / IV +7.8 pts ▸ 37.8%
16.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.1 pts 13.5%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.7 pts 3.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +4.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
13.3% Education ◂ +6.1 pts 7.2%
10.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.8 pts 1.2%
0.0% Health +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Society & culture +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Duckmaloiin Oberon +$233 higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
$942 77th pct $709 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $553
  • First area, 2016: $468
  • First area, 2021: $942
  • Second area, 2011: $514
  • Second area, 2016: $581
  • Second area, 2021: $709
Household income in Duckmaloiin Oberon +$928 higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
$2,249 86th pct $1,321 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,224
  • First area, 2016: $966
  • First area, 2021: $2,249
  • Second area, 2011: $959
  • Second area, 2016: $1,188
  • Second area, 2021: $1,321
Family income in Duckmaloiin Oberon +$891 higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
$2,562 84th pct $1,671 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,321
  • First area, 2016: $1,124
  • First area, 2021: $2,562
  • Second area, 2011: $1,229
  • Second area, 2016: $1,475
  • Second area, 2021: $1,671
High earners in Duckmaloiin Oberon +6.6 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 12.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Household income distribution

66.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +38.0 pts 28.7%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +29.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
0.0% Under $650 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Personal income distribution

12.5% Under $650 +28.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
31.3% $650–$1,499 even 31.3%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.7 pts 14.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Duckmaloiin Oberon +7.8 pts higher in Oberon
25.0% 31st pct 32.8% 70th pct
Mental health in Duckmaloiin Oberon +4.9 pts higher in Duckmaloi
13.6% 89th pct 8.7% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Duckmaloiin Oberon +6.6 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.6% Mental health ◂ +4.9 pts 8.7%
0.0% Arthritis +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.1% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Other condition +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Diabetes +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Heart disease +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Cancer +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Lung condition +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.1% None ◂ +5.5 pts 53.6%
6.8% One condition +13.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
0.0% Two conditions +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Three or more +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Duckmaloiin Oberon +13.4 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
25.0% 75th pct 11.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid carers in Duckmaloiin Oberon +0.5 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
12.5% 47th pct 12.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.5 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
28.1% 65th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Defence service in Duckmaloiin Oberon +3.2 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in Duckmaloiin Oberon +8.9 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
12.5% 10th pct 21.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Duckmaloiin Oberon +184 larger in Oberon
0 0th pct 184 86th pct
— 23 yrs 38th pct
— 24.6% 15th pct
Unemployment in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 17.6% 79th pct
Median income in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— $656 51st pct
Household income in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— $1,305 32nd pct
Indigenous language in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Duckmaloiin Oberon +0.4 larger in Duckmaloi gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Duckmaloiin Oberon +6.4 pts higher in Oberon gap narrowing
12.1% 58th pct 18.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Living alone in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 31.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Family composition

57.6% Couples with children ◂ +11.5 pts 46.1%
36.4% Couples without children ◂ +1.6 pts 34.8%
12.1% One-parent families +6.4 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

41.7% 2 people ◂ +2.4 pts 39.2%
41.7% 3 people ◂ +30.0 pts 11.7%
0.0% 1 person +31.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
0.0% 4 people +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% 6 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Duckmaloiin Oberon +$20 higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $280 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $145
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Duckmaloiin Oberon +$622 higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
$2,139 78th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $880
  • First area, 2021: $2,139
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Duckmaloiin Oberon +0.20 higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 27.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Owned outright in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 40.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Separate houses in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 90.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.6%
3+ bedrooms in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 78.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.9%

How homes are owned or rented

75.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +46.5 pts 28.5%
58.3% Owned outright ◂ +17.9 pts 40.5%
0.0% Rented +27.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
0.0% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +9.4 pts 90.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +20.4 pts 29.6%
25.0% 3 bedrooms +20.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
25.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 13.9%
0.0% 5 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.2 pts 44.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Under $1,000 +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Transport & Vehicles

— 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Duckmaloiin Oberon +10.7 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap narrowing
18.5% 56th pct 7.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT commute in Duckmaloiin Oberon +0.4 pts higher in Oberon gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Duckmaloiin Oberon +17 more in Oberon
0 0th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.12 more in Oberon
0.00 0th pct 5.12 78th pct
Departures/1k in Duckmaloiin Oberon +42.2 more in Oberon
0.0 0th pct 42.2 62nd pct
PT routes in Duckmaloiin Oberon +2 more in Oberon
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Duckmaloiin Oberon +3 longer in Oberon
147 89th pct 150 90th pct

How people get to work

37.0% Car (driver) +31.3 pts ▸ 68.3%
18.5% Worked at home ◂ +10.7 pts 7.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Walked +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

75.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +61.4 pts 13.6%
25.0% 2 vehicles +13.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
25.0% 1 vehicle +10.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
0.0% 4 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% No vehicle +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Duckmaloiin Oberon +6.3 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
41.2% 80th pct 34.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Recent arrivals in Duckmaloiin Oberon
— 15.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Duckmaloiin Oberon +4.4 pts higher in Oberon gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Duckmaloiin Oberon +21.3 pts higher in Duckmaloi gap widening
75.0% 89th pct 53.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Duckmaloiin Oberon +37.3 pts higher in Oberon gap widening
25.9% 0th pct 63.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

25.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +17.1 pts 8.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +22.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
18.5% Retail trade ◂ +11.2 pts 7.3%
11.1% Construction ◂ +3.3 pts 7.8%
11.1% Education & training ◂ +5.5 pts 5.7%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Other services +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Occupations people work in

22.2% Professionals ◂ +10.8 pts 11.4%
22.2% Labourers ◂ +8.4 pts 13.8%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.6 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.8% Technicians & trades +1.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Managers +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 10.2%
11.1% Sales workers ◂ +4.2 pts 6.9%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.0 higher in Oberon
0.0 0th pct 5.0 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Duckmaloiin Oberon +5.3 more in Oberon
0.0 0th pct 5.3 84th pct
15-min city in Duckmaloiin Oberon +66.1 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 66.1% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Duckmaloiin Oberon +58.9 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 58.9% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Duckmaloiin Oberon +59.2 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 59.2% 76th pct
Walk to school in Duckmaloiin Oberon +69.2 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 69.2% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Duckmaloiin Oberon +72.8 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 72.8% 71st pct
Walk to health in Duckmaloiin Oberon +58.4 pts higher in Oberon
0.0% 0th pct 58.4% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Duckmaloiin Oberon +23.5 more in Oberon
0.0 0th pct 23.5 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Duckmaloiin Oberon +4 higher in Oberon
0 38th pct 4 64th pct
Mean slope in Duckmaloiin Oberon +6.8 pts higher in Duckmaloi
13.1% 89th pct 6.3% 56th pct

Compare Duckmaloi with nearby areas

Compare Oberon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Duckmaloi vs Oberon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11302/duckmaloi/vs/SAL13079/oberon