Compare
Dharruk vs Whalan
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Dharruk profile · Whalan profile
Dharruk Whalan
Whalan and Dharruk are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with a few key differences. Whalan has a far higher share of renters at 52.6% compared to 32.2% in Dharruk, and far more one-parent families at 33.2% versus 21.7%. Dharruk is well more diverse, with 37.8% of people using another language at home compared to 27.5% in Whalan. Dharruk also has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,467, while the usual income in Whalan is $1,160.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very alike in their age profiles and household sizes. They share a similar proportion of children under 15 and people aged 65 and over. They also have nearly identical typical monthly home-loan payments of $1,733. While Dharruk is well more connected by street and public transport, both areas sit well above the national figure for the share of people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,765
- First area, 2016: 2,774
- First area, 2021: 2,806
- Second area, 2011: 5,925
- Second area, 2016: 5,973
- Second area, 2021: 5,929
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dharruk: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Whalan: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Dharruk: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Whalan: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Dharruk: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Whalan: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Dharruk: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Whalan: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Dharruk: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Whalan: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Dharruk: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Whalan: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Dharruk: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Whalan: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Dharruk: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Whalan: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Dharruk: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Whalan: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Dharruk: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Whalan: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Dharruk: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Whalan: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Dharruk: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Whalan: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Dharruk: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Whalan: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Dharruk: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Whalan: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Dharruk: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Whalan: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in Dharruk: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Whalan: 4.8% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Dharruk: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Whalan: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Dharruk: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Whalan: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $431
- First area, 2016: $521
- First area, 2021: $556
- Second area, 2011: $364
- Second area, 2016: $465
- Second area, 2021: $506
- First area, 2011: $1,179
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,467
- Second area, 2011: $793
- Second area, 2016: $1,008
- Second area, 2021: $1,160
- First area, 2011: $1,170
- First area, 2016: $1,293
- First area, 2021: $1,558
- Second area, 2011: $906
- Second area, 2016: $1,177
- Second area, 2021: $1,354
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $325
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,555
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dharruk with nearby areas
Compare Whalan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dharruk vs Whalan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11250/dharruk/vs/SAL14283/whalan