Compare

Denhams Beach vs Maloneys Beach

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Denhams Beach profile · Maloneys Beach profile

Denhams Beach Maloneys Beach

Denhams Beach and Maloneys Beach are neighbouring coastal areas with distinct profiles. Denhams Beach is a much older community, where the typical resident is 61 and seniors make up 46.5% of the population. It is also more walkable (somewhat walkable) and convenient, with 99.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, Maloneys Beach is more car-dependent (mostly car-dependent) and relies more on detached houses, which make up 89.5% of homes. This area has a younger feel, with a higher share of children under 15 (18.9%) and a much higher First Nations population at 8.6%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They also share very similar patterns in home ownership, with about half of homes owned outright, and nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $380. While Denhams Beach has a higher typical weekly income of $629 compared to $502 in Maloneys Beach, both are well below the national figure. The gap in population movement is notable, with more people having moved into Maloneys Beach in the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +242 larger in Denhams Beach gap widening
650 69th pct 408 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 548
  • First area, 2016: 648
  • First area, 2021: 650
  • Second area, 2011: 369
  • Second area, 2016: 371
  • Second area, 2021: 408
Median age in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +10 yrs older in Denhams Beach gap widening
61 yrs 94th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +6.0 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
2.6% 57th pct 8.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Aged 65+ in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +15.6 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
46.5% 100th pct 30.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Under 15 in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +6.3 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
12.6% 25th pct 18.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.3 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap steady
11.6% 45th pct 10.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

46.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +15.6 pts 30.9%
18.9% Older adults (45–64) +7.3 pts ▸ 26.2%
12.6% Children (0–14) +6.3 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.8% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 7.8%

Marital status

43.7% Married +8.1 pts ▸ 51.8%
26.0% Never married +0.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
15.6% Widowed ◂ +11.1 pts 4.5%
13.3% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
2.5% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Denhams Beach Maloneys Beach

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Denhams Beach: 4.2% males, 7.4% females; 85+ in Maloneys Beach: 2.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Denhams Beach: 3.1% males, 4.2% females; 80–84 in Maloneys Beach: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Denhams Beach: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Maloneys Beach: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 70–74 in Denhams Beach: 4.9% males, 5.8% females; 70–74 in Maloneys Beach: 5.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Denhams Beach: 4.3% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Maloneys Beach: 5.6% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Denhams Beach: 2.2% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Maloneys Beach: 2.7% males, 5.6% females
  • 55–59 in Denhams Beach: 2.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Maloneys Beach: 2.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 50–54 in Denhams Beach: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in Maloneys Beach: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in Denhams Beach: 2.3% males, 1.4% females; 45–49 in Maloneys Beach: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Denhams Beach: 0.6% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Maloneys Beach: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Denhams Beach: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Maloneys Beach: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in Denhams Beach: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Maloneys Beach: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Denhams Beach: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Maloneys Beach: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Denhams Beach: 1.1% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Maloneys Beach: 1.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Denhams Beach: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Maloneys Beach: 1.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Denhams Beach: 2.8% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in Maloneys Beach: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Denhams Beach: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Maloneys Beach: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Denhams Beach: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Maloneys Beach: 2.7% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +5.1 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
14.8% 63rd pct 19.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Country of birth

69.1% Australia +5.2 pts ▸ 74.3%
5.8% England +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.7% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Italy +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.0% English +6.5 pts ▸ 48.5%
31.7% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 31.1%
10.0% Irish +4.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 7.6%
4.2% German +1.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.8% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 1.2%
0.6% Dutch +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.8 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap steady
3.8% 53rd pct 5.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.9 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap steady
0.9% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.9% English only +7.8 pts ▸ 88.7%
0.0% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.3 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
34.9% 34th pct 39.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Religious affiliation

48.2% Christianity +5.0 pts ▸ 53.2%
34.9% No religion +4.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
17.4% Not stated ◂ +12.5 pts 4.9%
0.0% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +2.1 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
39.5% 35th pct 41.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Bachelor+ in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.4 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
14.9% 51st pct 14.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +3 more in Denhams Beach
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
377 56th pct —
934 19th pct —

Highest year of school

39.5% Year 12 +2.1 pts ▸ 41.6%
25.8% Year 10 +6.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
10.6% Year 9 or below +6.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
8.6% Year 11 ◂ +3.3 pts 5.3%

Highest qualification level

25.0% Certificate III / IV +17.0 pts ▸ 42.0%
13.9% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
4.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.2 pts 4.5%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.6% Certificate I / II +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

10.0% Engineering & related +5.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.7% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.4% Society & culture +5.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.5% Education ◂ +3.0 pts 7.5%
5.3% Architecture & building +4.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.2% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 8.0%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.6% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 1.5%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$127 higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
$629 29th pct $502 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $460
  • First area, 2016: $454
  • First area, 2021: $629
  • Second area, 2011: $386
  • Second area, 2016: $463
  • Second area, 2021: $502
Household income in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$228 higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
$1,323 34th pct $1,095 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $873
  • First area, 2016: $1,065
  • First area, 2021: $1,323
  • Second area, 2011: $819
  • Second area, 2016: $1,018
  • Second area, 2021: $1,095
Family income in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$275 higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
$1,480 26th pct $1,205 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $929
  • First area, 2016: $1,198
  • First area, 2021: $1,480
  • Second area, 2011: $906
  • Second area, 2016: $1,104
  • Second area, 2021: $1,205
High earners in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +2.5 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
5.8% 36th pct 3.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
High-income homes in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.4 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
8.4% 25th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

34.2% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 43.8%
31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 22.8%
20.9% Under $650 ◂ +7.9 pts 13.0%
5.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.1% $4,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Personal income distribution

43.0% Under $650 +15.8 pts ▸ 58.8%
28.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 27.0%
7.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +8.2 pts higher in Denhams Beach
44.5% 95th pct 36.3% 82nd pct
Mental health in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.8 pts higher in Denhams Beach
11.8% 82nd pct 11.0% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.7 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
10.3% 90th pct 8.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.5% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 16.2%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 11.0%
9.5% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 8.6%
8.2% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 6.1%
7.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
5.4% Dementia ◂ +4.6 pts 0.7%
4.8% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.6% Lung condition +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.3% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

41.4% None +15.0 pts ▸ 56.4%
28.3% One condition ◂ +6.5 pts 21.8%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
5.5% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 7.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.4 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
13.7% 28th pct 13.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.8 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
10.4% 27th pct 15.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +6.7 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
15.1% 13th pct 21.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Defence service in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +2.2 pts higher in Maloneys Beach
4.2% 73rd pct 6.4% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.7 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
20.2% 27th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +18 larger in Maloneys Beach
17 65th pct 35 74th pct
Median age in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +13 yrs older in Denhams Beach
25 yrs 46th pct 12 yrs 7th pct
Median income in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$225 higher in Denhams Beach
$762 62nd pct $537 37th pct
Household income in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$775 higher in Denhams Beach
$2,150 68th pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.1 larger in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.2 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
22.5% 89th pct 22.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Living alone in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +2.1 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
28.0% 65th pct 25.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family composition

39.4% Couples without children ◂ +1.9 pts 37.5%
35.7% Couples with children +2.0 pts ▸ 37.8%
22.5% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

43.1% 2 people ◂ +1.8 pts 41.4%
28.0% 1 person ◂ +2.1 pts 25.9%
13.8% 4 people ◂ +4.5 pts 9.3%
10.7% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 10.5%
1.8% 5 people +3.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$5 higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
$385 79th pct $380 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $240
  • First area, 2016: $323
  • First area, 2021: $385
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $315
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +$118 higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
$1,529 44th pct $1,411 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,529
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,508
  • Second area, 2021: $1,411
People / bedroom in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.3 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
28.4% 76th pct 27.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Owned outright in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.8 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap steady
50.2% 75th pct 49.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.5%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Separate houses in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +18.0 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
71.6% 13th pct 89.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.6%
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.5%
3+ bedrooms in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.9 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap narrowing
85.8% 67th pct 87.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.6%
  • First area, 2021: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.7%

How homes are owned or rented

50.2% Owned outright ◂ +0.8 pts 49.4%
28.4% Rented ◂ +1.3 pts 27.2%
17.3% Owned with a mortgage +3.0 pts ▸ 20.4%
2.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Types of homes

71.6% Separate house +18.0 pts ▸ 89.5%
17.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.8 pts 10.5%
12.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.3 pts 55.6%
19.1% 4 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 24.7%
11.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.2 pts 4.9%
5.8% 5 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

65.6% $350–$549 +2.6 pts ▸ 68.2%
31.3% $200–$349 ◂ +10.8 pts 20.5%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.8% Under $1,000 +14.7 pts ▸ 45.5%
30.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.6 pts 21.2%
23.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.0 pts 9.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +1.4 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap steady
1.4% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.4 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap narrowing
9.5% 25th pct 9.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +3.0 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap widening
3.0% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4 more in Maloneys Beach
2 71st pct 6 76th pct
Stops/1k in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +11.63 more in Maloneys Beach
3.08 70th pct 14.71 90th pct
Departures/1k in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +583.5 more in Maloneys Beach
107.7 69th pct 691.2 82nd pct
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +11 longer in Maloneys Beach
0 0th pct 11 47th pct

How people get to work

62.8% Car (driver) ◂ +0.2 pts 62.6%
9.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.9 pts 7.6%
9.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 9.2%
3.0% Bus ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.9% 1 vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 47.5%
42.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.4 pts 34.4%
7.2% 3 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.0% 4 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.4% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +11.1 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
34.8% 64th pct 46.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Recent arrivals in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.5 pts higher in Denhams Beach gap steady
4.2% 39th pct 3.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.3 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
1.5% 35th pct 5.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +6.2 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap steady
35.6% 6th pct 41.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Full-time in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +3.4 pts higher in Maloneys Beach gap widening
44.7% 8th pct 48.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

Industries people work in

18.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 16.0%
16.1% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 14.5%
16.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.4 pts 10.7%
8.5% Construction +3.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
1.5% Media & telecommunications +6.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.0% Public administration & safety +2.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.0% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 6.1%
3.5% Other services +1.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.5% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.0% Manufacturing even 3.1%
3.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

9.5% Technicians & trades +7.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
15.1% Community & personal service +1.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
15.6% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.6% Professionals ◂ +2.4 pts 12.2%
13.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 13.0%
12.6% Managers ◂ +3.4 pts 9.2%
12.6% Labourers ◂ +5.7 pts 6.9%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +2.7 higher in Denhams Beach
5.4 85th pct 2.7 70th pct
Types ≤15 min in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.0 more in Denhams Beach
5.9 88th pct 2.0 66th pct
15-min city in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +70.7 pts higher in Denhams Beach
70.7% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +69.9 pts higher in Denhams Beach
69.9% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.6 pts higher in Maloneys Beach
98.8% 96th pct 99.4% 98th pct
Walk to school in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +99.8 pts higher in Denhams Beach
99.8% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +0.6 pts higher in Maloneys Beach
98.8% 85th pct 99.4% 86th pct
Walk to health in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +68.4 pts higher in Denhams Beach
68.4% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +15.9 more in Maloneys Beach
6.2 32nd pct 22.1 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +38 higher in Denhams Beach
46 78th pct 9 72nd pct
Mean slope in Denhams Beachin Maloneys Beach +4.5 pts higher in Denhams Beach
8.7% 74th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Denhams Beach with nearby areas

Compare Maloneys Beach with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Denhams Beach vs Maloneys Beach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11238/denhams-beach/vs/SAL12470/maloneys-beach