Compare
Darlinghurst vs Woolloomooloo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.7 km apart · Darlinghurst profile · Woolloomooloo profile
Darlinghurst Woolloomooloo
Darlinghurst and Woolloomooloo are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct profiles for their First Nations residents. In Darlinghurst, typical First Nations household income is far higher at $1,974, while Year 12 completion is 71.0%. By contrast, the same figures are much lower in Woolloomooloo, where typical First Nations household income is $900 and Year 12 completion is 41.9%. This is mirrored in the job market, where the First Nations unemployment rate is far higher in Woolloomooloo (21.4%) than in Darlinghurst (4.2%).
These two areas share a very similar lifestyle, with both having about 23% of residents arriving from overseas and roughly 51% of people living alone. They also both have a high share of people working from home, at around 55%. While they track closely in these areas, the gap in public transport access is widening, as Darlinghurst has far more public transport stops and departures per person than its neighbour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,060
- First area, 2016: 11,320
- First area, 2021: 10,615
- Second area, 2011: 3,716
- Second area, 2016: 4,011
- Second area, 2021: 3,792
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darlinghurst: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Woolloomooloo: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Darlinghurst: 0.7% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Woolloomooloo: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Darlinghurst: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Woolloomooloo: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Darlinghurst: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Woolloomooloo: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Darlinghurst: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Woolloomooloo: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Darlinghurst: 3.5% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Woolloomooloo: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Darlinghurst: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Woolloomooloo: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Darlinghurst: 4.4% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Woolloomooloo: 3.8% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Darlinghurst: 4.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Woolloomooloo: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Darlinghurst: 5.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Woolloomooloo: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Darlinghurst: 6.9% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Woolloomooloo: 5.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Darlinghurst: 9.2% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in Woolloomooloo: 9.2% males, 7.1% females
- 25–29 in Darlinghurst: 7.5% males, 7.2% females; 25–29 in Woolloomooloo: 6.6% males, 5.0% females
- 20–24 in Darlinghurst: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Woolloomooloo: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Darlinghurst: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Woolloomooloo: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in Darlinghurst: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 10–14 in Woolloomooloo: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 5–9 in Darlinghurst: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in Woolloomooloo: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
- 0–4 in Darlinghurst: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Woolloomooloo: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,285
- First area, 2021: $1,535
- Second area, 2011: $878
- Second area, 2016: $1,107
- Second area, 2021: $1,368
- First area, 2011: $1,840
- First area, 2016: $2,158
- First area, 2021: $2,279
- Second area, 2011: $1,383
- Second area, 2016: $1,794
- Second area, 2021: $2,001
- First area, 2011: $2,694
- First area, 2016: $3,095
- First area, 2021: $3,913
- Second area, 2011: $1,934
- Second area, 2016: $2,614
- Second area, 2021: $3,131
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.7
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.7
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $460
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,643
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,964
- Second area, 2011: $2,325
- Second area, 2016: $2,513
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Darlinghurst with nearby areas
Compare Woolloomooloo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darlinghurst vs Woolloomooloo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11213/darlinghurst/vs/SAL14424/woolloomooloo