Compare

Curra Creek vs North Yeoval

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Curra Creek profile · North Yeoval profile

Curra Creek North Yeoval

North Yeoval and Curra Creek are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Curra Creek is much wealthier, with a typical family income of $2,499 compared to $1,333 in North Yeoval. Education levels are also far higher in Curra Creek, where 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 4.9% do in North Yeoval. In contrast, North Yeoval has a much higher share of one-parent families (23.0% versus 0.0%) and a higher rate of people caring for children unpaid at 34.6%.

Both areas sit very close to the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They are also alike in that every home is a separate house and no one uses public transport to get to work. While they share these basics, the gap in working-from-home rates is wide, with 52.2% of people in Curra Creek working from home compared to 26.1% in North Yeoval.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +52 larger in North Yeoval gap widening
43 25th pct 95 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 66
  • First area, 2021: 43
  • Second area, 2011: 94
  • Second area, 2016: 79
  • Second area, 2021: 95
Median age in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +12 yrs older in Curra Creek gap widening
55 yrs 86th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +8.4 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Aged 65+ in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +3.0 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
20.9% 60th pct 17.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +6.7 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
7.0% 11th pct 13.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
De facto in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +15.9 pts higher in North Yeoval gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 15.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Age structure

34.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.6 pts 26.3%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 17.9%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
7.0% Children (0–14) +6.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.0% Young adults (25–44) +5.7 pts ▸ 12.6%

Marital status

47.5% Married ◂ +5.5 pts 42.0%
27.5% Never married +9.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
12.5% Divorced ◂ +3.9 pts 8.6%
10.0% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 8.6%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Curra Creek North Yeoval

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 7.9% females; 75–79 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Curra Creek: 10.5% males, 7.9% females; 70–74 in North Yeoval: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Curra Creek: 18.4% males, 13.2% females; 65–69 in North Yeoval: 3.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 60–64 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in North Yeoval: 6.3% males, 7.5% females
  • 55–59 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in North Yeoval: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Curra Creek: 7.9% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in North Yeoval: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 15.8% females; 45–49 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 40–44 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in North Yeoval: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 10.5% females; 35–39 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 30–34 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in North Yeoval: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in North Yeoval: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in North Yeoval: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in North Yeoval: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Curra Creek: 7.9% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in North Yeoval: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Curra Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in North Yeoval: 5.0% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +3.2 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Country of birth

86.0% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 86.3%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.5% English ◂ +20.5 pts 40.0%
30.2% Australian +17.1 pts ▸ 47.4%
20.9% Irish ◂ +14.6 pts 6.3%
20.9% Scottish ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
9.3% Greek ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.4% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 92.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +21.8 pts higher in North Yeoval gap widening
14.0% 4th pct 35.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Religious affiliation

74.4% Christianity ◂ +17.6 pts 56.8%
14.0% No religion +21.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
0.0% Not stated +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +27.6 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
60.0% 80th pct 32.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Bachelor+ in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +27.6 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
32.5% 87th pct 4.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +2 more in North Yeoval
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 53 17th pct
— 901 13th pct

Highest year of school

60.0% Year 12 ◂ +27.6 pts 32.4%
37.1% Year 10 ◂ +7.6 pts 29.6%
11.4% Year 9 or below +8.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% Year 11 +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%

Highest qualification level

61.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +51.6 pts 10.3%
42.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.5 pts 33.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

33.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +23.1 pts 10.3%
33.3% Education ◂ +25.6 pts 7.7%
14.3% Society & culture +3.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.3% Engineering & related ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% Health ◂ +4.0 pts 10.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Creative arts +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$3 higher in North Yeoval gap steady
$466 9th pct $469 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $424
  • First area, 2021: $466
  • Second area, 2011: $345
  • Second area, 2016: $428
  • Second area, 2021: $469
Household income in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$425 higher in North Yeoval gap widening
$762 4th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $762
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2011: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$1,166 higher in Curra Creek gap widening
$2,499 81st pct $1,333 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,499
  • Second area, 2011: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,333
High earners in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +10.0 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
10.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +33.3 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
33.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

19.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Personal income distribution

55.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 54.3%
10.0% $650–$1,499 +15.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +3.5 pts higher in Curra Creek
37.2% 85th pct 33.7% 73rd pct
Mental health in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +15.8 pts higher in North Yeoval
0.0% 0th pct 15.8% 94th pct
Needs assistance in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +1.4 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
7.0% 74th pct 8.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.9% Asthma ◂ +8.3 pts 12.6%
0.0% Mental health +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
14.0% Arthritis ◂ +3.4 pts 10.5%
0.0% Heart disease +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.3% Diabetes ◂ +5.1 pts 4.2%
0.0% Lung condition +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.0% Stroke ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%
0.0% Cancer +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.5% None +2.3 pts ▸ 55.8%
16.3% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% Three or more +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.0% Two conditions +2.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +16.6 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
42.5% 96th pct 25.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Unpaid carers in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +2.4 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
7.5% 14th pct 9.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid child care in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +17.1 pts higher in North Yeoval gap widening
17.5% 18th pct 34.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Defence service in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +5.3 pts higher in North Yeoval
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +6.5 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
30.0% 78th pct 23.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +8 larger in North Yeoval
0 0th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +48 yrs older in Curra Creek
65 yrs 98th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
Median income in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$150 higher in Curra Creek
$225 2nd pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$274 higher in North Yeoval
$450 0th pct $724 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +0.7 larger in North Yeoval gap widening
2.0 14th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +23.0 pts higher in North Yeoval gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 23.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Living alone in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +23.8 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
38.1% 89th pct 14.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

70.8% Couples with children ◂ +12.7 pts 58.1%
62.5% Couples without children ◂ +28.7 pts 33.8%
0.0% One-parent families +23.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

38.1% 1 person ◂ +23.8 pts 14.3%
38.1% 2 people ◂ +3.8 pts 34.3%
0.0% 5 people +22.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% 4 people +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.3% 3 people even 14.3%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$20 higher in North Yeoval
$150 14th pct $170 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $63
  • Second area, 2021: $170
Mortgage in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +$1,301 higher in Curra Creek gap widening
$2,384 86th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,584
  • First area, 2021: $2,384
  • Second area, 2011: $1,081
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +0.20 higher in North Yeoval gap widening
0.60 7th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.50
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +8.6 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Owned outright in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +2.9 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
42.9% 55th pct 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +8.6 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
85.7% 67th pct 77.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%

How homes are owned or rented

47.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.3 pts 34.3%
42.9% Owned outright ◂ +2.9 pts 40.0%
0.0% Rented +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 42.9%
19.0% 4 bedrooms +15.2 pts ▸ 34.3%
19.0% 5 or more ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +26.1 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
52.2% 99th pct 26.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
PT commute in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

52.2% Worked at home ◂ +26.1 pts 26.1%
47.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.3 pts 43.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 34.4%
28.6% 1 vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% 4 or more +28.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
19.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.7 pts 9.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +7.4 pts higher in North Yeoval gap narrowing
25.6% 30th pct 33.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +4.4 pts higher in Curra Creek gap widening
57.5% 39th pct 53.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Full-time in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +17.4 pts higher in Curra Creek gap narrowing
60.9% 64th pct 43.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Industries people work in

30.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.2 pts ▸ 32.6%
21.7% Education & training ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Retail trade +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Finance & insurance +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

56.5% Managers ◂ +34.8 pts 21.7%
34.8% Professionals ◂ +21.7 pts 13.0%
17.4% Labourers +4.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Sales workers +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +0.6 higher in North Yeoval
0.1 33rd pct 0.7 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +0.6 more in North Yeoval
0.1 35th pct 0.6 54th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +17.1 pts higher in North Yeoval
0.0% 0th pct 17.1% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +26.8 pts higher in North Yeoval
0.0% 0th pct 26.8% 57th pct
Walk to health in Curra Creekin North Yeoval even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +23.3 more in Curra Creek
23.3 66th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +1 higher in North Yeoval
0 10th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Curra Creekin North Yeoval +1.3 pts higher in Curra Creek
5.4% 46th pct 4.1% 30th pct

Compare Curra Creek with nearby areas

Compare North Yeoval with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Curra Creek vs North Yeoval [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11172/curra-creek/vs/SAL13030/north-yeoval