Compare

Cumbalum vs Skennars Head

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Cumbalum profile · Skennars Head profile

Cumbalum Skennars Head

Cumbalum and Skennars Head are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Skennars Head, where the typical age is 47 compared to 37 in Cumbalum. This is seen in the share of people aged 65 and over, which is far higher in Skennars Head (24.9% versus 13.4%). Cumbalum is more likely to have large homes, with 95.5% having three or more bedrooms, and its typical weekly household income is well higher at $2,170 compared to $1,674 in Skennars Head.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of their relative standing, yet they remain distinct. They share similar family incomes and levels of volunteering. Skennars Head is far more accessible by foot, with 97.9% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while only 63.2% of homes in Cumbalum are that close. Meanwhile, 16.7% of people in Skennars Head speak a First Nations language, which is far higher than in Cumbalum.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +908 larger in Cumbalum gap widening
2,211 79th pct 1,303 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,221
  • First area, 2016: 1,522
  • First area, 2021: 2,211
  • Second area, 2011: 1,194
  • Second area, 2016: 1,158
  • Second area, 2021: 1,303
Median age in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +10 yrs older in Skennars Head gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +2.1 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
4.0% 67th pct 1.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +11.4 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
13.4% 27th pct 24.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Under 15 in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +4.4 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
22.9% 83rd pct 18.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
De facto in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.9 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
13.7% 62nd pct 11.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

24.6% Older adults (45–64) +4.0 pts ▸ 28.6%
27.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.0 pts 17.7%
13.4% Seniors (65+) +11.4 pts ▸ 24.9%
22.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.4 pts 18.5%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 9.6%

Marital status

54.2% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 52.9%
31.7% Never married ◂ +4.1 pts 27.6%
8.3% Divorced +2.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.1% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Cumbalum Skennars Head

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cumbalum: 0.5% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Skennars Head: 1.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Cumbalum: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Skennars Head: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Cumbalum: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Skennars Head: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Cumbalum: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Skennars Head: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Cumbalum: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Skennars Head: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cumbalum: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Skennars Head: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Cumbalum: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Skennars Head: 3.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cumbalum: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Skennars Head: 2.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Cumbalum: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Skennars Head: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Cumbalum: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 40–44 in Skennars Head: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Cumbalum: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Skennars Head: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Cumbalum: 3.2% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Skennars Head: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 25–29 in Cumbalum: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Skennars Head: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Cumbalum: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Skennars Head: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Cumbalum: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Skennars Head: 4.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Cumbalum: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Skennars Head: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Cumbalum: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Skennars Head: 4.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Cumbalum: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Skennars Head: 2.3% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +2.5 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
14.2% 62nd pct 11.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Country of birth

81.3% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 84.7%
3.3% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
0.3% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.4% English +2.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
43.7% Australian ◂ +3.4 pts 40.4%
12.0% Irish +7.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
10.1% Scottish +3.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
4.8% German ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
4.6% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.4% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% Indian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
1.4% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.3% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.1 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
6.8% 68th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Limited English in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.3 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
0.6% 72nd pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

89.8% English only +3.0 pts ▸ 92.9%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.6 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
43.7% 60th pct 40.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%

Religious affiliation

46.7% Christianity +7.4 pts ▸ 54.1%
43.7% No religion ◂ +3.6 pts 40.1%
6.5% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 4.1%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.1 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
57.1% 75th pct 55.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%
Bachelor+ in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.9 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
26.3% 80th pct 28.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Schools/1k kids in Cumbalumin Skennars Head
— 8.30 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +5 more in Skennars Head
3 67th pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +24 larger in Cumbalum
446 65th pct 422 62nd pct
ICSEA in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +56 higher in Cumbalum
1,097 91st pct 1,040 75th pct

Highest year of school

57.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.1 pts 55.9%
24.4% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
7.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 6.7%
6.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 6.2%

Highest qualification level

31.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 29.7%
26.6% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 28.6%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
6.9% Postgraduate degree +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 4.3%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Field of qualification

16.4% Management & commerce +2.8 pts ▸ 19.2%
14.0% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.2% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.2% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 9.9%
8.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 4.6%
6.7% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
3.6% Agriculture & environment even 3.6%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$103 higher in Cumbalum gap widening
$897 72nd pct $794 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $574
  • First area, 2016: $729
  • First area, 2021: $897
  • Second area, 2011: $546
  • Second area, 2016: $624
  • Second area, 2021: $794
Household income in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$496 higher in Cumbalum gap widening
$2,170 82nd pct $1,674 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,390
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $2,170
  • Second area, 2011: $1,072
  • Second area, 2016: $1,364
  • Second area, 2021: $1,674
Family income in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$56 higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
$2,231 70th pct $2,175 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,525
  • First area, 2016: $1,891
  • First area, 2021: $2,231
  • Second area, 2011: $1,424
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,175
High earners in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.7 pts higher in Skennars Head gap steady
11.9% 69th pct 12.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
High-income homes in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.3 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
27.3% 78th pct 24.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Household income distribution

33.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 27.2%
21.4% $650–$1,499 +5.8 pts ▸ 27.2%
8.4% Under $650 +8.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 10.6%
12.7% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 13.4%

Personal income distribution

34.6% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 39.7%
37.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 33.3%
19.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 17.9%
4.1% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.9 pts higher in Skennars Head
27.8% 45th pct 28.6% 49th pct
Mental health in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.2 pts higher in Cumbalum
10.7% 74th pct 7.4% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.1 pts higher in Skennars Head gap steady
3.3% 35th pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.7% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 7.4%
6.8% Arthritis +3.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.1% Asthma ◂ +1.6 pts 7.5%
5.9% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.6% Heart disease +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.2% Cancer +2.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.5% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.3% None ◂ +1.5 pts 64.8%
20.8% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 20.0%
5.0% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.5% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.2 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
17.6% 47th pct 17.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid carers in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.3 pts higher in Skennars Head gap steady
13.0% 52nd pct 14.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +7.7 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
35.0% 87th pct 27.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Defence service in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +2.0 pts higher in Skennars Head
2.5% 48th pct 4.5% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.3 pts higher in Skennars Head gap steady
24.3% 50th pct 25.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +64 larger in Cumbalum
88 85th pct 24 71st pct
Median age in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +4 yrs older in Cumbalum
19 yrs 21st pct 15 yrs 11th pct
39.6% 49th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$38 higher in Cumbalum
$725 58th pct $687 55th pct
Household income in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$208 higher in Cumbalum
$2,333 74th pct $2,125 67th pct
Indigenous language in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +16.7 pts higher in Skennars Head
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.5 larger in Cumbalum gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.8 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
11.0% 51st pct 10.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +15.0 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
10.8% 9th pct 25.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Family composition

64.1% Couples with children ◂ +9.0 pts 55.1%
24.1% Couples without children +10.3 pts ▸ 34.4%
11.0% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 10.1%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Household size

32.6% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 38.2%
10.8% 1 person +15.0 pts ▸ 25.8%
23.2% 4 people ◂ +9.4 pts 13.8%
20.3% 3 people ◂ +8.7 pts 11.6%
9.5% 5 people ◂ +2.8 pts 6.7%
2.9% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$60 higher in Cumbalum gap widening
$610 100th pct $550 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $388
  • First area, 2016: $498
  • First area, 2021: $610
  • Second area, 2011: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $460
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +$130 higher in Skennars Head gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,297 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $2,297
People / bedroom in Cumbalumin Skennars Head even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.8 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
17.8% 53rd pct 15.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Owned outright in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +19.1 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
32.3% 27th pct 51.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.4%
Separate houses in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +5.3 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
93.7% 41st pct 88.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.2%
  • First area, 2016: 95.8%
  • First area, 2021: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
3+ bedrooms in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +18.2 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
95.5% 91st pct 77.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 97.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.4%

How homes are owned or rented

32.3% Owned outright +19.1 pts ▸ 51.4%
48.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +18.6 pts 29.5%
17.8% Rented ◂ +1.8 pts 15.9%
0.7% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

93.7% Separate house ◂ +5.3 pts 88.4%
5.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

58.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.7 pts 34.6%
26.7% 3 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
2.8% 2 bedrooms +12.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.5% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.6% 1 bedroom +5.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Studio / none +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

66.9% $550–$749 ◂ +36.1 pts 30.9%
21.3% $350–$549 +8.4 pts ▸ 29.6%
3.1% $750 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 18.5%
9.4% $200–$349 +2.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Under $200 +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.8 pts 37.3%
19.5% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
19.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.8 pts 18.0%
10.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.5 pts 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.0 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +3.0 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
15.0% 45th pct 18.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
PT commute in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.4 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
0.4% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +12 more in Skennars Head
6 76th pct 18 86th pct
Stops/1k in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +11.10 more in Skennars Head
2.71 68th pct 13.81 89th pct
Departures/1k in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +234.4 more in Skennars Head
94.1 68th pct 328.5 75th pct
PT routes in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1 more in Skennars Head
2 75th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +22 longer in Skennars Head
1 0th pct 23 61st pct

How people get to work

63.4% Car (driver) ◂ +5.2 pts 58.2%
15.0% Worked at home +3.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% Walked +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

54.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.3 pts 39.7%
20.9% 1 vehicle +14.1 pts ▸ 35.0%
14.6% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.4% 4 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%
0.0% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +9.6 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
51.8% 92nd pct 42.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Recent arrivals in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +4.6 pts higher in Cumbalum gap narrowing
9.8% 63rd pct 5.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +2.9 pts higher in Skennars Head gap widening
1.9% 37th pct 4.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +6.0 pts higher in Cumbalum gap widening
69.6% 80th pct 63.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.7%
Full-time in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +0.5 pts higher in Cumbalum gap steady
52.5% 24th pct 52.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%

Industries people work in

17.8% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
13.9% Retail trade ◂ +4.9 pts 9.0%
11.5% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.0% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.3% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.8% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.7% Professional & technical +2.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.0% Other services ◂ +3.6 pts 1.4%
4.6% Manufacturing ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.6% Finance & insurance +1.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

19.9% Professionals +4.7 pts ▸ 24.6%
16.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.5 pts 11.8%
13.6% Managers +1.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.6% Community & personal service +1.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.6% Sales workers ◂ +2.5 pts 9.1%
8.5% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 7.4%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 2.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.3 higher in Skennars Head
1.9 65th pct 3.2 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +1.0 more in Skennars Head
1.8 64th pct 2.9 72nd pct
15-min city in Cumbalumin Skennars Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cumbalumin Skennars Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +34.7 pts higher in Skennars Head
63.2% 77th pct 97.9% 93rd pct
Walk to school in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +89.9 pts higher in Skennars Head
0.0% 0th pct 89.9% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +8.3 pts higher in Skennars Head
90.3% 80th pct 98.6% 85th pct
Walk to health in Cumbalumin Skennars Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +20.7 more in Skennars Head
5.4 30th pct 26.1 69th pct
Intersections/km² in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +14 higher in Skennars Head
15 73rd pct 29 75th pct
Mean slope in Cumbalumin Skennars Head +6.1 pts higher in Cumbalum
10.9% 85th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Cumbalum with nearby areas

Compare Skennars Head with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cumbalum vs Skennars Head [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11155/cumbalum/vs/SAL13569/skennars-head