Compare

Crestwood vs Queanbeyan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Crestwood profile · Queanbeyan profile

Crestwood Queanbeyan

Queanbeyan and Crestwood are neighbouring areas with a high proportion of residents born overseas. Queanbeyan is a walker's paradise, with a walkability score of 8.5 and 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. It has far more public transport options, including 24 routes and 875.3 weekly departures per 1,000 people, compared to 5 routes and 523.3 departures in Crestwood. In contrast, Crestwood has a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children (3.68 versus 1.09) and a higher share of separate houses (45.6% versus 38.7%).

These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,700. They both have a high number of people living alone and a similar level of school advantage. While the two areas are alike in these respects, a gap has opened in their demographics; residents in Queanbeyan are now noticeably older, with a typical age of 38 compared to 35 in Crestwood.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1,473 larger in Queanbeyan gap steady
4,936 86th pct 6,409 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,450
  • First area, 2016: 4,603
  • First area, 2021: 4,936
  • Second area, 2011: 5,784
  • Second area, 2016: 6,237
  • Second area, 2021: 6,409
Median age in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3 yrs older in Queanbeyan gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.0 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
4.0% 67th pct 3.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +4.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap widening
13.6% 27th pct 17.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.2 pts higher in Crestwood gap widening
16.5% 46th pct 14.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
De facto in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
12.9% 56th pct 13.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Age structure

37.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.0 pts 34.1%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +4.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 14.4%
10.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 9.6%

Marital status

42.3% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 40.9%
40.6% Married ◂ +5.1 pts 35.5%
9.6% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.3% Widowed +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.4% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Crestwood Queanbeyan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Crestwood: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Queanbeyan: 1.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Crestwood: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Queanbeyan: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Crestwood: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Queanbeyan: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Crestwood: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Queanbeyan: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Crestwood: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Queanbeyan: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Crestwood: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Queanbeyan: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Crestwood: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Queanbeyan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Crestwood: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Queanbeyan: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Crestwood: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Queanbeyan: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Crestwood: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Queanbeyan: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Crestwood: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Queanbeyan: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Crestwood: 6.5% males, 5.7% females; 30–34 in Queanbeyan: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Crestwood: 5.0% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Queanbeyan: 4.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 20–24 in Crestwood: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Queanbeyan: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Crestwood: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Queanbeyan: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Crestwood: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Queanbeyan: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 5–9 in Crestwood: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Queanbeyan: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Crestwood: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Queanbeyan: 2.7% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3.0 pts higher in Crestwood gap widening
28.5% 88th pct 25.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%

Country of birth

66.6% Australia +2.2 pts ▸ 68.9%
5.4% India ◂ +1.5 pts 3.9%
3.3% Nepal ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
2.1% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.4% England +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.4% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

31.0% Australian +1.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
29.9% English +1.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
9.6% Irish +2.2 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.9% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.3% Italian ◂ +2.5 pts 2.7%
4.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
2.3% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
1.5% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Chinese even 1.6%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +4.1 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
25.4% 89th pct 21.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Limited English in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.2 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
2.6% 87th pct 2.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Language used at home

69.6% English only +3.1 pts ▸ 72.7%
3.4% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
1.8% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
1.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.0% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.1 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
36.0% 37th pct 37.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%

Religious affiliation

43.5% Christianity +0.1 pts ▸ 43.6%
36.0% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
6.1% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.7% Hinduism ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
3.5% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 2.6%
3.2% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
1.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.6 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
61.4% 82nd pct 60.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%
Bachelor+ in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
26.7% 80th pct 28.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Schools/1k kids in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.59 more in Crestwood
3.68 49th pct 1.09 9th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even
9 78th pct 9 78th pct
385 57th pct 385 57th pct
998 55th pct 998 55th pct

Highest year of school

61.4% Year 12 ◂ +0.6 pts 60.9%
18.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 17.8%
8.8% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.1% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%

Highest qualification level

24.1% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 25.5%
25.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.6 pts 24.8%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.6 pts 13.8%
14.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 14.4%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

18.6% Management & commerce +1.1 pts ▸ 19.7%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 14.9%
12.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 11.5%
7.2% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.1% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 6.3%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
5.1% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
4.0% Creative arts even 4.0%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$28 higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
$982 80th pct $1,010 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $770
  • First area, 2016: $846
  • First area, 2021: $982
  • Second area, 2011: $730
  • Second area, 2016: $829
  • Second area, 2021: $1,010
Household income in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$26 higher in Crestwood gap widening
$1,719 61st pct $1,693 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,257
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,719
  • Second area, 2011: $1,273
  • Second area, 2016: $1,405
  • Second area, 2021: $1,693
Family income in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$110 higher in Queanbeyan gap widening
$2,170 67th pct $2,280 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,637
  • First area, 2016: $1,832
  • First area, 2021: $2,170
  • Second area, 2011: $1,707
  • Second area, 2016: $1,852
  • Second area, 2021: $2,280
High earners in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
12.5% 72nd pct 13.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
High-income homes in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.9 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
19.8% 61st pct 18.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Household income distribution

34.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
27.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 26.0%
14.1% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 9.2%
9.2% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 9.8%

Personal income distribution

38.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 35.6%
30.0% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 30.2%
23.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 22.8%
2.3% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan
29.3% 52nd pct 32.3% 67th pct
Mental health in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.2 pts higher in Queanbeyan
11.0% 76th pct 12.2% 84th pct
Needs assistance in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.7 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
5.0% 55th pct 7.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.2% Arthritis +2.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.8% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
5.1% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.5% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.3% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.3% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.5% None ◂ +3.6 pts 59.9%
19.7% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 20.1%
6.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.9% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
11.5% 18th pct 13.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid carers in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.6 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
11.2% 35th pct 10.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.6 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
24.9% 48th pct 23.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan
4.9% 80th pct 5.5% 85th pct
Housework 15h+ in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.4 pts higher in Crestwood gap widening
17.1% 14th pct 14.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3 larger in Crestwood
199 86th pct 196 86th pct
Median age in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3 yrs older in Queanbeyan
24 yrs 43rd pct 27 yrs 54th pct
Year 12 in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.8 pts higher in Queanbeyan
46.8% 65th pct 49.7% 71st pct
Unemployment in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.2 pts higher in Queanbeyan
4.9% 27th pct 7.1% 35th pct
Median income in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$94 higher in Queanbeyan
$914 74th pct $1,008 79th pct
Household income in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$40 higher in Queanbeyan
$1,819 55th pct $1,859 57th pct
Indigenous language in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.9 pts higher in Crestwood
7.5% 68th pct 4.6% 53rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.2 larger in Crestwood gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.7 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
15.2% 73rd pct 16.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Living alone in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +5.1 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap widening
39.0% 90th pct 44.1% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Family composition

53.7% Couples with children ◂ +3.3 pts 50.4%
29.5% Couples without children +0.9 pts ▸ 30.4%
15.2% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
1.7% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

39.0% 1 person +5.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
29.9% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 29.3%
12.6% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.9% 4 people ◂ +3.1 pts 8.9%
4.5% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$20 higher in Queanbeyan gap widening
$320 63rd pct $340 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +$65 higher in Crestwood gap widening
$1,733 57th pct $1,668 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,668
People / bedroom in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +2.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
41.8% 89th pct 44.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Owned outright in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.4 pts higher in Crestwood gap narrowing
22.8% 12th pct 22.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Separate houses in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +6.9 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
45.6% 7th pct 38.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
3+ bedrooms in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +6.7 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
50.5% 9th pct 43.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

How homes are owned or rented

41.8% Rented +2.4 pts ▸ 44.2%
33.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.9 pts 30.4%
22.8% Owned outright ◂ +0.4 pts 22.4%
1.2% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.1% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

45.6% Separate house ◂ +6.9 pts 38.7%
33.3% Flat or apartment +2.3 pts ▸ 35.6%
20.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.2 pts ▸ 25.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

35.8% 2 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 39.5%
30.4% 3 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 31.6%
12.7% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.9 pts 9.6%
5.6% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

47.9% $200–$349 ◂ +9.6 pts 38.3%
33.4% $350–$549 +9.0 pts ▸ 42.4%
8.1% Under $200 +2.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.9% $550–$749 ◂ +2.1 pts 4.8%
0.6% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.6% $1,000–$1,799 +3.3 pts ▸ 38.9%
32.0% $1,800–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
15.4% Under $1,000 +0.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
11.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 7.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3.0 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
5.8% 77th pct 8.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Work from home in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.6 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
6.9% 15th pct 7.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT commute in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even gap steady
2.2% 81st pct 2.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +13 more in Queanbeyan
16 86th pct 29 86th pct
Stops/1k in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.28 more in Queanbeyan
3.24 70th pct 4.52 76th pct
Departures/1k in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +352.0 more in Queanbeyan
523.3 79th pct 875.3 85th pct
PT routes in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +19 more in Queanbeyan
5 86th pct 24 87th pct
Stop walk in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1 longer in Queanbeyan
3 21st pct 4 29th pct

How people get to work

67.5% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 67.7%
6.9% Worked at home +0.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 5.0%
1.5% Walked +3.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.2% Bus even 2.2%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.0% 1 vehicle +2.5 pts ▸ 50.5%
32.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.3 pts 29.3%
5.8% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%
5.3% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap narrowing
46.3% 88th pct 47.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Recent arrivals in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3.6 pts higher in Crestwood gap steady
22.8% 89th pct 19.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even gap steady
4.2% 59th pct 4.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +3.7 pts higher in Crestwood gap widening
69.9% 81st pct 66.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 66.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Full-time in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +0.9 pts higher in Queanbeyan gap steady
67.6% 86th pct 68.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

Industries people work in

22.2% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 23.4%
12.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 11.3%
11.4% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 10.4%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 9.0%
5.5% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.7% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.8% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% Other services even 3.5%
1.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

18.9% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 20.4%
16.4% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 13.1%
12.1% Managers +0.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.7% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.4% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 8.7%
7.9% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.9 higher in Queanbeyan
6.6 91st pct 8.5 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.4 more in Queanbeyan
6.4 91st pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +10.1 pts higher in Queanbeyan
89.9% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +10.5 pts higher in Queanbeyan
89.5% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.3 pts higher in Queanbeyan
98.5% 99th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +14.4 pts higher in Queanbeyan
73.4% 91st pct 87.8% 96th pct
Amenities/1k in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +8.8 more in Queanbeyan
7.3 35th pct 16.1 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +188 higher in Queanbeyan
161 89th pct 349 97th pct
Mean slope in Crestwoodin Queanbeyan +1.7 pts higher in Crestwood
6.0% 54th pct 4.4% 34th pct

Compare Crestwood with nearby areas

Compare Queanbeyan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crestwood vs Queanbeyan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11116/crestwood/vs/SAL13304/queanbeyan