Compare

Crangan Bay vs Nords Wharf

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Crangan Bay profile · Nords Wharf profile

Crangan Bay Nords Wharf

Nords Wharf and Crangan Bay are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ greatly in scale. Nords Wharf is a residential area where the typical weekly family income is $1,947. In contrast, Crangan Bay is sparsely populated with only 3 residents, and the typical weekly family income is much lower at $1,125. Residents are far older in Crangan Bay, where the typical age is 65, compared to 44 in Nords Wharf. Nords Wharf is also more walkable, with 92.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while only 1.4% of homes in Crangan Bay have that access.

Both areas share a similar lack of nearby essential services, as no homes in either place are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. They also have a similar walk to the nearest transport stop, taking around 16 to 17 minutes. While Nords Wharf is mostly car-dependent and Crangan Bay is car-dependent, the two areas have both tracked similarly in terms of their school advantage scores.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +892 larger in Nords Wharf gap steady
3 2nd pct 895 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0
  • First area, 2016: 3
  • First area, 2021: 3
  • Second area, 2011: 820
  • Second area, 2016: 886
  • Second area, 2021: 895
Median age in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +21 yrs older in Crangan Bay
65 yrs 100th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2021: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
— 3.6% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
— 19.2% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
— 20.1% 71st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
— 9.8% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +29.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +20.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
0.0% Children (0–14) +20.1 pts ▸ 20.1%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%

Marital status

100.0% Married ◂ +46.1 pts 53.9%
0.0% Never married +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
0.0% Divorced +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Widowed +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Separated +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 9.3% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +12.6 pts 87.4%
0.0% England +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.0% English +46.6 pts ▸ 46.6%
0.0% Australian +39.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
0.0% Irish +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Scottish +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% German +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 2.2% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +4.6 pts 95.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 49.9% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%

Religious affiliation

100.0% No religion ◂ +50.1 pts 49.9%
0.0% Christianity +45.3 pts ▸ 45.3%
0.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 46.9% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
— 18.7% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
— 5.56 61st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +4 more in Crangan Bay
6 74th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +169 larger in Crangan Bay
435 64th pct 266 44th pct
ICSEA in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +4 higher in Nords Wharf
973 39th pct 977 42nd pct

Highest year of school

100.0% Year 12 ◂ +53.1 pts 46.9%
0.0% Year 10 +37.2 pts ▸ 37.2%
0.0% Year 9 or below +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Year 11 +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Income

Personal income in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +$53 higher in Nords Wharf
$699 40th pct $752 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: $699
  • Second area, 2011: $563
  • Second area, 2016: $677
  • Second area, 2021: $752
Household income in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +$554 higher in Nords Wharf
$1,125 21st pct $1,679 59th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,485
  • Second area, 2021: $1,679
Family income in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +$822 higher in Nords Wharf
$1,125 10th pct $1,947 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,580
  • Second area, 2016: $1,699
  • Second area, 2021: $1,947
— 13.5% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
High-income homes in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— 20.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +44.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +30.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +19.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— 30.3% 57th pct
— 5.9% 30th pct
Needs assistance in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— 4.7% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Asthma +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Other condition +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Mental health +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Cancer +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Heart disease +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Diabetes +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Lung condition +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

0.0% None +63.5 pts ▸ 63.5%
0.0% One condition +20.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
0.0% Two conditions +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Three or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

— 15.4% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
— 19.1% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— 30.1% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
— 3.1% 57th pct
— 30.3% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +32 larger in Nords Wharf
0 0th pct 32 73rd pct
— 28 yrs 57th pct
— 59.1% 86th pct
— $524 36th pct
Household income in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— $1,625 47th pct
Indigenous language in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +0.6 larger in Nords Wharf
2.0 14th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
— 15.6% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
— 21.4% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +68.3 pts 31.7%
0.0% Couples with children +52.3 pts ▸ 52.3%
0.0% One-parent families +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Housing & Dwellings

— $400 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $400
— $2,000 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +0.30 higher in Nords Wharf
0.50 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.50
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 16.4% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
— 41.6% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
— 97.1% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.1%
— 83.0% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.9% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
— 25.1% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +4 more in Nords Wharf
10 80th pct 14 84th pct
Stops/1k in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +3,317.69 more in Crangan Bay
3,333.33 100th pct 15.64 90th pct
Departures/1k in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +239,018.2 more in Crangan Bay
239,333.3 100th pct 315.1 75th pct
PT routes in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +3 more in Crangan Bay
4 82nd pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +1 longer in Nords Wharf
16 54th pct 17 56th pct
Drive to city in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +20 longer in Crangan Bay
104 71st pct 84 59th pct

Migration & Movement

— 32.5% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 3.9% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
— 60.8% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%
— 49.1% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +1.5 higher in Nords Wharf
1.6 63rd pct 3.1 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +2.4 more in Nords Wharf
1.0 59th pct 3.4 74th pct
15-min city in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +1.5 pts higher in Nords Wharf
97.8% 93rd pct 99.3% 98th pct
Walk to school in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +70.9 pts higher in Nords Wharf
0.0% 0th pct 70.9% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +91.1 pts higher in Nords Wharf
1.4% 35th pct 92.4% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +3,643.2 more in Crangan Bay
3,666.7 100th pct 23.5 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +9 higher in Nords Wharf
12 72nd pct 20 74th pct
Mean slope in Crangan Bayin Nords Wharf +4.8 pts higher in Nords Wharf
4.6% 37th pct 9.4% 78th pct

Compare Crangan Bay with nearby areas

Compare Nords Wharf with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crangan Bay vs Nords Wharf [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11106/crangan-bay/vs/SAL12985/nords-wharf