Compare
Corlette vs Salamander Bay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Corlette profile · Salamander Bay profile
Corlette Salamander Bay
Corlette and Salamander Bay are neighbouring areas with populations around 5,000. Corlette has more large homes, with 93.6% having three or more bedrooms, and typical household incomes are well higher at $1,566 compared to $1,107 in Salamander Bay. However, Salamander Bay is far more likely to have people living alone, at 33.9% compared to 20.4% in Corlette. Corlette also has a higher share of people with a bachelor degree or higher (18.9%) and a far higher rate of First Nations Year 12 completion (36.8%).
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to home ownership, with about half of all homes owned outright, a figure that sits close to the national level. They also share a similar lack of nearby health services and almost everyone lives within a short walk of a park. While residents in Salamander Bay are noticeably older and more likely to have a long-term health condition, Corlette is more walkable for those visiting the grocery store.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,639
- First area, 2016: 5,356
- First area, 2021: 5,699
- Second area, 2011: 4,844
- Second area, 2016: 4,815
- Second area, 2021: 4,991
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Corlette: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Salamander Bay: 2.5% males, 3.6% females
- 80–84 in Corlette: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Salamander Bay: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 75–79 in Corlette: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Salamander Bay: 3.7% males, 5.2% females
- 70–74 in Corlette: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Salamander Bay: 3.9% males, 4.9% females
- 65–69 in Corlette: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Salamander Bay: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in Corlette: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Salamander Bay: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Corlette: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Salamander Bay: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Corlette: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Salamander Bay: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Corlette: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Salamander Bay: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Corlette: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Salamander Bay: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Corlette: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Salamander Bay: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Corlette: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Salamander Bay: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Corlette: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Salamander Bay: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Corlette: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Salamander Bay: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Corlette: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Salamander Bay: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Corlette: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Salamander Bay: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Corlette: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Salamander Bay: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Corlette: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Salamander Bay: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $499
- First area, 2016: $605
- First area, 2021: $674
- Second area, 2011: $458
- Second area, 2016: $534
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $1,105
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,566
- Second area, 2011: $857
- Second area, 2016: $1,016
- Second area, 2021: $1,107
- First area, 2011: $1,309
- First area, 2016: $1,490
- First area, 2021: $1,837
- Second area, 2011: $1,075
- Second area, 2016: $1,297
- Second area, 2021: $1,466
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $445
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Corlette with nearby areas
Compare Salamander Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Corlette vs Salamander Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11075/corlette/vs/SAL13478/salamander-bay