Compare
Coorabell vs Tyagarah
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.8 km apart · Coorabell profile · Tyagarah profile
Coorabell Tyagarah
Coorabell and Tyagarah are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales, though they have different social profiles. Coorabell has a younger feel, with 15.2% of people being children under 15 and 25.1% of residents providing unpaid childcare. It also has a higher share of high earners, with 12.4% of people earning $2,000 or more a week. Tyagarah is more international, with 28.1% of residents arriving from overseas recently and 33% born overseas. It is also more accessible, with 5.15 public transport stops per 1,000 people compared to none in Coorabell.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared lifestyle where every home is a separate house and no one commutes by public transport. They both have very similar levels of home ownership and typical monthly mortgage payments. This consistency is seen in their workforces, as the share of adults working or looking for work is almost identical at around 53% for both areas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 421
- First area, 2016: 420
- First area, 2021: 481
- Second area, 2011: 159
- Second area, 2016: 152
- Second area, 2021: 194
- First area, 2011: 48 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coorabell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tyagarah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Coorabell: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Tyagarah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Coorabell: 1.9% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Tyagarah: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Coorabell: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Tyagarah: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Coorabell: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tyagarah: 10.1% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Coorabell: 7.7% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Tyagarah: 6.2% males, 5.6% females
- 55–59 in Coorabell: 5.0% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Tyagarah: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Coorabell: 2.9% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Tyagarah: 0.0% males, 6.7% females
- 45–49 in Coorabell: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Tyagarah: 1.7% males, 6.2% females
- 40–44 in Coorabell: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Tyagarah: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
- 35–39 in Coorabell: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Tyagarah: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Coorabell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Tyagarah: 6.7% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Coorabell: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Tyagarah: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Coorabell: 1.3% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Tyagarah: 1.7% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Coorabell: 0.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Tyagarah: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Coorabell: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Tyagarah: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Coorabell: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Tyagarah: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Coorabell: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Tyagarah: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $544
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $836
- Second area, 2011: $511
- Second area, 2016: $521
- Second area, 2021: $690
- First area, 2011: $1,058
- First area, 2016: $1,256
- First area, 2021: $2,107
- Second area, 2011: $880
- Second area, 2016: $1,020
- Second area, 2021: $2,374
- First area, 2011: $1,302
- First area, 2016: $1,480
- First area, 2021: $2,288
- Second area, 2011: $843
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,843
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $485
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $324
- Second area, 2021: $337
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $2,485
- Second area, 2011: $2,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coorabell with nearby areas
Compare Tyagarah with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coorabell vs Tyagarah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11051/coorabell/vs/SAL14011/tyagarah