Compare
Coniston vs Mangerton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Coniston profile · Mangerton profile
Coniston Mangerton
Mangerton and Coniston are neighbouring areas in Wollongong with similar populations. They differ sharply in income and education; Mangerton has a much higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (36.8%) and far more households earning $3,000 or more a week (33.2%). In contrast, Coniston is far more diverse, with a much higher share of people born overseas (30.3%) and those using a language other than English at home (31.0%).
These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, and they still share many features today. Residents in both places have a typical age of 39 and pay a similar typical weekly rent of around $350. While they remain very close in these respects, Mangerton is far more walkable for health services, whereas Coniston has far more public transport departures and more people using the train.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,180
- First area, 2016: 2,268
- First area, 2021: 2,267
- Second area, 2011: 2,821
- Second area, 2016: 2,859
- Second area, 2021: 2,862
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coniston: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Mangerton: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Coniston: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Mangerton: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Coniston: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Mangerton: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Coniston: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Mangerton: 2.5% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Coniston: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Mangerton: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Coniston: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mangerton: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Coniston: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Mangerton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Coniston: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Mangerton: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Coniston: 3.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Mangerton: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Coniston: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Mangerton: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Coniston: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Mangerton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Coniston: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Mangerton: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Coniston: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Mangerton: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Coniston: 5.7% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Mangerton: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Coniston: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Mangerton: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Coniston: 1.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Mangerton: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Coniston: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Mangerton: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Coniston: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Mangerton: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $438
- First area, 2016: $487
- First area, 2021: $739
- Second area, 2011: $587
- Second area, 2016: $746
- Second area, 2021: $941
- First area, 2011: $985
- First area, 2016: $1,135
- First area, 2021: $1,535
- Second area, 2011: $1,251
- Second area, 2016: $1,671
- Second area, 2021: $2,147
- First area, 2011: $1,187
- First area, 2016: $1,345
- First area, 2021: $1,924
- Second area, 2011: $1,808
- Second area, 2016: $2,219
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $215
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $353
- First area, 2011: $1,534
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $1,840
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,210
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coniston with nearby areas
Compare Mangerton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coniston vs Mangerton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11010/coniston/vs/SAL12478/mangerton