Compare

Congo vs Kiora

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Congo profile · Kiora profile

Congo Kiora

Congo and Kiora are two nearby areas in New South Wales with very different household profiles. Congo has a larger population and is far more likely to have children, with 15.4% under 15 compared to none in Kiora. This is reflected in the homes, where Congo has far more couples with children and a higher share of one-parent families. Congo also has a higher proportion of people earning $2,000 or more a week, and its typical weekly rent is far higher at $340, compared to $175 in Kiora.

Both areas share a similar typical weekly household income of around $1,500 and have about the same share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. They are also alike in their lack of local walkability, as neither area has homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport, groceries, or health services. While Congo has more adults working or looking for work, Kiora is more likely to have residents with long-term health conditions.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Congoin Kiora +206 larger in Congo gap steady
253 58th pct 47 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 225
  • First area, 2016: 245
  • First area, 2021: 253
  • Second area, 2016: 54
  • Second area, 2021: 47
Median age in Congoin Kiora +4 yrs older in Kiora gap widening
48 yrs 62nd pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Congoin Kiora +8.7 pts higher in Kiora gap widening
2.0% 50th pct 10.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Aged 65+ in Congoin Kiora +4.8 pts higher in Kiora gap narrowing
18.6% 49th pct 23.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Under 15 in Congoin Kiora +15.4 pts higher in Congo gap steady
15.4% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Congoin Kiora +2.5 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
24.5% 93rd pct 22.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Age structure

34.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.8 pts ▸ 36.2%
18.6% Seniors (65+) +4.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
19.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.0 pts 17.0%
15.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

34.1% Married +17.0 pts ▸ 51.2%
38.5% Never married ◂ +3.6 pts 34.9%
17.8% Divorced ◂ +10.8 pts 7.0%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.4% Separated ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Congo Kiora

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Congo: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Congo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Congo: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Kiora: 15.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Congo: 2.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 11.5% females
  • 65–69 in Congo: 4.8% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 19.2% females
  • 60–64 in Congo: 6.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Congo: 5.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Kiora: 11.5% males, 11.5% females
  • 50–54 in Congo: 6.4% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 19.2% females
  • 45–49 in Congo: 2.8% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Congo: 3.2% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Congo: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Congo: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Congo: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Kiora: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Congo: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Congo: 2.8% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Congo: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Congo: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Congo: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Kiora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Congoin Kiora +2.3 pts higher in Congo gap widening
8.7% 37th pct 6.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia ◂ +1.0 pts 80.9%
4.3% England +6.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.4% Australian ◂ +15.5 pts 31.9%
40.3% English +6.5 pts ▸ 46.8%
11.5% Irish +14.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
11.5% Scottish +5.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
5.1% German ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
1.6% Greek ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Congoin Kiora +2.8 pts higher in Congo gap widening
2.8% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Congoin Kiora even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 87.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Congoin Kiora +21.2 pts higher in Congo gap widening
68.0% 100th pct 46.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%

Religious affiliation

68.0% No religion ◂ +21.2 pts 46.8%
9.9% Not stated +17.8 pts ▸ 27.7%
20.9% Christianity +4.6 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Congoin Kiora +2.9 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
54.1% 71st pct 51.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%
Bachelor+ in Congoin Kiora +0.4 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
26.0% 79th pct 25.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Congoin Kiora +3 more in Kiora
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Congoin Kiora
— 285 46th pct
— 950 27th pct

Highest year of school

54.1% Year 12 ◂ +2.9 pts 51.2%
21.7% Year 10 +7.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
5.8% Year 9 or below +6.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.7% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 9.8%

Highest qualification level

31.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +20.9 pts 10.7%
24.5% Bachelor degree +0.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
9.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +8.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.3% Postgraduate degree +4.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.8% Education +10.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.8% Engineering & related ◂ +4.1 pts 10.7%
11.0% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.7%
10.3% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.7% Creative arts ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
7.1% Architecture & building ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.8% Society & culture ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Congoin Kiora +$137 higher in Congo gap widening
$805 60th pct $668 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $396
  • First area, 2016: $604
  • First area, 2021: $805
  • Second area, 2016: $604
  • Second area, 2021: $668
Household income in Congoin Kiora +$51 higher in Congo gap widening
$1,550 51st pct $1,499 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,013
  • First area, 2021: $1,550
  • Second area, 2016: $1,042
  • Second area, 2021: $1,499
Family income in Congoin Kiora +$208 higher in Congo gap widening
$2,083 62nd pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $916
  • First area, 2016: $1,406
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Congoin Kiora +12.5 pts higher in Congo gap widening
12.5% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Congoin Kiora
20.6% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

30.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
27.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
16.7% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

36.5% Under $650 +5.3 pts ▸ 41.9%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.2 pts 18.6%
16.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 7.0%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Congoin Kiora +11.3 pts higher in Kiora
31.2% 62nd pct 42.6% 93rd pct
Mental health in Congoin Kiora +4.1 pts higher in Kiora
8.7% 56th pct 12.8% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Congoin Kiora +2.4 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
2.4% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health +4.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.5% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 8.5%
2.8% Cancer +7.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.7% Asthma ◂ +2.3 pts 6.4%
5.1% Diabetes +3.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 6.4%
2.0% Lung condition +4.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.1% None ◂ +13.4 pts 44.7%
20.2% One condition ◂ +3.1 pts 17.0%
5.9% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.9% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Congoin Kiora +1.6 pts higher in Kiora gap widening
21.6% 65th pct 23.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Congoin Kiora +6.0 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
13.0% 52nd pct 7.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Unpaid child care in Congoin Kiora +26.9 pts higher in Congo gap widening
26.9% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Congoin Kiora +2.5 pts higher in Kiora
3.9% 70th pct 6.4% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Congoin Kiora +13.5 pts higher in Kiora gap narrowing
28.4% 72nd pct 41.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Congoin Kiora even
5 49th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Congoin Kiora +48 yrs older in Congo
56 yrs 92nd pct 8 yrs 1st pct
Median income in Congoin Kiora even
$1,625 91st pct $1,625 91st pct
Household income in Congoin Kiora +$124 higher in Congo
$2,374 75th pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Congoin Kiora +0.2 larger in Congo gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Congoin Kiora +5.2 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
18.0% 82nd pct 12.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Congoin Kiora
25.5% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%

Family composition

33.3% Couples without children +35.9 pts ▸ 69.2%
54.1% Couples with children ◂ +31.0 pts 23.1%
18.0% One-parent families ◂ +5.2 pts 12.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.3% 2 people +47.1 pts ▸ 83.3%
25.5% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 22.2%
20.6% 3 people ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
15.7% 4 people ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
2.9% 5 people ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Congoin Kiora +$165 higher in Congo gap widening
$340 69th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $295
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Congoin Kiora +$278 higher in Kiora gap widening
$1,687 54th pct $1,965 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,170
  • First area, 2016: $1,615
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2016: $1,525
  • Second area, 2021: $1,965
People / bedroom in Congoin Kiora +0.20 higher in Kiora gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
14.7% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
Owned outright in Congoin Kiora
47.1% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
Separate houses in Congoin Kiora
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 96.5%
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Congoin Kiora
65.7% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%

How homes are owned or rented

47.1% Owned outright ◂ +13.7 pts 33.3%
25.5% Owned with a mortgage +2.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
14.7% Rented +7.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.3% 3 bedrooms +29.4 pts ▸ 66.7%
23.5% 2 bedrooms +9.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.9 pts 16.7%
5.9% 1 bedroom +10.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.9% 5 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.3% $350–$549 ◂ +73.3 pts 0.0%
40.0% $200–$349 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
26.7% Under $200 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +57.7 pts 0.0%
30.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
11.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Work from home in Congoin Kiora
15.2% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
PT commute in Congoin Kiora
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
PT stops in Congoin Kiora even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Congoin Kiora even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Congoin Kiora even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Congoin Kiora even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Congoin Kiora +38 longer in Kiora
47 78th pct 85 99th pct

How people get to work

66.4% Car (driver) +27.7 pts ▸ 94.1%
15.2% Worked at home ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
4.0% Walked ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles +10.9 pts ▸ 55.6%
16.0% 3 vehicles +34.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
31.9% 1 vehicle +12.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
13.8% 4 or more ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Congoin Kiora +10.2 pts higher in Congo gap narrowing
38.1% 74th pct 27.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Recent arrivals in Congoin Kiora
0.0% 0th pct —

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Congoin Kiora
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Participation in Congoin Kiora +22.4 pts higher in Congo gap widening
59.6% 46th pct 37.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Full-time in Congoin Kiora
48.0% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance +35.3 pts ▸ 52.9%
6.4% Retail trade +17.1 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.8% Education & training ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
12.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% Construction ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.0% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Mining ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Administrative & support ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.8% Labourers +16.6 pts ▸ 29.4%
27.2% Professionals ◂ +3.7 pts 23.5%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +13.1 pts ▸ 23.5%
14.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
12.8% Community & personal service ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
11.2% Managers ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Congoin Kiora +0.8 higher in Congo
0.8 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Congoin Kiora +0.8 more in Congo
0.8 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Congoin Kiora even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Congoin Kiora even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Congoin Kiora even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Congoin Kiora even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Congoin Kiora +82.6 pts higher in Congo
82.6% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Congoin Kiora even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Congoin Kiora +19.8 more in Congo
19.8 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Congoin Kiora +2 higher in Congo
2 59th pct 0 35th pct
Mean slope in Congoin Kiora +2.8 pts higher in Kiora
6.6% 59th pct 9.4% 78th pct

Compare Congo with nearby areas

Compare Kiora with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Congo vs Kiora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11008/congo/vs/SAL12175/kiora