Compare
Condell Park vs Panania
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Condell Park profile · Panania profile
Condell Park Panania
Panania and Condell Park are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ in their cultural and financial profiles. Condell Park is far more linguistically diverse, with 63.6% of people using another language at home compared to 38.1% in Panania. Panania has a higher typical weekly family income of $2,331, while Condell Park's is $1,711. Access to health services is also a major divide, as 89.6% of Panania homes are within a 15-minute walk of such services, compared to only 28.5% in Condell Park.
These two areas share a very similar foundation in their public transport access, with almost every home in both places located within a 10-minute walk of a stop. They also have similar school sizes and a similar proportion of people who served in the Defence Force. While they share these basics, the gap in their workforce profiles is notable, with Panania having a far higher share of people working from home at 39.0% compared to 26.6% in Condell Park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,417
- First area, 2016: 11,574
- First area, 2021: 13,066
- Second area, 2011: 11,489
- Second area, 2016: 12,419
- Second area, 2021: 13,507
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Condell Park: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Panania: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Condell Park: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Panania: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Condell Park: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Panania: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Condell Park: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Panania: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Condell Park: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Panania: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Condell Park: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Panania: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Condell Park: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Panania: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Condell Park: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Panania: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Condell Park: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Panania: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Condell Park: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Panania: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Condell Park: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Panania: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Condell Park: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Panania: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Condell Park: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Panania: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Condell Park: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Panania: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Condell Park: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Panania: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Condell Park: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Panania: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Condell Park: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Panania: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Condell Park: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Panania: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $405
- First area, 2016: $489
- First area, 2021: $565
- Second area, 2011: $573
- Second area, 2016: $658
- Second area, 2021: $803
- First area, 2011: $1,111
- First area, 2016: $1,392
- First area, 2021: $1,636
- Second area, 2011: $1,347
- Second area, 2016: $1,642
- Second area, 2021: $2,036
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,434
- First area, 2021: $1,711
- Second area, 2011: $1,644
- Second area, 2016: $1,929
- Second area, 2021: $2,331
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $301
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,300
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Condell Park with nearby areas
Compare Panania with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Condell Park vs Panania [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11001/condell-park/vs/SAL13155/panania