Compare
Concord West vs Homebush
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Concord West profile · Homebush profile
Concord West Homebush
Homebush (NSW) and Concord West are neighbouring areas with very different housing and populations. Homebush (NSW) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 31, while the typical person in Concord West is 42. Homebush (NSW) is also far more diverse, with 67.8% of people born overseas and 69.8% using a language other than English at home. This area has a high proportion of renters (56.6%) and mostly lives in flats or apartments. In contrast, Concord West is dominated by separate houses (78.8%) and has far more homes owned outright (42.8%).
Both areas are almost identical in terms of their drive time to the city, which takes about 13 to 14 minutes. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income of around $940 to $960. However, other gaps remain large. Homebush (NSW) has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (31.8% compared to 9.0% in Concord West) and a more highly qualified workforce, with 51.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,850
- First area, 2016: 5,914
- First area, 2021: 6,178
- Second area, 2011: 6,195
- Second area, 2016: 7,007
- Second area, 2021: 11,660
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Concord West: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Homebush: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Concord West: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Homebush: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Concord West: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Homebush: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in Concord West: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Homebush: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 65–69 in Concord West: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Homebush: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 60–64 in Concord West: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Homebush: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in Concord West: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Homebush: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in Concord West: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Homebush: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 45–49 in Concord West: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Homebush: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Concord West: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Homebush: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Concord West: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Homebush: 6.5% males, 5.2% females
- 30–34 in Concord West: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Homebush: 9.0% males, 8.4% females
- 25–29 in Concord West: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Homebush: 9.3% males, 7.5% females
- 20–24 in Concord West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Homebush: 5.5% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in Concord West: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Homebush: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Concord West: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Homebush: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Concord West: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Homebush: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Concord West: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Homebush: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $654
- First area, 2016: $752
- First area, 2021: $938
- Second area, 2011: $597
- Second area, 2016: $729
- Second area, 2021: $960
- First area, 2011: $1,750
- First area, 2016: $2,072
- First area, 2021: $2,354
- Second area, 2011: $1,458
- Second area, 2016: $1,810
- Second area, 2021: $2,101
- First area, 2011: $2,019
- First area, 2016: $2,284
- First area, 2021: $2,827
- Second area, 2011: $1,504
- Second area, 2016: $1,846
- Second area, 2021: $2,242
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Concord West with nearby areas
Compare Homebush with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Concord West vs Homebush [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11000/concord-west/vs/SAL11936/homebush