Compare
Collarenebri vs Mungindi
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 64 km apart · Collarenebri profile · Mungindi profile
Collarenebri Mungindi
Collarenebri and Mungindi (NSW) are two small towns in New South Wales. Collarenebri has a far higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 35.3%, compared to 19.7% in Mungindi (NSW). Recent overseas arrivals are also far higher in Collarenebri, where 51.4% of the population have arrived from abroad, against 32.5% in Mungindi (NSW). However, Mungindi (NSW) is more affluent, with a typical weekly family income of $1,781, which is well higher than the $1,262 seen in Collarenebri.
Both areas share some similarities, such as typical weekly rents of around $170 to $180 and a high proportion of detached houses. The two towns have also tracked differently since 2011, with the gap in new residents widening as Mungindi (NSW) has seen far more people move in over the last five years (33.0%) than Collarenebri (20.3%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 767
- First area, 2016: 650
- First area, 2021: 634
- Second area, 2011: 738
- Second area, 2016: 601
- Second area, 2021: 487
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Collarenebri: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mungindi: 0.6% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Collarenebri: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mungindi: 1.6% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Collarenebri: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Mungindi: 2.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Collarenebri: 3.2% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Mungindi: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Collarenebri: 4.9% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Mungindi: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Collarenebri: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Mungindi: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Collarenebri: 2.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Mungindi: 5.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Collarenebri: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Mungindi: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Collarenebri: 1.8% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Mungindi: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Collarenebri: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Mungindi: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in Collarenebri: 2.0% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Mungindi: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Collarenebri: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Mungindi: 0.6% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Collarenebri: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Mungindi: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Collarenebri: 2.6% males, 4.3% females; 20–24 in Mungindi: 1.2% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in Collarenebri: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Mungindi: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Collarenebri: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Mungindi: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Collarenebri: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Mungindi: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Collarenebri: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Mungindi: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $463
- First area, 2021: $533
- Second area, 2011: $619
- Second area, 2016: $687
- Second area, 2021: $732
- First area, 2011: $916
- First area, 2016: $907
- First area, 2021: $1,042
- Second area, 2011: $1,065
- Second area, 2016: $1,229
- Second area, 2021: $1,166
- First area, 2011: $1,044
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,262
- Second area, 2011: $1,358
- Second area, 2016: $1,510
- Second area, 2021: $1,781
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $132
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2011: $45
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $433
- First area, 2016: $479
- First area, 2021: $759
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $672
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Collarenebri with nearby areas
Compare Mungindi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Collarenebri vs Mungindi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10969/collarenebri/vs/SAL12854/mungindi