Compare
Colebee vs Glendenning
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Colebee profile · Glendenning profile
Colebee Glendenning
Glendenning and Colebee are neighbouring areas in Western Sydney with similar population sizes. Colebee has a much higher proportion of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (38.6% compared to 26.1% in Glendenning) and far more households earning $3,000 or more a week (53.1% versus 23.9%). These higher incomes are reflected in the housing, with Colebee having far more homes with four or more bedrooms and higher mortgage payments. Glendenning is more accessible by public transport, with far more weekly departures per 1,000 people (1,603 versus 689.5) and a much larger share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school (86.5% versus 2.0%).
The two areas are almost identical in the typical age of their residents, which is 33. They also share a similar walkability score of 4.8, meaning both are somewhat walkable. While Colebee has seen more people move in over the last five years (61.9% compared to 35.4% in Glendenning), both areas have a similar percentage of people using a language other than English at home, sitting around 50%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 0
- First area, 2016: 1,931
- First area, 2021: 4,914
- Second area, 2011: 5,026
- Second area, 2016: 5,131
- Second area, 2021: 5,196
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Colebee: 0.0% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Glendenning: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Colebee: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Glendenning: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Colebee: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Glendenning: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Colebee: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Glendenning: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in Colebee: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in Glendenning: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Colebee: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Glendenning: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Colebee: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Glendenning: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Colebee: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Glendenning: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Colebee: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Glendenning: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Colebee: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Glendenning: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Colebee: 5.2% males, 5.8% females; 35–39 in Glendenning: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Colebee: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Glendenning: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Colebee: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Glendenning: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Colebee: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Glendenning: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Colebee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Glendenning: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Colebee: 4.6% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Glendenning: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Colebee: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Glendenning: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in Colebee: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in Glendenning: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,084
- First area, 2021: $1,173
- Second area, 2011: $653
- Second area, 2016: $730
- Second area, 2021: $855
- First area, 2016: $2,787
- First area, 2021: $3,223
- Second area, 2011: $1,581
- Second area, 2016: $1,906
- Second area, 2021: $2,203
- First area, 2016: $2,696
- First area, 2021: $3,102
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,852
- Second area, 2021: $2,207
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.5
- Second area, 2021: 3.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $620
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,050
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Colebee with nearby areas
Compare Glendenning with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Colebee vs Glendenning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10965/colebee/vs/SAL11663/glendenning