Compare

Cobark vs Rawdon Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.6 km apart · Cobark profile · Rawdon Vale profile

Cobark Rawdon Vale

Cobark and Rawdon Vale are both sparsely populated, rural areas in New South Wales. The two neighbours differ most in age and wealth; residents in Cobark are far older, with a typical age of 56 compared to 45 in Rawdon Vale. There is also a significant gap in earnings, as typical weekly personal income is far higher in Rawdon Vale at $1,125, while in Cobark it is $695.

Both areas sit near the national figure for family income, with typical weekly amounts of $1,625 in Cobark and $1,749 in Rawdon Vale. They are also very similar in their layout, as both are entirely car-dependent with no local shops, schools or public transport within walking distance.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +32 larger in Cobark gap widening
47 27th pct 15 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2016: 17
  • Second area, 2021: 15
Median age in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +11 yrs older in Cobark gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
31.9% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
8.5% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
26.5% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%

Age structure

27.7% Older adults (45–64) +5.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
31.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
6.4% Young adults (25–44) +20.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
8.5% Children (0–14) +11.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

67.4% Married +22.6 pts ▸ 90.0%
16.3% Never married ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
16.3% Divorced ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cobark Rawdon Vale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cobark: 19.5% males, 9.8% females; 75–79 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cobark: 14.6% males, 9.8% females; 70–74 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cobark: 12.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cobark: 7.3% males, 9.8% females; 50–54 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 40–44 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cobark: 9.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rawdon Vale: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cobark: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rawdon Vale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
23.4% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%

Country of birth

74.5% Australia +25.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.4% England ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
6.4% New Zealand ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

63.8% English ◂ +37.2 pts 26.7%
17.0% Australian +23.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
19.1% Scottish +7.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.6% Dutch ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.7% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

48.9% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%

Religious affiliation

42.6% Christianity +37.4 pts ▸ 80.0%
48.9% No religion ◂ +22.3 pts 26.7%
17.0% Not stated ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

48.7% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
39.5% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

48.7% Year 12 ◂ +4.3 pts 44.4%
33.3% Year 10 even 33.3%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

37.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +37.9 pts 0.0%
20.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
10.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

24.1% Management & commerce +59.2 pts ▸ 83.3%
24.1% Engineering & related ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
13.8% Creative arts ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Health ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Education ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +$430 higher in Rawdon Vale gap widening
$695 40th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $474
  • First area, 2021: $695
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +$291 higher in Rawdon Vale gap narrowing
$1,458 45th pct $1,749 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
Family income in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +$124 higher in Rawdon Vale gap narrowing
$1,625 34th pct $1,749 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +31.6 pts 0.0%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.2% Under $650 ◂ +37.2 pts 0.0%
9.3% $1,500–$2,999 +20.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
14.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
29.8% 55th pct —
Mental health in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
6.4% 34th pct —
Needs assistance in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Asthma +16.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
6.4% Heart disease +20.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.6% Lung condition ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
8.5% Arthritis ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
6.4% Mental health ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.2% None +26.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
23.4% One condition +16.6 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.8% Two conditions ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.6% Three or more ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

14.0% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
14.0% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Defence service in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
6.8% 89th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
25.6% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +0.4 larger in Rawdon Vale
2.6 57th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

51.2% Couples with children +13.1 pts ▸ 64.3%
51.2% Couples without children ◂ +29.8 pts 21.4%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.4% 2 people ◂ +2.9 pts 44.4%
26.3% 3 people ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
26.3% 4 people ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $200 25th pct
$3,250 94th pct —
People / bedroom in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +0.10 higher in Cobark gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

73.7% Owned outright ◂ +40.4 pts 33.3%
15.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

73.7% Separate house +26.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
15.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
21.1% 4 bedrooms +23.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
21.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
15.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
57.1% 100th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
PT stops in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Worked at home +9.5 pts ▸ 66.7%
23.8% Car (driver) +9.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

21.1% 4 or more +78.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
68.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +68.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
10.6% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
Participation in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale
48.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
42.9% 6th pct —

Industries people work in

28.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +71.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
14.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

57.1% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 55.6%
23.8% Labourers ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
14.3% Professionals ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale even
0 24th pct 0 11th pct
Mean slope in Cobarkin Rawdon Vale +4.5 pts higher in Cobark
12.9% 89th pct 8.4% 73rd pct

Compare Cobark with nearby areas

Compare Rawdon Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cobark vs Rawdon Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10951/cobark/vs/SAL13337/rawdon-vale