Compare
Claremont Meadows vs Kingswood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Claremont Meadows profile · Kingswood profile
Claremont Meadows Kingswood
Kingswood (Penrith - NSW) and Claremont Meadows are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Kingswood (Penrith - NSW) is a very walkable area where 55.3% of households rent and 35% of people live alone. In contrast, Claremont Meadows is dominated by homeowners in separate houses, with 93% of homes being detached and 96.4% having three or more bedrooms. There is also a significant gap in wealth; the typical weekly household income in Claremont Meadows is $2,297, which is far higher than the $1,397 seen in Kingswood (Penrith - NSW).
Both areas are almost identical in their access to nature and transport, with nearly every home within a short walk of a park and a public transport stop. This shared connectivity exists alongside a wide divide in how people get around. Kingswood (Penrith - NSW) is more transit-reliant, with 15% of homes having no car, while Claremont Meadows is much more car-dependent, with only 2.6% of homes without a vehicle.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,151
- First area, 2016: 4,776
- First area, 2021: 5,177
- Second area, 2011: 9,108
- Second area, 2016: 9,301
- Second area, 2021: 10,633
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Claremont Meadows: 0.0% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Kingswood: 0.5% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Claremont Meadows: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Kingswood: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Claremont Meadows: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Kingswood: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Claremont Meadows: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Kingswood: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Claremont Meadows: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Kingswood: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Claremont Meadows: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Kingswood: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Claremont Meadows: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Kingswood: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Claremont Meadows: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Kingswood: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Claremont Meadows: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Kingswood: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Claremont Meadows: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Kingswood: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Claremont Meadows: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Kingswood: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Claremont Meadows: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Kingswood: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Claremont Meadows: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Kingswood: 4.6% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in Claremont Meadows: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Kingswood: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Claremont Meadows: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Kingswood: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Claremont Meadows: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Kingswood: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Claremont Meadows: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Kingswood: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Claremont Meadows: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Kingswood: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $703
- First area, 2016: $802
- First area, 2021: $979
- Second area, 2011: $522
- Second area, 2016: $639
- Second area, 2021: $747
- First area, 2011: $1,652
- First area, 2016: $2,075
- First area, 2021: $2,297
- Second area, 2011: $1,039
- Second area, 2016: $1,229
- Second area, 2021: $1,397
- First area, 2011: $1,752
- First area, 2016: $2,136
- First area, 2021: $2,428
- Second area, 2011: $1,268
- Second area, 2016: $1,453
- Second area, 2021: $1,755
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $325
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2011: $2,077
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,714
- Second area, 2021: $1,755
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Claremont Meadows with nearby areas
Compare Kingswood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Claremont Meadows vs Kingswood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10917/claremont-meadows/vs/SAL12171/kingswood