Compare
Carramar vs Chipping Norton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Carramar profile · Chipping Norton profile
Carramar Chipping Norton
Chipping Norton and Carramar (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Chipping Norton is wealthier, with a typical household income of $2,024 per week and 81.2% of homes being separate houses. In contrast, Carramar (NSW) has a typical household income of $1,073 and is dominated by flats or apartments, which make up 55.7% of its homes. Carramar (NSW) is also more linguistically diverse; 64.7% of residents use a language other than English at home, compared to 42.5% in Chipping Norton.
These two areas have tracked in similar directions since 2011, though they remain distinct. They share a few common traits, such as having almost the same percentage of people needing help with daily activities and nearly identical drive times to the city. Both areas are also well connected to public transport, with over 98% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. While Chipping Norton has a higher share of university degrees, both areas sit below the national figure for this qualification.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,431
- First area, 2016: 3,550
- First area, 2021: 3,475
- Second area, 2011: 8,837
- Second area, 2016: 9,001
- Second area, 2021: 9,412
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carramar: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Chipping Norton: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Carramar: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Chipping Norton: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Carramar: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Chipping Norton: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Carramar: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Chipping Norton: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Carramar: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Chipping Norton: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Carramar: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Chipping Norton: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Carramar: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Chipping Norton: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Carramar: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Chipping Norton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Carramar: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Chipping Norton: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Carramar: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Chipping Norton: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Carramar: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Chipping Norton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Carramar: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Chipping Norton: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Carramar: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Chipping Norton: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Carramar: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Chipping Norton: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Carramar: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Chipping Norton: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Carramar: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Chipping Norton: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Carramar: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Chipping Norton: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Carramar: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Chipping Norton: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $452
- First area, 2021: $529
- Second area, 2011: $651
- Second area, 2016: $690
- Second area, 2021: $773
- First area, 2011: $764
- First area, 2016: $926
- First area, 2021: $1,073
- Second area, 2011: $1,609
- Second area, 2016: $1,773
- Second area, 2021: $2,024
- First area, 2011: $881
- First area, 2016: $1,085
- First area, 2021: $1,350
- Second area, 2011: $1,736
- Second area, 2016: $1,929
- Second area, 2021: $2,199
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,335
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,057
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carramar with nearby areas
Compare Chipping Norton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carramar vs Chipping Norton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10825/carramar/vs/SAL10907/chipping-norton