Compare

Camp Creek vs Smithlea

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Camp Creek profile · Smithlea profile

Camp Creek Smithlea

Camp Creek (NSW) and Smithlea are both sparsely populated areas. They differ most in their household and work profiles; 18.2% of Smithlea residents earn $2,000 or more a week, compared to 0.0% in Camp Creek (NSW). Smithlea also has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships (18.2% versus 0.0%) and those doing unpaid housework (33.3% versus 7.1%). In contrast, Camp Creek (NSW) has a higher share of people born overseas (11.9% versus 0.0%) and more people who need help with daily activities (16.7% versus 0.0%).

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining small and predominantly residential. They share several common traits, including similar proportions of children under 15 and people with no religion. Typical residents in both areas are older than the national figure, with a typical age of 48 in Camp Creek (NSW) and 51 in Smithlea.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Camp Creekin Smithlea +1 larger in Camp Creek gap narrowing
42 24th pct 41 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21
  • First area, 2021: 42
  • Second area, 2016: 47
  • Second area, 2021: 41
Median age in Camp Creekin Smithlea +3 yrs older in Smithlea gap widening
48 yrs 62nd pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Camp Creekin Smithlea even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Camp Creekin Smithlea +5.4 pts higher in Smithlea gap widening
21.4% 62nd pct 26.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Under 15 in Camp Creekin Smithlea +0.2 pts higher in Smithlea gap narrowing
7.1% 11th pct 7.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
De facto in Camp Creekin Smithlea +18.2 pts higher in Smithlea
0.0% 0th pct 18.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Age structure

54.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +13.3 pts 41.5%
21.4% Seniors (65+) +5.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.8 pts 14.6%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.6 pts 7.3%
7.1% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 7.3%

Marital status

40.5% Married +38.3 pts ▸ 78.8%
26.2% Never married ◂ +11.0 pts 15.2%
14.3% Widowed ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
9.5% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 9.1%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Camp Creek Smithlea

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Camp Creek: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Camp Creek: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Smithlea: 16.7% males, 13.3% females
  • 60–64 in Camp Creek: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 17.9% females; 55–59 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Camp Creek: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Smithlea: 20.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Camp Creek: 12.8% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Smithlea: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 12.8% females; 40–44 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 35–39 in Camp Creek: 12.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 30–34 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 15–19 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 10–14 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 5–9 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Camp Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Smithlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Camp Creekin Smithlea +11.9 pts higher in Camp Creek gap widening
11.9% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

73.8% Australia +21.3 pts ▸ 95.1%
11.9% England ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

28.6% English +25.1 pts ▸ 53.7%
35.7% Australian +5.7 pts ▸ 41.5%
9.5% Irish +19.7 pts ▸ 29.3%
23.8% Scottish ◂ +1.9 pts 22.0%
19.0% German ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
7.1% Dutch ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Camp Creekin Smithlea even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Camp Creekin Smithlea even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.7% English only +14.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Camp Creekin Smithlea +0.7 pts higher in Smithlea gap narrowing
28.6% 21st pct 29.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Religious affiliation

45.2% Christianity +23.1 pts ▸ 68.3%
28.6% No religion +0.7 pts ▸ 29.3%
16.7% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Camp Creekin Smithlea +3.3 pts higher in Smithlea
28.1% 11th pct 31.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Bachelor+ in Camp Creekin Smithlea +5.6 pts higher in Smithlea gap narrowing
9.5% 28th pct 15.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

40.6% Year 10 ◂ +14.9 pts 25.7%
28.1% Year 12 +3.3 pts ▸ 31.4%
25.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.9 pts 17.1%
9.4% Year 11 ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

35.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.0 pts 16.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
20.0% Bachelor degree even 20.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
20.0% Health ◂ +8.0 pts 12.0%
20.0% Management & commerce ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Camp Creekin Smithlea +$81 higher in Camp Creek gap narrowing
$450 8th pct $369 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $437
  • Second area, 2021: $369
Household income in Camp Creekin Smithlea +$342 higher in Smithlea gap narrowing
$949 11th pct $1,291 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $624
  • First area, 2021: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,291
Family income in Camp Creekin Smithlea +$499 higher in Camp Creek gap narrowing
$1,624 34th pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in Camp Creekin Smithlea +18.2 pts higher in Smithlea gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 18.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Household income distribution

31.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.6 pts 16.7%
18.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

45.2% Under $650 +9.3 pts ▸ 54.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Camp Creekin Smithlea +3.9 pts higher in Camp Creek
40.5% 90th pct 36.6% 83rd pct
Mental health in Camp Creekin Smithlea +7.5 pts higher in Smithlea
7.1% 40th pct 14.6% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Camp Creekin Smithlea +16.7 pts higher in Camp Creek gap widening
16.7% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Asthma +22.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Diabetes +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.1% Mental health +7.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.1% Other condition +2.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.5% Arthritis ◂ +2.2 pts 7.3%
9.5% Cancer ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +3.7 pts ▸ 53.7%
19.0% One condition +12.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
9.5% Two conditions +5.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Three or more +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Camp Creekin Smithlea +17.7 pts higher in Smithlea gap widening
9.5% 12th pct 27.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Unpaid carers in Camp Creekin Smithlea +11.7 pts higher in Camp Creek gap narrowing
23.8% 95th pct 12.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Camp Creekin Smithlea +20.8 pts higher in Smithlea gap widening
9.5% 6th pct 30.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Defence service in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Camp Creekin Smithlea +26.2 pts higher in Smithlea gap widening
7.1% 4th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Camp Creekin Smithlea +37 yrs older in Smithlea
11 yrs 6th pct 48 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Camp Creekin Smithlea
— $1,625 91st pct
Household income in Camp Creekin Smithlea
— $3,250 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Camp Creekin Smithlea +0.1 larger in Smithlea gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Camp Creekin Smithlea +11.8 pts higher in Smithlea
0.0% 0th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Family composition

53.8% Couples with children ◂ +6.8 pts 47.1%
34.6% Couples without children +18.3 pts ▸ 52.9%
0.0% One-parent families +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

25.0% 2 people +30.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
37.5% 4 people ◂ +20.8 pts 16.7%
25.0% 1 person +2.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Camp Creekin Smithlea +$60 higher in Camp Creek
$200 25th pct $140 12th pct
Mortgage in Camp Creekin Smithlea +$100 higher in Camp Creek
$1,400 35th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Camp Creekin Smithlea +0.10 higher in Smithlea
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
31.3% Other tenure ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.3 pts 16.7%
0.0% Rented +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

125.0% Separate house ◂ +25.0 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
25.0% 2 bedrooms +13.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
31.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.6 pts 16.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

75.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Camp Creekin Smithlea +16.4 pts higher in Camp Creek
30.0% 80th pct 13.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
PT commute in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.0% Car (driver) ◂ +14.5 pts 45.5%
30.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% Worked at home ◂ +16.4 pts 13.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +29.2 pts 33.3%
0.0% 2 vehicles +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
18.8% 3 vehicles +20.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Camp Creekin Smithlea +0.3 pts higher in Camp Creek
29.3% 44th pct 28.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Camp Creekin Smithlea +1.0 pts higher in Camp Creek
16.0% 98th pct 15.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Participation in Camp Creekin Smithlea +1.1 pts higher in Smithlea gap narrowing
59.5% 46th pct 60.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%
Full-time in Camp Creekin Smithlea +18.6 pts higher in Smithlea
45.0% 9th pct 63.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%

Industries people work in

35.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +19.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
30.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Retail trade ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Managers +25.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
35.0% Sales workers ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Community & personal service ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 13.6%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Camp Creekin Smithlea +47.6 more in Camp Creek
47.6 80th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Camp Creekin Smithlea even
0 10th pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Camp Creekin Smithlea +1.1 pts higher in Smithlea
3.8% 25th pct 4.9% 41st pct

Compare Camp Creek with nearby areas

Compare Smithlea with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camp Creek vs Smithlea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10778/camp-creek/vs/SAL32580/smithlea