Compare

Cambra vs Flat Tops

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Cambra profile · Flat Tops profile

Cambra Flat Tops

Flat Tops and Cambra are both sparsely populated, non-residential areas in New South Wales. The two neighbours differ most in their typical residents and household wealth. People in Flat Tops are noticeably older, with a typical age of 64 compared to 57 in Cambra. Cambra also has a much higher typical weekly family income of $2,374, while the typical income in Flat Tops is $1,875. This wealth gap is also seen in rent, which is well higher in Cambra at $375 a week compared to $235 in Flat Tops.

Both areas are almost identical in their lack of local services, with walkability scores showing both are car-dependent. They share a similar typical weekly household income of around $1,625 and almost the same drive time to the city. While Cambra has more people per home, the gap in typical age has remained a consistent point of difference between these two neighbours since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cambrain Flat Tops +5 larger in Flat Tops gap steady
16 11th pct 21 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30
  • First area, 2021: 16
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 21
Median age in Cambrain Flat Tops +7 yrs older in Flat Tops gap widening
57 yrs 89th pct 64 yrs 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 64 yrs
First Nations in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 66.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 20.0% 88th pct

Age structure

50.0% Older adults (45–64) +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
25.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

68.8% Married ◂ +30.7 pts 38.1%
31.3% Divorced ◂ +17.0 pts 14.3%
25.0% Never married ◂ +10.7 pts 14.3%
0.0% Widowed +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cambra Flat Tops

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 29.4% females
  • 70–74 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Flat Tops: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cambra: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Flat Tops: 17.6% males, 17.6% females
  • 60–64 in Cambra: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cambra: 25.0% males, 15.0% females; 55–59 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 17.6% females
  • 50–54 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cambra: 15.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cambra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Flat Tops: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

87.5% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 90.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

112.5% English ◂ +45.8 pts 66.7%
0.0% Irish +47.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Australian +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% German +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +4.8 pts 95.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 61.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Religious affiliation

87.5% Christianity ◂ +25.6 pts 61.9%
25.0% No religion +36.9 pts ▸ 61.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 61.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%
— 42.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 +11.9 pts ▸ 61.9%
18.8% Year 10 +9.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.8 pts 31.6%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +47.4 pts ▸ 47.4%
0.0% Health +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Society & culture +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Engineering & related +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Creative arts +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cambrain Flat Tops +$41 higher in Flat Tops gap narrowing
$825 62nd pct $866 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $825
  • Second area, 2016: $1,270
  • Second area, 2021: $866
Household income in Cambrain Flat Tops even gap narrowing
$1,624 56th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,458
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,499
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Cambrain Flat Tops +$499 higher in Cambra gap narrowing
$2,374 76th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2016: $3,249
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

66.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

43.8% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 38.1%
37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.5 pts 19.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 33.3% 72nd pct
Mental health in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 19.0% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

37.5% Asthma ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Heart disease +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Mental health +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
18.8% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

75.0% None ◂ +17.9 pts 57.1%
56.3% One condition ◂ +18.2 pts 38.1%
25.0% Two conditions ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 42.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cambrain Flat Tops +0.6 larger in Cambra gap widening
2.2 24th pct 1.6 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6

Family composition

53.8% Couples without children +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
23.1% One-parent families ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Couples with children even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 2 people +7.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
50.0% 3 people ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cambrain Flat Tops +$140 higher in Cambra
$375 77th pct $235 35th pct
— $250 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,363
  • Second area, 2021: $250
People / bedroom in Cambrain Flat Tops even gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

150.0% Owned outright ◂ +78.6 pts 71.4%
50.0% Rented ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

83.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +54.8 pts 28.6%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Cambrain Flat Tops +11 longer in Flat Tops
145 89th pct 156 91st pct

How people get to work

53.3% Worked at home even 53.3%
0.0% Car (driver) +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

71.4% 2 vehicles even 71.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 14.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Cambrain Flat Tops
— 71.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

Industries people work in

46.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +20.0 pts 26.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

66.7% Managers ◂ +46.7 pts 20.0%
33.3% Labourers ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cambrain Flat Tops even
0 19th pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Cambrain Flat Tops +4.3 pts higher in Flat Tops
10.1% 81st pct 14.4% 91st pct

Compare Cambra with nearby areas

Compare Flat Tops with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cambra vs Flat Tops [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10765/cambra/vs/SAL11535/flat-tops