Compare
Cabarita Beach vs Round Mountain
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Cabarita Beach profile · Round Mountain profile
Cabarita Beach Round Mountain
Round Mountain and Cabarita Beach are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Round Mountain is almost entirely made up of detached houses, with 87.5% having three or more bedrooms and 51.8% owned outright. In contrast, Cabarita Beach is more varied, with 48.1% of homes being flats or apartments and 40.7% of households renting. There is also a significant gap in wealth and work; 40.7% of Cabarita Beach households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 12.5% in Round Mountain, while 46.3% of people in Cabarita Beach work from home.
Daily life shares some common ground, as both areas have similar typical weekly family incomes of around $1,875 and about 21% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. However, their accessibility is worlds apart. Cabarita Beach is a walker's paradise with 100% of homes within a short walk of groceries, schools, and health services. Round Mountain is car-dependent, with no public transport stops and a much lower share of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 103
- First area, 2021: 101
- Second area, 2011: 262
- Second area, 2016: 143
- Second area, 2021: 148
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Round Mountain: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Round Mountain: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 7.8% females; 75–79 in Round Mountain: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Cabarita Beach: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Round Mountain: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Cabarita Beach: 5.6% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Round Mountain: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Cabarita Beach: 6.7% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Round Mountain: 7.2% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in Round Mountain: 5.8% males, 6.5% females
- 50–54 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Round Mountain: 7.2% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Cabarita Beach: 10.0% males, 5.6% females; 45–49 in Round Mountain: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Round Mountain: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Round Mountain: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Round Mountain: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Cabarita Beach: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Round Mountain: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Round Mountain: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Cabarita Beach: 11.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Round Mountain: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Cabarita Beach: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Round Mountain: 3.6% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Cabarita Beach: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Round Mountain: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Cabarita Beach: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 0–4 in Round Mountain: 5.0% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $687
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $485
- Second area, 2016: $485
- Second area, 2021: $640
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $915
- Second area, 2016: $1,468
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,474
- Second area, 2021: $1,874
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $363
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $338
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,265
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cabarita Beach with nearby areas
Compare Round Mountain with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cabarita Beach vs Round Mountain [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10735/cabarita-beach/vs/SAL13440/round-mountain