Compare

Burra vs Mannus

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Burra profile · Mannus profile

Burra Mannus

Mannus and Burra (Snowy Valleys - NSW) are two nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Burra (Snowy Valleys - NSW) is much older, with a typical resident aged 50 and 29.8% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 39 and just 2.2% of seniors in Mannus. Burra (Snowy Valleys - NSW) also has a much higher share of volunteers at 38.1% and people working from home at 24.0%. In contrast, Mannus is far more diverse, with 28.4% of residents born overseas compared to only 6.4% in Burra (Snowy Valleys - NSW).

Since 2011, these two areas have tracked differently, with Burra (Snowy Valleys - NSW) seeing a far higher share of people moving in over the last five years. Despite these gaps, both places are entirely car-dependent and have no public transport stops. They also share a similar lack of English-language learners and a total absence of residents who need help with daily activities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Burrain Mannus +178 larger in Mannus gap widening
47 27th pct 225 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2016: 222
  • Second area, 2021: 225
Median age in Burrain Mannus +11 yrs older in Burra gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Burrain Mannus +4.0 pts higher in Mannus gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in Burrain Mannus +27.6 pts higher in Burra gap widening
29.8% 86th pct 2.2% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Under 15 in Burrain Mannus +8.0 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
10.6% 18th pct 2.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
De facto in Burrain Mannus +10.5 pts higher in Burra gap widening
29.0% 99th pct 18.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Age structure

17.0% Young adults (25–44) +32.3 pts ▸ 49.3%
29.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.6 pts 2.2%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
21.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.5 pts 13.8%
10.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.0 pts 2.7%

Marital status

54.8% Married ◂ +13.8 pts 41.0%
31.0% Never married +19.5 pts ▸ 50.5%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +8.1 pts 3.8%
0.0% Separated +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Burra Mannus

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mannus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mannus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mannus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Burra: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mannus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Burra: 9.1% males, 11.4% females; 65–69 in Mannus: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Burra: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mannus: 4.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Burra: 6.8% males, 11.4% females; 55–59 in Mannus: 6.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mannus: 6.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Burra: 11.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mannus: 7.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 40–44 in Burra: 0.0% males, 9.1% females; 40–44 in Mannus: 12.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mannus: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mannus: 10.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mannus: 11.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Burra: 0.0% males, 13.6% females; 20–24 in Mannus: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Burra: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mannus: 3.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in Burra: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mannus: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 5–9 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mannus: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Burra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mannus: 2.6% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Burrain Mannus +22.1 pts higher in Mannus gap widening
6.4% 26th pct 28.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Country of birth

85.1% Australia ◂ +23.3 pts 61.8%
6.4% England ◂ +2.8 pts 3.6%
0.0% China +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% New Zealand +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Vietnam +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.2% English ◂ +40.7 pts 12.4%
31.9% Australian ◂ +19.5 pts 12.4%
17.0% Scottish ◂ +11.7 pts 5.3%
14.9% Irish ◂ +13.1 pts 1.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Burrain Mannus even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Burrain Mannus even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.1% English only ◂ +56.2 pts 28.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Burrain Mannus +29.9 pts higher in Burra gap widening
38.3% 43rd pct 8.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Religious affiliation

21.3% Not stated +48.5 pts ▸ 69.8%
51.1% Christianity ◂ +30.6 pts 20.4%
38.3% No religion ◂ +29.9 pts 8.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Burrain Mannus +23.5 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
35.7% 25th pct 12.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Bachelor+ in Burrain Mannus +9.0 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
11.9% 38th pct 2.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Burrain Mannus even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

35.7% Year 12 ◂ +23.5 pts 12.2%
35.7% Year 10 ◂ +25.0 pts 10.7%
14.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.4 pts 2.9%
9.5% Year 11 ◂ +7.1 pts 2.4%

Highest qualification level

24.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +18.2 pts 5.9%
17.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.6 pts 2.2%
0.0% Bachelor degree +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.2% Management & commerce ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.8 pts 7.0%
10.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Society & culture ◂ +8.7 pts 1.6%
10.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Burrain Mannus +$75 higher in Burra gap narrowing
$974 80th pct $899 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $974
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $899
Household income in Burrain Mannus +$479 higher in Burra gap widening
$2,062 78th pct $1,583 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,156
  • First area, 2021: $2,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,399
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
Family income in Burrain Mannus +$375 higher in Burra gap narrowing
$2,083 62nd pct $1,708 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $1,708
High earners in Burrain Mannus +3.3 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
7.1% 45th pct 3.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Burrain Mannus
— 24.0% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Household income distribution

56.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.3 pts 40.0%
37.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 36.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% Under $650 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

50.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +45.2 pts 4.8%
31.0% Under $650 ◂ +22.4 pts 8.6%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.9 pts 4.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Burrain Mannus +30.3 pts higher in Burra
38.3% 87th pct 8.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Burrain Mannus +2.2 pts higher in Mannus
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 12th pct
Needs assistance in Burrain Mannus even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.0% Arthritis ◂ +13.9 pts 3.1%
17.0% Asthma ◂ +14.4 pts 2.7%
10.6% Cancer ◂ +9.3 pts 1.3%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.2% None ◂ +34.5 pts 18.7%
25.5% One condition ◂ +19.3 pts 6.2%
0.0% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Burrain Mannus +31.0 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
38.1% 92nd pct 7.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Unpaid carers in Burrain Mannus +2.9 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
7.1% 13th pct 4.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Unpaid child care in Burrain Mannus +11.9 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
21.4% 32nd pct 9.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Defence service in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Burrain Mannus +3.8 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
11.9% 9th pct 8.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Burrain Mannus +9 larger in Mannus
0 0th pct 9 58th pct
Median age in Burrain Mannus +11 yrs older in Burra
44 yrs 82nd pct 33 yrs 71st pct
Median income in Burrain Mannus
$1,375 89th pct —
Household income in Burrain Mannus +$1,125 higher in Burra
$2,250 71st pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Burrain Mannus +0.2 larger in Burra gap steady
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Burrain Mannus +9.1 pts higher in Burra gap steady
9.1% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Burrain Mannus
— 20.0% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Family composition

39.4% Couples with children +24.9 pts ▸ 64.3%
54.5% Couples without children ◂ +20.6 pts 33.9%
9.1% One-parent families ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

93.8% 2 people ◂ +65.8 pts 28.0%
0.0% 1 person +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% 3 people +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% 4 people +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Burrain Mannus +$60 higher in Burra gap narrowing
$180 20th pct $120 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $75
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in Burrain Mannus +$606 higher in Burra gap widening
$1,733 57th pct $1,127 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,317
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,127
People / bedroom in Burrain Mannus +0.10 higher in Mannus gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 24.0% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Owned outright in Burrain Mannus
— 52.0% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%
Separate houses in Burrain Mannus
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Burrain Mannus
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 52.0%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage +7.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
0.0% Rented +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% Other tenure +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

68.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +32.8 pts 36.0%
25.0% 3 bedrooms +39.0 pts ▸ 64.0%
18.8% 5 or more ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 12.0% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Work from home in Burrain Mannus +24.0 pts higher in Burra gap widening
24.0% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Burrain Mannus even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Burrain Mannus even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Burrain Mannus even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Burrain Mannus even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Burrain Mannus even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.0% Car (driver) ◂ +11.4 pts 48.6%
24.0% Worked at home ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Walked ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.8% 2 vehicles +8.3 pts ▸ 52.0%
50.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +34.0 pts 16.0%
25.0% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 28.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.0% No vehicle +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Burrain Mannus +14.9 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
22.2% 21st pct 7.3% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Recent arrivals in Burrain Mannus
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Burrain Mannus even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Burrain Mannus +41.4 pts higher in Burra gap steady
59.5% 46th pct 18.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Full-time in Burrain Mannus +3.2 pts higher in Burra gap narrowing
60.0% 60th pct 56.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Industries people work in

40.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
16.0% Manufacturing ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Construction ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Retail trade +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Education & training +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.0% Managers +5.8 pts ▸ 37.8%
20.0% Community & personal service ◂ +9.2 pts 10.8%
0.0% Professionals +18.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Labourers ◂ +3.9 pts 8.1%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Sales workers +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Burrain Mannus +0.1 higher in Burra
0.1 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Burrain Mannus +0.1 more in Burra
0.1 34th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Burrain Mannus +5.0 pts higher in Burra
5.0% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Burrain Mannus even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Burrain Mannus +106.4 more in Burra
106.4 88th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Burrain Mannus even
0 40th pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in Burrain Mannus +3.0 pts higher in Burra
8.7% 74th pct 5.7% 50th pct

Compare Burra with nearby areas

Compare Mannus with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burra vs Mannus [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10695/burra/vs/SAL12489/mannus